March Madness bracket 2024: NCAA Tournament first round TV schedule
The 2024 NCAA Tournament bracket was released Sunday.
March Madness begins with the First Four play-in games on Tuesday and Wednesday, with first round NCAA Tournament games beginning Thursday. It will culminate on April 6 with the Final Four in Glendale, Arizona.
Kentucky (23-9) will head to Pittsburgh as a 3-seed in this season's NCAA Tournament. UK, which was placed in the South Region, will square off with 14th-seeded Oakland in the first round at PPG Paints Arena.
Keep tabs on this page for brackets, pairings and TV schedules for the 2024 NCAA Tournament.
PICK 'EM: March Madness bracket: Printable 2024 NCAA Tournament page for picks, predictions
MORE: Kentucky basketball’s March Madness opponent is Oakland to open 2024 NCAA Tournament
2024 NCAA Tournament bracket
2024 NCAA Tournament Printable bracket (PDF)
2024 NCAA Tournament schedule
*FULL BRACKET, WITH TV AND GAME TIME DESIGNATIONS, HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED*
All times Central
East Region (Boston)
First round
In Brooklyn (Friday)
1-seed UConn (31-3) vs. 16-seed Stetson (22-12), 1:45 p.m. CT on CBS
8-seed FAU (25-8) vs. 9-seed Northwestern (21-11), 11:15 a.m. CT on CBS
In Spokane (Friday)
5-seed San Diego State (24-10) vs. 12-seed UAB (23-11), 12:45 p.m. CT on TNT
4-seed Auburn (27-7) vs. 13-seed Yale (22-9), 3:15 p.m. CT on TNT
In Omaha (Thursday)
6-seed BYU (23-10) vs. 11-seed Duquesne (24-11), 11:40 a.m. CT on truTV
3-seed Illinois (26-8) vs. 14-seed Morehead State (26-8), 2:10 p.m. CT on truTV
In Omaha (Thursday)
7-seed Washington State (24-9) vs. 10-seed Drake (28-6), 9:05 p.m. CT on truTV
2-seed Iowa State (27-7) vs. 15-seed South Dakota State (22-12), 6:35 p.m. CT on truTV
South Region (Dallas)
First round
In Memphis (Friday)
1-seed Houston (30-4) vs. 16-seed Longwood (21-13), 8:20 p.m. CT on TNT
8-seed Nebraska (23-10) vs. 9-seed Texas A&M (20-14), 5:50 p.m. CT on TNT
In Brooklyn (Friday)
5-seed Wisconsin (22-13) vs. 12-seed James Madison (31-3), 8:40 p.m. CT on CBS
4-seed Duke (24-8) vs. 13-seed Vermont (28-6), 6:10 p.m. CT on CBS
In Pittsburgh (Thursday)
6-seed Texas Tech (23-10) vs. 11-seed NC State (22-14), 8:40 p.m. CT on CBS
3-seed Kentucky (23-9) vs. 14-seed Oakland (23-11), 6:10 p.m. CT on CBS
In Indianapolis (Friday)
7-seed Florida (24-11) vs. 10-seed Boise State/Colorado First Four winner, 3:30 p.m. CT on TBS
2-seed Marquette (25-9) vs. 15-seed Western Kentucky (22-11), 1 p.m. CT on TBS
Midwest Region (Detroit)
First round
In Indianapolis (Friday)
1-seed Purdue (29-4) vs. 16-seed Grambling State/Montana State First Four winner, 6:25 p.m. CT on TBS
8-seed Utah State (27-6) vs. 9-seed TCU (21-12), 8:55 p.m. CT on TBS
In Salt Lake City (Thursday)
5-seed Gonzaga (25-7) vs. 12-seed McNeese (30-3), 6:25 p.m. CT on TBS
4-seed Kansas (22-10) vs. 13-seed Samford (29-5), 8:55 p.m. CT on TBS
In Pittsburgh (Thursday)
6-seed South Carolina (26-7) vs. 11-seed Oregon (23-11), 3 p.m. CT on TNT
3-seed Creighton (23-9) vs. 14-seed Akron (24-10), 12:30 p.m. CT on TNT
In Charlotte (Thursday)
7-seed Texas (20-12) vs. 10-seed Colorado State (25-10), 5:50 p.m. CT on TNT
2-seed Tennessee (24-8) vs. 15-seed Saint Peter's (19-13), 8:20 p.m. CT on TNT
West Region (Los Angeles)
First round
In Charlotte (Thursday)
1-seed UNC (27-7) vs. 16-seed Wagner (17-15), 1:45 p.m. CT on CBS
8-seed Mississippi State (21-13) vs. 9-seed Michigan State (19-14), 11:15 a.m. CT on CBS
In Spokane (Friday)
5-seed Saint Mary's (26-7) vs. 12-seed Grand Canyon (29-4), 9:05 p.m. CT on truTV
4-seed Alabama (21-11) vs. 13-seed Charleston (27-7), 6:35 p.m. CT on truTV
In Memphis (Friday)
6-seed Clemson (21-11) vs. 11-seed New Mexico (26-9), 2:10 p.m. CT on truTV
3-seed Baylor (23-10) vs. 14-seed Colgate (25-9), 11:40 a.m. CT on truTV
In Salt Lake City (Thursday)
7-seed Dayton (24-7) vs. 10-seed Nevada (26-7), 3:30 p.m. CT on TBS
2-seed Arizona (25-8) vs. 15-seed Long Beach State (21-14), 1 p.m. CT on TBS
First Four
Tuesday, March 19 in Dayton, Ohio
Wagner 71, Howard 68
Colorado State 67, Virginia 42
Wednesday, March 20 in Dayton, Ohio
16-seed Grambling State vs. 16-seed Montana State, 5:40 p.m. CT on truTV
10-seed Boise State vs. 10-seed Colorado, 8:10 p.m. CT on truTV
2024 NCAA Tournament March Madness locations, dates
First Four
March 19-20: Dayton, Ohio
First and second round games
March 21 and 23: Charlotte, N.C.; Omaha, Nebraska; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Salt Lake City, Utah
March 22 and 24: Memphis; Brooklyn, N.Y.; Indianapolis, Indiana; Spokane, Washington
Sweet 16 and Elite Eight
March 28 and 30: Boston and Los Angeles
March 29 and 31: Dallas and Detroit
Final Four and National Championship
April 6 and 8: State Farm Stadium, Glendale, Arizona
This article originally appeared on Nashville Tennessean: March Madness bracket 2024: NCAA Tournament first round TV schedule