KHSAA Board of Control finalizes football alignment for 2025, 2026 seasons
LEXINGTON — The Kentucky High School Athletic Association’s Board of Control on Wednesday approved a football realignment plan for the 2025-26 seasons.
Several schools made requests for changes to the draft alignment that was released in February, but the board approved just a handful:
* Breckinridge County from District Two to District Three in Class 4A.
* Taylor County from District Seven to District Two in Class 4A.
* Grant County from District Five to District Four in Class 4A.
* Bardstown from District Three to District Four in Class 3A.
* LaRue County from District Four to District Two in Class 3A.
A total of 24 high school football teams — including three from Louisville — will move classes for the 2025-26 seasons.
Of the 24 schools moving, 15 will drop in class, and nine will move up. The board previously voted to not allow teams to move up in class.
In Louisville, Jeffersontown will jump from Class 4A to 5A, and DeSales and Western will drop from Class 4A to 3A.
Here’s the complete alignment:
Class A
District One – Ballard Memorial, Caverna, Fulton County, Russellville
District Two – Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Kentucky Country Day, Louisville Holy Cross
District Three – Bellevue, Dayton, Newport, Newport Central Catholic
District Four – Bishop Brossart, Covington Holy Cross, Ludlow, Trimble County
District Five – Berea, Eminence, Frankfort, Sayre
District Six – Fairview, Nicholas County, Paris, Raceland
District Seven – Harlan, Lynn Camp, Middlesboro, Pineville, Williamsburg
District Eight – Hazard, Jenkins, Paintsville, Phelps, Pikeville
Class 2A
District One – Caldwell County, Crittenden County, Fort Campbell, Mayfield, Todd County Central, Trigg County
District Two – Fort Knox, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic
District Three – Clinton County, Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County, Somerset
District Four – Danville, DuBois, Lexington Christian, Shawnee, Washington County
District Five – Beechwood, Bracken County, Gallatin County, Owen County, St. Henry, Walton-Verona
District Six – Breathitt County, Jackson County, Morgan County, West Carter
District Seven – Floyd Central, Knott County Central, Leslie County, Martin County, Prestonsburg
District Eight – Belfry, Betsy Layne, East Ridge, Pike County Central, Shelby Valley
Class 3A
District One – Hopkins County Central, Murray, Union County, Webster County
District Two – Adair County, Butler County, Edmonson County, Glasgow, Hart County, LaRue County
District Three – Central, Christian Academy, DeSales, Thomas Nelson, Western
District Four – Bardstown, Casey County, Garrard County, Lexington Catholic, Mercer County
District Five – Bourbon County, Carroll County, Henry County, Lloyd Memorial, Pendleton County
District Six – Bath County, East Carter, Fleming County, Lewis County, Russell
District Seven – Bell County, Clay County, Knox Central, McCreary Central, Rockcastle County
District Eight – Estill County, Lawrence County, Letcher County Central, Magoffin County, Powell County
Class 4A
District One – Allen County-Scottsville, Calloway County, Franklin-Simpson, Logan County, Paducah Tilghman, Warren East
District Two – Elizabethtown, John Hardin, Marion County, Nelson County, Taylor County
District Three – Breckinridge County, Doss, North Oldham, Valley, Waggener
District Four – Franklin County, Grant County, Shelby County, Spencer County, Western Hills
District Five – Covington Catholic, Harrison County, Highlands, Holmes, Mason County
District Six – Ashland Blazer, Boyd County, Greenup County, Johnson Central, Rowan County
District Seven – Boyle County, Lincoln County, Russell County, Wayne County
District Eight – Corbin, Harlan County, Perry County Central, Whitley County
Class 5A
District One – Apollo, Graves County, Madisonville-North Hopkins, Marshall County, Muhlenberg County, Owensboro
District Two – Barren County, Bowling Green, Grayson County, Greenwood, Ohio County, Warren Central
District Three – Atherton, Butler, Iroquois, Seneca
District Four – Bullitt Central, Fairdale, Jeffersontown, Moore, North Bullitt
District Five – Boone County, Conner, Cooper, Dixie Heights, Scott
District Six – Anderson County, Collins, Scott County, South Oldham, Woodford County
District Seven – East Jessamine, Madison Southern, Montgomery County, West Jessamine
District Eight – North Laurel, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern
Class 6A
District One – Christian County, Henderson County, Hopkinsville, McCracken County
District Two – Central Hardin, Daviess County, Meade County, South Warren
District Three – Manual, North Hardin, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier
District Four – Bullitt East, Fern Creek, Male, Southern
District Five – Ballard, Eastern, Oldham County, Trinity
District Six – Campbell County, Great Crossing, Ryle, Simon Kenton
District Seven – Henry Clay, Lafayette, Paul Dunbar, Tates Creek
District Eight – Bryan Station, Frederick Douglass, George Rogers Clark, Madison Central
DuBois placed in 26th District
The board approved a recommendation to place Louisville’s DuBois into the 26th District for the 2024-25 school year.
An all-boys school in Louisville, DuBois will be eligible for postseason play for the first time during the 2024-25 school year.
Other members of the 26th District are Assumption, Brown, Collegiate, Male and St. Xavier.
Louisville-area athletics directors are considering plans to realign the Sixth and Seventh regions starting with the 2025-26 school year.
More high school sports: Eastern softball senior Hallie Roberts among Kentucky's best at striking out batters
Jason Frakes: 502-582-4046; jfrakes@courier-journal.com; Follow on X @kyhighs.
This article originally appeared on Louisville Courier Journal: Football alignment for 2025, 2026 seasons approved by KHSAA officials