High school scores and top performers for Jan. 30-Feb. 4
Scores
Saturday
Wrestling
Boonsboro 60, Smithsburg 19
Boonsboro 59, Fort Hill 15
Fort Hill 47, Smithsburg 34
Williamsport 45, Walkersville 21
Friday
Boys Basketball
Smithsburg 58, Allegany 53
Boonsboro 77, Catoctin 61
St. Maria Goretti 70, John Carroll 66
Grace 70, Cumberland Valley Christian 62
Clear Spring 61, Mountain Ridge 45
Thomas Johnson 61, North Hagerstown 41
Walkersville 67, Williamsport 45
New Life 70, Heritage 64
Potomac School 95, Saint James 70
Jefferson 86, Broadfording 38
Girls Basketball
Williamsport 45, Walkersville 37
North Hagerstown 68, Thomas Johnson 38
Grace 51, Cumberland Valley Christian 24
Tuscarora 40, South Hagerstown 38
Winters Mill 34, Smithsburg 28
Spring Mills 61, Clear Spring 33
Catoctin 53, Boonsboro 20
Berkeley Springs 65, Hancock 26
Thursday
Boys Basketball
South Hagerstown 74, Frederick 44
Girls Basketball
St. Maria Goretti 44, Jefferson 26
Wrestling
Francis Scott Key 43, Boonsboro 32
Wednesday
Boys Basketball
St. Maria Goretti 55, Calvert Hall 52 (OT)
Forbes Road 67, Hancock 47
Girls Basketball
Forbes Road 56, Hancock 34
Frederick 50, Saint James 10
Wrestling
Boonsboro 40, Williamsport 36
Boonsboro 78, South Hagerstown 6
Williamsport 78, South Hagerstown 6
Tuscarora 56, North Hagerstown 24
Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Smithsburg 43, Williamsport 34
Heritage 56, Grace Academy 54
Walkersville 57, Boonsboro 43
Urbana 73, North Hagerstown 46
Frederick 66, South Hagerstown 27
Sidwell Friends 90, Saint James 46
Shalom 56, Broadfording 53
Girls Basketball
Urbana 69, North Hagerstown 53
Frederick 57, South Hagerstown 29
Walkersville 64, Boonsboro 24
Mountain Ridge 54, Clear Spring 45
Shalom 40, Broadfording 35
Wrestling
Smithsburg 45, Walkersville 30
Monday
Boys Basketball
Heritage 68, Cumberland Valley Christian 59
Clear Spring 59, North County 46
New Life 101, Hancock 49
Girls Basketball
Williamsport 47, Smithsburg 25
St. Maria Goretti 51, Grace Academy 35
Saint James 42, Randolph-Macon 35
Wrestling
Frederick 65, South Hagerstown 10
Catoctin 45, Saint James 35
Ice Hockey
Middletown 7, Washington County Northstars 3
Top performers
Friday
• Eb Manhyia, Gavin Blair and Chance Haga, Boonsboro boys basketball — Manhyia had 24 points and four steals, Blair scored 21 points and Haga had 20 points, 11 rebounds, four steals and four assists in a win over Catoctin.
• Gabby Grantham-Medley and Kaiya Boyd, North Hagerstown girls basketball — Grantham-Medley scored 28 points and Boyd added 15 points in a win over Thomas Johnson.
• Sam Bono and Josh Hegbe, Smithsburg boys basketball — Bono had 24 points, five rebounds and five assists, and Hegbe had 15 points and eight rebounds in a win over Allegany.
• Dionte Alexander, Caleb Embeya, Jarvis Wright and Najeh Allen, St. Maria Goretti boys basketball — Alexander had 21 points, Embeya scored 17, Wright had 12 and Allen added 10 in a win over John Carroll.
• Paige Smith, Williamsport girls basketball — Scored 20 points in a win over Walkersville.
• Markell Campbell, Carson Feeser and Peter Ciardiello, Grace boys basketball — Campbell had 25 points, nine rebounds and three assists, Feeser had 20 points, eight rebounds, six assists and three steals, and Ciardiello had 16 points, eight rebounds and six steals in a win over Cumberland Valley Christian.
• Caleb Stamper, Jackson Cline, Noah Poe and Sean Mongan, Heritage boys basketball — Stamper had 24 points, four rebounds and two assists, Cline had 14 points, four steals and three assists, Poe had 12 points, seven rebounds, three steals and three assists, and Mongan added 12 points and four rebounds in a loss to New Life.
• Marlie Snyder and Emma Smith, Grace girls basketball — Snyder had 15 points, nine steals and eight rebounds, and Smith had 10 points, 13 rebounds, seven steals and three assists in a win over Cumberland Valley Christian.
• Maddie Kesselring, Smithsburg girls basketball — Had 18 points, five rebounds and three steals in a loss to Winters Mill.
• Nas Keyes, North Hagerstown boys basketball — Had 17 points and four steals in a loss to Thomas Johnson.
• Aaliyah Creary, South Hagerstown girls basketball — Scored 16 points in a loss to Tuscarora.
• Wyatt McKean, Williamsport boys basketball — Scored 17 points in a loss to Walkersville.
• Alyssa Fisher and Callie Alkire, Clear Spring girls basketball — Fisher scored 19 points and Alkire added 10 points in a loss to Spring Mills.
Thursday
• Lewis Berry, Lance Ford, Sayvion Mobley and Dustin Littles, South Hagerstown boys basketball — Berry scored 27 points, Ford had 12 points and three assists, Mobley had 11 points, 10 rebounds and three assists, and Littles added 11 points in a win over Tuscarora.
• Danica Bennett and Amiyah Fulton, St. Maria Goretti girls basketball — Bennett had 14 points and seven rebounds, and Fulton had 14 points and six assists in a win over Jefferson.
Wednesday
• Najeh Allen and Caleb Embeya, St. Maria Goretti boys basketball — Allen scored 21 points and Embeya added 14 points in an overtime win over Calvert Hall.
• Aiden McCarty, Hancock boys basketball — Had 28 points, including six 3-pointers, and four steals in a loss to Forbes Road.
Tuesday
• Gabby Grantham-Medley, North Hagerstown girls basketball — Scored 30 points in a loss to Urbana.
• Chance Haga and Eb Manhyia, Boonsboro boys basketball — Haga had 20 points, six rebounds and five steals, and Manhyia added 15 points in a loss to Walkersville.
• Fanta Minteh, Broadfording — Had 22 points, eight rebounds, five steals, five blocks and three assists in a loss to Shalom.
• Sean Mongan, Heritage boys basketball — Had 22 points, six rebounds, three steals and three assists in a win over Grace.
• Josh Hegbe, Smithsburg boys basketball — Had 13 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Williamsport.
• Preston Leumegni, Carson Feeser, Peter Ciardiello and Markell Campbell, Grace Academy boys basketball — Leumegni had 15 points and nine rebounds, Feeser had 13 points, six rebounds and three assists, Ciardiello had 12 points, five rebounds and three steals, and Campbell added 11 points in a loss to Heritage.
• Serenity Anderson and Callie Alkire, Clear Spring girls basketball — Anderson had 14 points, six rebounds, five blocks, three assists and three steals, and Alkire added 13 points, five rebounds and three blocks in a loss to Mountain Ridge.
• Nas Keyes and Theo Madison, North Hagerstown boys basketball — Keyes had 12 points and three assists, and Madison added 11 points and 10 rebounds in a loss to Urbana.
Monday
• Sean Mongan, Jackson Cline, Caleb Stamper and Noah Poe, Heritage boys basketball — Mongan had 28 points, five rebounds and three steals, Cline had 14 points, seven rebounds and six assists, Stamper had 11 points and 10 rebounds, and Poe had nine points, 14 rebounds, six assists and five steals in a win over CVCS.
• Paige Smith, Williamsport girls basketball — Scored 31 points in a win over Smithsburg.
• Amiyah Fulton and Danica Bennett, St. Maria Goretti girls basketball — Fulton scored 17 points and Bennett added 15 points in a win over Grace Academy.
• Maddie Kesselring, Smithsburg girls basketball — Had 15 points and eight rebounds in a loss to Williamsport.
• Amanda Sweeney and Emma Smith, Grace Academy girls basketball — Sweeney had eight points and 16 rebounds, and Smith added seven points and 12 rebounds in a loss to St. Maria Goretti.
This article originally appeared on The Herald-Mail: High school scores and top performers for Jan. 30-Feb. 4