Football: What would the FHSAA brackets look like if the playoffs started today?
The closer we get to the end of the regular season — there are three weeks remaining — the clearer the playoff picture comes into view.
The Florida High School Athletic Association released the latest power rankings early Wednesday morning and there was considerable movement after Week 8.
Chaminade-Madonna (Class 1M) remains No. 1 overall in the state with a rating of 24.581. Cocoa (Class 2S) moved up one spot to No. 2 with a ranking of 21.053. Norland (Class 2M) jumped up to No. 3 after its 29-26 overtime win against Central. Cocoa and Norland are the only teams within five points of Chaminade.
FHSAA Football: District champions, championship games and playoff scenarios
USA Today Florida Network High School Football Week 9 poll: Norland No. 1 in Class 2M
Florida high school football: Thrilling comebacks and last-second wins dominate Week 8
St. Augustine is the new No. 1 team in Class 3S, edging Mainland by less than a point. Edgewater topped St. Thomas Aquinas as the top team in Class 3M with a razor-thin margin of 0.157.
University moved up to No. 1 in Class 4S with a rating of 17.289, topping Buchholz' 16.623. Buchholz had been the top team in the class since the first week the rankings were announced. First Baptist, the defending Class 1S champion, moved into the top spot in the class. The Lions have a narrow lead of 0.191 over Community School of Naples.
The other No. 1 teams in their respective classes are Lake Mary (Class 4M) and Williston (Class 1R)
Here is a look at what the FHSAA playoffs would look like if the playoffs started today.
Class 4M
Region 1
(1) Lake Mary vs. (8) Boone
(4) Apopka vs. (5) Mandarin
(3) Winter Park vs. (6) Evans
(2) Seminole vs. (7) Hagerty
Outside looking in: Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Region 2
(1) Sumner vs. (8) Dr. Phillips
(4) Olympia vs. (5) Plant
(3) Durant vs. (6) Palm Harbor University
(2) Riverview vs. (7) Plant City
Outside looking in: Alonso, Ocoee, West Orange, East Lake
Region 3
(1) Palm Beach Central vs. (8) Park Vista
(4) Jupiter vs. (5) Santaluces
(3) Boca Raton vs. (6) Palm Beach Gardens
(2) Monarch vs. (7) Spanish River
Outside looking in: Coral Springs, Stoneman Douglas
Region 4
(1) Columbus vs. (8) Doral Academy
(4) South Dade vs. (5) Cypress Bay
(3) Western vs. (6) West Broward
(2) Palmetto vs. (7) Goleman
Class 3M
Region 1
(1) Edgewater vs. (8) Wharton
(4) Oviedo vs. (5) Jones
(3) Armwood vs. (6) Fletcher
(2) Tampa Bay Tech vs. (7) Wekiva
Outside looking in: Lyman
Region 2
(1) Jesuit vs. (8) Gaither
(4) St. Petersburg vs. (5) East Bay
(3) Hillsborough vs. (6) Northeast
(2) Largo vs. (7) Pinellas Park
Outside looking in: Seminole, Osceola
Region 3
(1) St. Thomas Aquinas vs. (8) Seminole Ridge
(4) Blanche Ely vs. (5) Dillard
(3) Coconut Creek vs. (6) Plantation
(2) Atlantic vs. (7) Piper
Outside looking in: West Boca Raton
Region 4
(1) Homestead vs. (8) Everglades
(4) Miramar vs. (5) Belen Jesuit
(3) Southridge vs. (6) Hialeah
(2) South Broward vs. (7) American
Outside looking in: Dr. Krop
Class 2M
Region 1
(1) Raines vs. (8) Wolfson
(4) Riverside vs. (5) Bolles
(3) Bishop Kenny vs. (6) Ed White
(2) Bishop Moore vs. (7) Episcopal School of Jacksonville
Outside looking in: Andrew Jackson, Lake Buena Vista
Region 2
(1) Calvary Christian vs. (8) Boca Ciega
(4) Robinson vs. (5) Tampa Catholic
(3) Clearwater vs. (6) Blake
(2) Berkeley Prep vs. (7) Middleton
Region 3
(1) American Heritage (Plantation) vs. (8) American Heritage (Delray Beach)
(4) King's Academy vs. (5) Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
(3) St. Andrew's vs. (6) Somerset Academy-Canyons
(2) Cardinal Gibbons vs. (7) Stranahan
Region 4
(1) Norland vs. (8) North Miami Beach
(4) Gulliver Prep vs. (5) Monsignor Pace
(3) Booker T. Washington vs. (6) Edison
(2) Central vs. (7) St. Brendan
Outside looking in: Miami Springs
Class 1M
Region 1
(1) Providence School vs. (4) University Christian
(2) Orlando Christian Prep vs. (3) Trinity Christian
Region 2
(1) Clearwater Central Catholic vs. (4) Indian Rocks Christian
(2) Carrollwood Day vs. (3) Northside Christian
Region 3
(1) Chaminade-Madonna vs. (4) Avant Garde
(2) Benjamin vs. (3) Cardinal Newman
Region 4
(1) True North Classical vs. (4) Westminster Christian
(2) Archbishop Carroll vs. (3) Palmer Trinity
Outside looking in: Somerset Academy South Homestead
Class 4S
Region 1
(1) Buchholz vs. (8) Leon
(4) Bartram Trail vs. (5) Pace
(3) Niceville vs. (6) Navarre
(2) Ponte Vedra vs. (7) Chiles
Outside looking in: Creekside, Nease, Tocoi Creek
Region 2
(1) Lakeland vs. (8) Lake Gibson
(4) Lake Minneola vs. (5) Springstead
(3) Wiregrass Ranch vs. (6) Mitchell
(2) Bartow vs. (7) Winter Haven
Outside looking in: Forest, George Jenkins
Region 3
(1) University (Orange City) vs. (8) Tohopekaliga
(4) New Smyrna Beach vs. (5) Vero Beach
(3) Heritage vs. (6) DeLand
(2) Treasure Coast vs. (7) Spruce Creek
Outside looking in: Martin County
Region 4
(1) Manatee vs. (8) Lakewood Ranch
(4) Riverview Sarasota vs. (5) Palmetto
(3) Gulf Coast vs. (6) Immokalee
(2) Venice vs. (7) Charlotte
Class 3S
Region 1
(1) St. Augustine vs. (8) Middleburg
(4) Matanzas vs. (5) Escambia
(3) Choctawhatchee vs. (6) Columbia
(2) Lincoln vs. (7) Pine Forest
Region 2
(1) Vanguard vs. (8) Gulf
(4) Zephyrhills vs. (5) Cypress Creek
(3) Leesburg vs. (6) Auburndale
(2) Lake Wales vs. (7) Tavares
Region 3
(1) Mainland vs. (8) Fort Pierce Westwood
(4) Jensen Beach vs. (5) Merritt Island
(3) Rockledge vs. (6) Satellite
(2) Eau Gallie vs. (7) Sebring
Outside looking in: Seabreeze
Region 4
(1) Golden Gate vs. (8) Mariner
(4) Fort Myers vs. (5) Dunbar
(3) Parrish Community vs. (6) Port Charlotte
(2) Naples vs. (7) Barron Collier
Class 2S
Region 1
(1) Walton vs. (8) Gadsden County
(4) Suwannee vs. (5) Pensacola Catholic
(3) Florida High vs. (6) Marianna
(2) Wakulla vs. (7) South Walton
Outside looking in: Godby, West Florida
Region 2
(1) Bradford vs. (8) Atlantic
(4) Palatka vs. (5) Eastside
(3) Baker County vs. (6) Baldwin
(2) Yulee vs. (7) Fernandina Beach
Outside looking in: Keystone Heights
Region 3
(1) Cocoa vs. (8) Mount Dora
(4) Hudson vs. (5) Dunnellon
(3) Titusville vs. (6) Palm Bay
(2) South Sumter vs. (7) Nature Coast Tech
Outside looking in: Eustis
Region 4
(1) Fort Meade vs. (8) Hardee
(4) Estero vs. (5) Booker
(3) Lemon Bay vs. (6) Mulberry
(2) Bishop Verot vs. (7) Frostproof
Outside looking in: Bayshore
Class 1S
Region 1
(1) North Florida Christian vs. (4) Munroe
(2) St. John Paul II vs. (3) Maclay
Region 2
(1) Melbourne Central Catholic vs. (4) Trinity Catholic
(2) Halifax Academy vs. (3) Holy Trinity Episcopal
Region 3
(1) Lakeland Christian vs. (4) Victory Christian
(2) Zephyrhills Christian vs. (3) Cardinal Mooney
Region 4
(1) First Baptist Academy vs. (4) Evangelical Christian
(2) Community School of Naples vs. (3) Moore Haven
Class 1R
Region 1
(1) Bozeman
(4) Jay vs. (5) Northview
(3) Chipley vs. (6) Vernon
(2) Holmes County
Outside looking in: Baker
Region 2
(1) Blountstown
(4) Sneads vs. (5) Wewahitchka
(3) Port St. Joe vs. (6) Cottondale
(2) Aucilla Christian
Outside looking in: Liberty County
Region 3
(1) Madison County
(4) Lafayette vs. (5) Branford
(3) Union County vs. (6) Hilliard
(2) Fort White
Outside looking in: Hamilton County
Region 4
(1) Williston
(4) Pahokee vs. (5) Dixie County
(3) Newberry vs. (6) Chiefland
(2) Hawthorne
This article originally appeared on Treasure Coast Newspapers: What the FHSAA brackets would look like if the playoffs started today