Big changes: 9 new teams break into Week 7 Delaware high school spring sports rankings
Delaware Online rankings
Baseball
1. Sussex Tech (13-1) 2
2. Sussex Central (14-1) 1
3. Cape Henlopen (14-2) 3
4. Delaware Military Academy (12-2) 4
5. Sanford (13-1) NR
DBCA coaches’ poll
1. Sussex Central (14-1) 1
2. Sussex Tech (13-1) 2
3. Cape Henlopen (13-2) 3
4. Delaware Military Academy (11-2) 5
5. Sanford (13-1) NR
Softball
1. Caravel (9-1) 1
2. Sussex Central (12-2) 2
3. Appoquinimink (12-1) 4
4. Lake Forest (12-2) NR
5. Saint Mark’s (12-1) 5
HIT THE BUTTON Let's hear from you: Vote for the Spring Week 7 Delaware Online Athlete of the Week
Boys lacrosse
1. Salesianum (11-2) 1
2. Cape Henlopen (11-2) 2
3. Archmere (8-4) 3
4. Wilmington Friends (9-2) 4
5. Caesar Rodney (10-2) 5
Girls lacrosse
1. Cape Henlopen (13-0) 1
2. Caesar Rodney (10-3) 2
3. Sussex Academy (10-3) 3
4. Tatnall (12-1) 4
5. Smyrna (10-2) NR
Girls soccer
DIVISION I
1. Middletown (10-0) 1
2. Appoquinimink (8-2) 2
3. Padua (5-6) 3
4. Polytech (8-1-2) 4
5. Caesar Rodney (8-3-1) 5
DIVISION II
1. Caravel (10-0-1) 1
2. Saint Mark’s (10-1) 2
3. Delmar (8-3) NR
4. Sussex Academy (9-2-1) 3
5. Archmere (9-2) 4
ADDING IT UP Could high and rising costs force high school championships out of UD facilities?
Golf
1. Archmere (12-1) 1
2. Salesianum (9-2) 2
3. Tatnall (10-2) 4
4. Caesar Rodney (13-1) 3
5. Polytech (11-2) NR
Boys tennis
1. Charter of Wilmington (7-0) 1
2. Tower Hill (9-1) 2
3. St. Andrew’s (9-1) 3
4. Archmere (10-2) 4
5. Sanford (7-5) NR
Girls tennis
1. Caesar Rodney (12-0) 1
2. Tower Hill (9-0) 2
3. Archmere (13-0) 3
4. Charter of Wilmington (6-2) 4
5. Sussex Academy (9-3) 5
Boys volleyball
1. Salesianum (15-0) 1
2. Cape Henlopen (11-1) 2
3. Charter of Wilmington (11-1) 3
4. Caesar Rodney (11-2) 4
5. Appoquinimink (11-2) NR
Boys track*
DIVISION I
1. Salesianum 1
2. Caesar Rodney 2
3. Cape Henlopen 3
4. Middletown NR
5. Dover 4
DIVISION II
1. Saint Mark’s 1
2. Caravel 5
3. Laurel 4
4. Tower Hill 2
5. Tatnall 3
Girls track*
DIVISION I
1. Padua 1
2. Caesar Rodney 2
3. Cape Henlopen 3
4. Polytech 4
5. Middletown NR
DIVISION II
1. Tatnall 1
2. Saint Mark’s 2
3. Archmere 3
4. Ursuline 4
5. Tower Hill 5
* - compiled by N5CTA
Contact Brad Myers at bmyers@delawareonline.com. Follow on Twitter: @BradMyersTNJ
This article originally appeared on Delaware News Journal: Delaware high school sports: Updated Week 7 spring team rankings