Area high school softball players named to TSWA All-State team
High School softball players from six area schools were named to the 2023 Blue Bell Texas Sports Writers Association All-State team released this weekend.
UIL Class 4A state champion Calallen captured several accolades with head coach Teresa Lentz being named Coach of the Year, followed by pitcher Jordyn Thibodeaux, third baseman Alaunah Almaraz and shortstop Megan Geyer earning first-team honors. Freshman catcher Audryna Almaraz received honorable mention.
Alice featured six players on the team with pitcher Ava Hernandez and outfielder Deeandra Maldonado securing spots on the second team.
Gabriella Chapa was a third-team selection for the Coyotes, followed by Cristela Trevino, Merigrace Cantu and Ciara Valadez earning honorable mention.
Sinton pitcher Jamie Burch earned honorable mention for the final Class 4A selection in the Coastal Bend.
In Class 3A, Santa Gertrudis Academy second baseman Taylor Reyes and shortstop Audi Mireles were named to the first-team for their contributions in the Lions' run to the state tournament. Infielder Izzy De Los Santos and outfielder Alexxis Moreno also represented Santa Gertrudis Academy by earning second-team honors.
Riviera pitcher Skylar Ramos was a third-team selection in Class 2A. Earning honorable mention were Refugio's Alexia Sanchez, Kaylor Freeman, Chadriana Callis and Melissa DeLeon, followed by Woodsboro's Sidney Castillo, Hailey Allen, Tonya Rodriguez and Christyana Tully.
TEXAS SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE SOFTBALL
Note: Area players listed
CLASS 4A
Coach of the Year: Teresa Flores Lentz, Calallen
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher: Jordyn Thibodeaux, Calallen
Third base: Alaunah Almaraz, Calallen
Shortstop: Megan Geyer, Calallen
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher: Ava Hernandez, Alice
Outfield: Deeandra Maldonado, Alice
THIRD TEAM
First base: Gabriella Chapa, Alice
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Jamie Burch, Sinton
Catcher: Audryna Almarez, Calallen; Cristela Trevino, Alice
Shortstop: Merigrace Cantu, Alice
Outfield: Ciara Valadez, Alice
CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
Second base: Taylor Reyes, Santa Gertrudis Academy
Shortstop: Adi Mireles, Santa Gertrudis Academy
SECOND TEAM
First base: Izzy De Los Santos, Santa Gertrudis Academy
Outfield: Alexxis Moreno, Santa Gertrudis Academy
CLASS 2A
THIRD TEAM
Pitcher: Skylar Ramos, Riveria
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Alexia Sanchez, Refugio; Sidney Castillo, Woodsboro
Catcher: Hailey Allen, Woodsboro
Third base: Tonya Rodriguez, Woodsboro
Shortstop: Kaylor Freeman, Refugio
Outfield: Chadriana Callis, Refugio; Melissa DeLeon, Refugio; Christyana Tully, Woodsboro
This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: Area players named to TSWA All-State Softball team