Advertisement

Youth wrestlers win titles at 2024 region tourney at Corn Palace

Mar. 11—MITCHELL — The top wrestlers in the region landed atop the podium at the Region 3 tournament at the Corn Palace Saturday.

In the process, top finishers also secured trips to the SDWCA State AAU Tournament on March 15-17 in Rapid City.

In most cases, the top-three placewinners in each weight class in each age group qualified to the state tournament.

Top-6 placewinners (when applicable) are listed below:

37: 1. Rowdey Pesek of Bon Homme; 2. Uriah Krcil of Wagner; 3. Jameson Hartnett of Bon Homme; 4. Easton Shoemaker of Gregory

40: 1. McCoy Meyer of Parkston; 2. Rhett Juhnke of Chamberlain; 3. Archer Bergeleen of White Lake; 4. Chase Calmus of Howard; 5. Reid Pechous of Bon Homme; 6. Case Kerner of Winner

43: 1. Alan Petersen of Howard; 2. Noah Vaith of Scotland; 3. Watson Bergin of AC/DC; 4. Tate Kunkel of Canistota; 5. Myles Kazena of Wagner; 6. Abraham Wilhoyt of Kimball

46: 1. Jack Unruh of Marion/Freeman; 2. Bruce Neth of Scotland; 3. Dace Evenson of American Outlaws Wrestling; 4. Kyser Peck of Burke; 5. Kendrick Zirpel of Parkston; 6. Grayson Myers of Winner

49: 1. Wesley Tegethoff of Platte/Geddes; 2. Briggs Kriz of Bon Homme; 3. Charles VanOverschelde of Mitchell; 4. Knox Kocer of Wagner; 5. Hayden Muntefering of Parkston; 6. Kasyn Auch of Mitchell

53: 1. Jaxon Stukel of Gregory; 2. Cooper Dockendorf of MVPCS Titans; 3. Jax Weise of Gregory; 4. Ellis Oleson of Marion/Freeman; 5. Weston Suess of Scotland

57: 1. Jase Dobesh of Mitchell; 2. McCrae Nickels of Pony Hills; 3. Klay Kokesh of Wagner; 4. Greyson Davis of Hanson; 5. Ryatt Prouty of Hanson; 6. Owen Kuhlman of Wagner

67: 1. Zayden Wolfcale of Pony Hills; 2. Emmett Schroeder of Winner

HWT: 1. Wriglee Cadwallader of Howard; 2. Max Lane of Gregory

40: 1. Ethan Kline of MVPCS Titans; 2. Eli Schierholz of McCook Central/Montrose

44: 1. Lane Littau of Gregory; 2. Jeven Schonebaum of Burke; 3. Austin Goad of Mitchell; 4. Benjamin Hartnett of Bon Homme; 5. Brecken Rothschadl of Bon Homme; 6. Ramsey Pesek of Bon Homme

47: 1. McCoy Heinrich of American Outlaws Wrestling; 2. Kactus Coleman of Pony Hills; 3. Kix Coleman of Pony Hills; 4. Colt Calmus of Howard; 5. Knox Grace of McCook Central/Montrose; 6. Alex Wenger of Gregory

50: 1. Bennett Michael of Platte/Geddes; 2. Braxton Schultz of Bon Homme; 3. Sawyer Bierema of Bon Homme; 4. Gunner Dykes of McCook Central/Montrose; 5. Samson Unruh of Marion/Freeman; 6. Peyton Puepke of Mitchell

53: 1. Jory Heinrich of American Outlaws Wrestling; 2. Kash Woodin of Pony Hills; 3. Hunter Robbins of McCook Central/Montrose; 4. Ashton Muntefering of American Outlaws Wrestling; 5. Mason Johnson of Parkston; 6. Vander Wollman of Burke

57: 1. Aiden Mehlhaff of Scotland; 2. Jacob Holzbauer of Wagner; 3. Waylon Koupal of Winner; 4. Lawson Helkenn of Winner; 5. Liam Sutton of Burke; 6. Ty Zelmer of McCook Central/Montrose

61: 1. Ashton Preheim of Marion/Freeman; 2. Karl Bergeleen of White Lake; 3. Eli Ellsworth of Chamberlain; 4. Kole Mohnen of White Lake; 5. Brayden Donker of White Lake; 6. Rhett Grosz of Scotland

65: 1. Karsten Storms of Winner; 2. Braeson Street of Burke; 3. Oliver Rowley of McCook Central/Montrose; 4. Deacon Bueber of Scotland; 5. Brandon Gosmire of White Lake; 6. Easton Wagner of Parkston

70: 1. Rhett Schaefers of Parkston; 2. Ralph Witt of Burke; 3. Thaddeus Pickner Jr of Chamberlain; 4. Madden Janak of Gregory; 5. Meyer Peskey of Parkston; 6. Tate Kumley of Winner

76: 1. Lucchese Helkenn of Winner; 2. Iven Meyer of Chamberlain; 3. Jacobi Wright of Mitchell; 4. Paul Westhoff of McCook Central/Montrose; 5. Jorden Ratzlaff of Bon Homme; 6. Rhett Urban of Kimball

83: 1. Jayce Gukeisen of American Outlaws Wrestling; 2. Jaxon Miller of Gregory; 3. Keanu Kenzy of Gregory; 4. Waylon Cadwallader of Howard; 5. Gage Mohnen of White Lake; 6. Maverick Kafka of Wagner

91: 1. Denver Rinehart of Chamberlain; 2. Leo Hoffman of McCook Central/Montrose; 3. Tyton Sharp of Winner; 4. Jackie-Ray Piercefield of Chamberlain; 5. Jace Bogenhagen of Platte/Geddes

HWT: 1. Kharis Dion of AC/DC; 2. Hutch Mosel of Chamberlain; 3. Rage Kepler of Gregory

50: 1. Deekan Feldhaus of Howard; 2. Paxon Fischer of Scotland; 3. Odin Reber of Gregory; 4. Mick Startz of Bon Homme; 5. Thoren Maeschen of Mitchell

53: 1. Kaddilac Coleman of Pony Hills; 2. Gabe Hilbrands of Mitchell; 3. Loudan Vasquez of Burke

56: 1. Quincy Pata of MVPCS Titans; 2. Leonard VanOverschelde of Mitchell; 3. Landon Peppel of Burke; 4. Theo Tegethoff of Platte/Geddes; 5. Beckett Schultz of Bon Homme; 6. Wesley Blindert of McCook Central/Montrose

59: 1. Maddox Bainter of McCook Central/Montrose; 2. Brooks Berg of Parkston; 3. Rhogan Robbins of Winner; 4. Carter Hamiel of Chamberlain; 5. Copen Findley of Gregory; 6. Adam Tschumper of AC/DC

63: 1. Kaejrick Clark of American Outlaws Wrestling; 2. Cowan Wolf of Bon Homme; 3. Lane Koupal of Wagner; 4. Luke Weber of Parkston; 5. Jr Maggs of Bon Homme; 6. Henry Tommeraus of Marion/Freeman

67: 1. Teagan Anderson of Parkston; 2. Emersyn Bjorum of Scotland; 3. Casen Gunkel of MVPCS Titans; 4. Kolsyn Zirpel of Parkston; 5. Ruger Bussmus of Mitchell; 6. Tony Victor of MVPCS Titans

72: 1. Hayden Kracht of Bon Homme; 2. Gabe Dawson of Howard; 3. Ty Roskens of Parkston; 4. Hendrix Ehlke of Mitchell; 5. Trigg Miller of Kimball; 6. Jace Vosika of Gregory

77: 1. Levi Sykora of Bon Homme; 2. Kaysen Storms of Winner; 3. Kirby Holzer of Parkston; 4. Noah Bonte of Parkston; 5. Beckett Schoenwald of Marion/Freeman; 6. Rexton Larsen of Chamberlain

82: 1. Axel Hoing of Kimball; 2. Kolby Lindsey of MVPCS Titans; 3. Myles Tanke of Pony Hills; 4. Jackson Matthies of McCook Central/Montrose; 5. Ryne Earl of MVPCS Titans

89: 1. Hudson Hood of Burke; 2. Briggs Connor of Howard; 3. Gus Witt of Burke; 4. Colter Manas of Scotland; 5. William Tietje of Marion/Freeman; 6. Liam Schroeder of Winner

96: 1. Beckhem Greenwell of MVPCS Titans; 2. Mitchel Wiedman of Todd County; 3. John Jarding of Hanson; 4. Callen Walsh of Kimball; 5. Riley Walloch of Scotland; 6. Wyatt Sachtjen of Burke

104: 1. Porter Puepke of Mitchell; 2. Fierce LaCour of Todd County; 3. Waylon O'Connor of AC/DC

113: 1. Keaton Ehlke of Mitchell; 2. William Selwyn of Bon Homme; 3. Jacob Sully of Winner

123: 1. Bryce Hjelm of MVPCS Titans

HWT: 1. Liam Lane of Gregory; 2. Samuel Ulrich of AC/DC; 3. Carson Schmidt of Burke; 4. Nathan Melius of Winner

60: 1. Raycen Feldhaus of Howard; 2. Benson Wagner of Mitchell; 3. Zane Vasquez of Burke; 4. Cash Koch of McCook Central/Montrose

64: 1. John Krcil of Wagner; 2. Parker Gosmire of White Lake; 3. Wesley Kunkel of Canistota; 4. Carter Sobotka of Bon Homme; 5. Gatlin Furney of Scotland

68: 1. Noah Reimnitz of MVPCS Titans; 2. Wyatt VandenHoek of Platte/Geddes; 3. Kruze Kaczor of AC/DC; 4. Liam Campbell of Bon Homme; 5. Gavin Blindert of McCook Central/Montrose

72: 1. Zander Braun of Kimball; 2. Hudson Baker of MVPCS Titans; 3. Ryder Haggan of Scotland; 4. Jennings Pazour of Kimball; 5. Weston Koupal of Wagner; 6. Terry Stevens of Howard

77: 1. Bridger Stirling of Winner; 2. Slade Webster of Gregory; 3. Hayden Berg of Parkston; 4. Ethan Mehlhaff of Scotland; 5. Asher Mehlhaff of Scotland; 6. Paxton Harris of Mitchell

82: 1. Gauge Maggs of Bon Homme; 2. Sawyer Meyer of Parkston; 3. Beckem Bauld of Burke; 4. Owen Bueber of Scotland; 5. Finnegan Hopkins of AC/DC; 6. Kellin Carpio of AC/DC

87: 1. Micah Bennett of Mitchell; 2. Eli Mehlhaff of Scotland; 3. Kooper Styles of White Lake; 4. Henry Witt of Burke; 5. Gunner Veskrna of Gregory; 6. Michael Cuka of Bon Homme

93: 1. Colt Wolf of Bon Homme; 2. Thomas Krcil of Wagner; 3. Crawston Craven of Winner; 4. Brock Connor of Howard; 5. Jace Miller of Kimball; 6. Culley Leischner of Parkston

100: 1. Jacob Bult of Marion/Freeman; 2. Ryker Peck of Burke; 3. Keegan Moser of Winner; 4. Crue Campbell of Bon Homme; 5. Kalem Hudson of Bon Homme; 6. Boone Beck of Gregory

108: 1. Zane Holzbauer of Parkston; 2. Brandon Wagner of Mitchell; 3. Tayton McGregor of McCook Central/Montrose; 4. Brodie Fuegen of Kimball; 5. David Wollmann of Marion/Freeman; 6. Wylee Cadwallader of Howard

117: 1. Ty Larson of Chamberlain; 2. Mason Turner of Wagner; 3. Lucas Walloch of Scotland; 4. Drake Slade of Bon Homme; 5. Nathan Hammit of Marion/Freeman; 6. Ty Rose of Chamberlain

127: 1. Cash Tuttle of Hanson; 2. Kyan Bartels of Winner; 3. Graeson Gunkel of MVPCS Titans; 4. Huntley Urban of Kimball; 5. Tucker Krcil of Burke

138: 1. Cruze Degen of Hanson; 2. Jase Klumb of MVPCS Titans; 3. Layton Horstman of Parkston; 4. Bentley Trautmann of Scotland; 5. Asher Williams of Bon Homme

150: 1. Tucker Tjeerdsma of Bon Homme; 2. Talon Labahn of Winner; 3. Carson Pietz of Scotland; 4. Trent Crick of Scotland; 5. Braxton Wermers of Parkston

175: 1. Kreyton Karstens of Howard; 2. Boston Myers of Kimball; 3. Dustin Johnson of White Lake; 4. Cash Cumings of MVPCS Titans

HWT: 1. Axel Steele of Chamberlain

70: 1. Sutton Leischner of Parkston

75: 1. Bentlee Aragon of Parkston

80: 1. Blayden Stirling of Winner; 2. Otto Reber of Gregory; 3. Hadley Peppel of Burke; 4. Barrett Polk of Bon Homme

85: 1. Cash Campbell of Bon Homme; 2. Leyton Sudbeck of Parkston; 3. Daniel Brave Jr of Todd County; 4. Jonah Ortman of Marion/Freeman

90: 1. Frankie Krcil of Wagner; 2. Gabe Miller of Howard; 3. Asher Hellmann of Bon Homme; 4. Caden Faehnrich of Bon Homme; 5. Titus Sevigny of Mitchell

95: 1. Hastin Heezen of Pony Hills; 2. Andrei Schmiedt of Chamberlain; 3. Michael Becker of Howard; 4. Andrew Lutt of Gregory

100: 1. Kingsten Feldhaus of Howard; 2. Radley Konrad of Parkston; 3. Colton Bairey of Chamberlain; 4. Jax Sykora of Bon Homme; T6. Gabriel Ekroth of Gregory; T6. Joshua Oleson of Marion/Freeman

105: 1. Roukyn Robbins of Winner; 2. Kiptyn Schaefers of Parkston; 3. Reed Sedlacek of Gregory

110: 1. Gus Tobin of Winner

115: 1. Noah Bennett of Mitchell; 2. Devonne Sesler of Bon Homme; 3. Jack Jodozi of Parkston

120: 1. Brylee Brennan of Chamberlain; 2. Wyatt Beck of Gregory; 3. Koda Popkes of Canistota; 4. Michael Blau of Marion/Freeman; 5. Trace Urban of Kimball

125: 1. Carter Radel of Mitchell; 2. Nolan Kranz of Mitchell

130: 1. Krey Culbert of Parkston; 2. Beckham Houdeshell of Platte/Geddes; 3. Austin Hopkins of Chamberlain; 4. Mason Milk of Bon Homme; 5. Cyrus Blum of Chamberlain

140: 1. Jaden Bult of Bon Homme; 2. Preston Nedved of MVPCS Titans; 3. Levi Horstman of McCook Central/Montrose; 4. Ryggan Lambley of Burke

150: 1. Avery Sengelmann of Gregory; 2. Jamison Myers of Bon Homme; 3. Hunter Spangler of Marion/Freeman; 4. Zachary Gordon of McCook Central/Montrose

160: 1. Thayne Tjeerdsma of Bon Homme; 2. Urijah Gonzalez of Winner; 3. Conor Herrlein of Mitchell

180: 1. Dawson Deffenbaugh of Kimball

215: 1. Lane Pavel of Scotland

HWT: 1. Austin Vosika of Gregory

37: 1. Vera VandenHoek of Platte/Geddes; 2. Laken Geidel of MVPCS Titans; 3. Blake Qualm of Platte/Geddes

43: 1. Aleigha Donker of White Lake

46: 1. Peyton Tiesler of MVPCS Titans; 2. Jeana Falk of White Lake; 3. Norah Vosika of Gregory

49: 1. Jemma Degen of Hanson

53: 1. Keviana Sundquist of Gregory; 2. Alex Vosika of Gregory

67: 1. Elsie Lauritsen of Mitchell; 2. Remington Champagne of Chamberlain

HWT: 1. Jordee Hjelm of AC/DC

40: 1. Madelyn Trautmann of Scotland

44: 1. Brooke Ellis of Winner; 2. Ellie Sedlacek of Gregory; 3. Heidi Ellis of McCook Central/Montrose

47: 1. Elsie Konechne of Platte/Geddes; 2. Sarah Bradley of Marion/Freeman

50: 1. Tenlie Reindl of Kimball; 2. Presley Wilde of Pony Hills; 3. Keelan Bergin of AC/DC; 4. Kyleigh Tiesler of MVPCS Titans; 5. Thea Scribner of Scotland

53: 1. Mary Tanke of Pony Hills

57: 1. Teagan Geidel of MVPCS Titans; 2. Rylee Settje of Scotland; 3. Maylene Andersh of Wagner

61: 1. Isabella Alarcon of Mitchell; 2. Molly Manas of Scotland; 3. Tavi Larsen of Chamberlain

65: 1. Dally Nickels of Pony Hills

70: 1. Abigail Strand of MVPCS Titans; 2. Keena Lauritsen of Mitchell; 3. Emma Wiedman of Todd County; 4. Marti Manas of Scotland

76: 1. Kynsley Sachtjen of Burke

83: 1. Nevaeh Waller of Scotland

HWT: 1. Suttyn Bergin of AC/DC; 2. Hudsyn Tjeerdsma of Bon Homme

50: 1. Tessa Vandenhoek of Platte/Geddes; 2. Kendle Hartnett of Bon Homme; 3. Julia Schierholz of McCook Central/Montrose; 4. Liliann Cantrell of Scotland

55: 1. Haylee Reimnitz of MVPCS Titans; 2. Sakura Bainter of McCook Central/Montrose; 3. Eisley Campbell of Bon Homme

60: 1. Roslyn Konechne of Platte/Geddes; 2. Mya Kampshoff of Hanson

65: 1. Adeline Blau of Marion/Freeman; 2. Elle Houdeshell of Platte/Geddes; 3. Addison Wingert-Hempel of Winner

70: 1. Ellie Dobesh of Mitchell; 2. Aurora Klumb of MVPCS Titans; 3. Lizzie Hodne of McCook Central/Montrose; 4. Raelynn Geidel of MVPCS Titans; 5. Giovanna Beauvais of Todd County

77: 1. Willow Selwyn of Bon Homme; 2. Rachel Holzbauer of Wagner; 3. Alaska Foht of Marion/Freeman; 4. Adalynn Blindert of McCook Central/Montrose; 5. Tynley Kayser of Hanson; 6. Emmery Hill of Wagner

84: 1. Brynlee Kaczor of AC/DC; 2. Lauren Wiedman of Todd County

96: 1. Ellie Bult of Bon Homme

110: 1. Peyton Runyon of Scotland

125: 1. Tessa Nielsen of AC/DC

60: 1. Teagan Heinrich of American Outlaws Wrestling

66: 1. Rowan Wenger of Gregory; 2. June Abbey of Hanson; 3. Brinley Polk of Bon Homme

72: 1. Avery Schierholz of McCook Central/Montrose; 2. Anya Cromwell of Hanson

80: 1. Cora Haiar of Hanson; 2. Tatum Palsma of Bon Homme; 3. Jerzie Muntefering of American Outlaws Wrestling

90: 1. Rylee Heinrich of American Outlaws Wrestling; 2. Sydney Johnson of Bon Homme

100: 1. Ava Brown of Mitchell; 2. Emersyn Victor of MVPCS Titans

110: 1. Harper Kracht of Bon Homme; 2. Khloe Sauers of McCook Central/Montrose; 3. Harper Wenger of Gregory; 4. Alycia Stainbrook of American Outlaws Wrestling

HWT: 1. Olivia Pechous of Bon Homme

98: 1. Elliott Abbey of Hanson; 2. Tierney Reindl of Kimball; 3. Kenley Kalnbach of American Outlaws Wrestling

105: 1. Lola Conn of Canistota

112: 1. Kennley Sedlacek of Gregory

120: 1. Marlie Whitaker of American Outlaws Wrestling

130: 1. Taelyn Clark of White Lake; 2. Kathryn Jarding of Hanson; 3. Dawson Eimers of Kimball

145: 1. Ashley Buenning of American Outlaws Wrestling

94: 1. Blaze Sevigny of American Outlaws

106: 1. Michael Branaugh of Bon Homme

113: 1. Rylan Robbins of Winner

120: 1. Parker Randall of Salem

126: 1. Kale Hofer of Mitchell; 2. Nolan Schaller of Pony Hills

132: 1. Otto Uberty of Salem; 2. Keller Smith of Canistota

138: 1. Jack Conn of Canistota; 2. Evan Hirsch of Mitchell

144: 1. Weston Bierema of Bon Homme; 2. Cannon Zoss of Mitchell; 3. Joshua Popkes, Jr. of Canistota; 4. Samari Wright of Mitchell

150: 1. Evan Mitchell of Mitchell; 2. Steven Nielsen of AC/DC

157: 1. Quayden Culbert of Parkston

165: 1. William Oyen of MCM

175: 1. Legend Benedict of Winner

190: 1. Tucker Peterson of MCM

215: 1. Thomas Halverson of Howard; 2. Luke Horstman of MCM

285: 1. Isaac Soulek of Parkston