Advertisement

Wrestling summaries for Jan. 20: Champions crowned at Parkston Little B Tournament

Jan. 20—PARKSTON, S.D. — A roundup of wrestling action from Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024:

Saturday at Parkston

Team scores (top-10): 1. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 186.5; 2. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 166; 3. Clark/Willow Lake 135; T4. McCook Central/Montrose 134; T4. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 134; 6. Parkston 132; 7. Webster Area 111; 8. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Iowa) 108; 9. Howard 95; 10. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 90

Individual results:

106 — Championship: Chase Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 30-3, 8th. over Parker Randall (McCook Central/Montrose) 28-10, Fr. (MD 15-3); Third: Cade Gaikowski (Clark/Willow Lake) 28-5, 8th. over Kaden Wookey (Clark/Willow Lake) 16-8, 8th. (For.)

113 — Championship: Jacksen Carter (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 12-0, Fr. over Cooper Pommer (Clark/Willow Lake) 24-6, So. (SV-1 5-3); Third: Landon Flogstad (McCook Central/Montrose) 29-9, Jr. over Maddux Risse (Bennett County) 20-7, 8th. (Fall 3:31)

120 — Championship: Kasen Konstanz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 24-2, Sr. over Kaydin Carter (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 26-5, Sr. (Fall 2:47); Third: Talon Ping (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 28-6, So. over Preston Xayachak (Windom-Mountain Lake) 28-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-0))

126 — Championship: Gavin Braun (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 27-2, Jr. over Trystan Traupel (McCook Central/Montrose) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2); Third: Ashton Hill (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 22-8, Jr. over Cael Schipper (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 14-5, Fr. (Fall 2:49)

132 — Championship: Johnny Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 28-7, So. over Jordan Schafer (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 25-6, Fr. (Fall 5:43); Third: Gage Reichert (Parkston) 17-8, So. over Kameron Koerner (Windom-Mountain Lake) 16-16, So. (Dec 6-0)

138 — Championship: Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 28-1, Jr. over Haeden Jorgenson (Webster Area) 26-1, So. (Dec 3-2); Third: Ragen Hasche (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-4, Jr. over Gavin Risse (Bennett County) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

144 — Championship: Iden Myers (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 25-1, Jr. over Paxton Nedved (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 17-9, Fr. (UTB 9-7); Third: Ethan Rearick (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 20-9, So. over Trace Shoemaker (Webster Area) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

150 — Championship: Carter Sommer (Parkston) 18-6, Jr. over Tate Miller (Howard) 20-9, Jr. (Dec 9-8); Third: Bryce Klancke (Clark/Willow Lake) 14-10, Sr. over Lane Kruger (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

157 — Championship: Jackson Remmers (Howard) 28-0, Sr. over Wyatt Anderson (Parkston) 17-5, So. (Fall 2:46); Third: Ryder Rowland (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 25-8, Sr. over Cain Tobin (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

165 — Championship: Carter Randall (McCook Central/Montrose) 30-6, Sr. over Colby Kolda (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 8-6); Third: Elliot Bratland (Clark/Willow Lake) 22-7, Jr. over Tate Tolsma (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 22-14, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

175 — Championship: Josh Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 25-3, Jr. over Kolter Kramer (Parkston) 12-6, Jr. (Dec 8-7); Third: Calvin Halverson (Howard) 3-1, Jr. over Nolan Mentele (Howard) 8-10, So. (For.)

190 — Championship: Will Rotert (McCook Central/Montrose) 16-4, Sr. over Gabriel Martian (Howard) 16-12, So. (Fall 2:44); Third: Ethan Harris (Bennett County) 11-10, So. over Chris Baas (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 7-12, 8th. (SV-1 6-4)

215 — Championship: Holden Havlik (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 9-0, Jr. over Trevor Dieren (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 16-2, Sr. (Dec 11-7); Third: Breckin Culbert (Parkston) 13-12, Jr. over Matthew Angiolelli (Webster Area) 11-12, So. (Fall 0:42)

285 — Championship: Taylor Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 6-1, Sr. over Sam Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 12-7); Third: Aiden Novak (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 17-8, Jr. over Dalton Deffenbaugh (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 18-18, So. (Dec 6-1)

Saturday at Winner

Team scores (top-10): 1. Winner Area 229.5; 2. Philip 187.5; 3. Bon Homme/Avon 171; 4. Custer 167; 5. Parker 153; 6. Wagner 138.5; 7. Lead-Deadwood 87.5; 8. Burke/Gregory 87; 9. Hot Springs 53; 10. Potter County 52.

Individual results:

106 — Championship: Rylan Robbins (Winner) 25-4, 8th. over Judd Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 30-3, So. (Dec 1-0); Third: Gatlin Cordes (Philip) 27-7, Fr. over Ryvr Larson (Bon Homme/Avon) 20-7, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

113 — Championship: Nicholas Schlachter (Potter County) 17-6, Sr. over Tyler Trant (Custer) 31-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0); Third: Roukyn Robbins (Winner) 26-9, 7th. over Corbin Palsma (Bon Homme/Avon) 20-12, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

120 — Championship: Tray Weiss (Custer) 34-3, Jr. over Tukker Boe (Philip) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0); Third: Lane Stuwe (Potter County) 16-11, Jr. over Colten Preheim (Parker) 14-17, So. (MD 8-0)

126 — Championship: Maxton Brozik (Winner) 28-3, Sr. over Drew Janke (Lead-Deadwood) 9-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:36 (18-3)); Third: Weston Bierema (Bon Homme/Avon) 12-7, 8th. over Asher Peterson (Philip) 16-13, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

132: — Championship: Karstyn Lhotak (Wagner) 24-3, Sr. over Riley Scott (Custer) 32-6, So. (Dec 5-4); Third: Gage Anderson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 26-6, Jr. over Jackson Kaul (Bon Homme/Avon) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

138 — Championship: Karson Keiser (Winner) 31-4, Jr. over Tyler Tjeerdsma (Bon Homme/Avon) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5); Third: Michael Even (Parker) 26-9, Jr. over Spencer Sargent (Stanley County) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

144 — Championship: Miles Renner (Lead-Deadwood) 25-3, Sr. over Ryken Orel (Winner) 28-10, So. (Dec 5-4); Third: Leighton Sander (Custer) 24-11, Jr. over Latham Gabriel (Philip) 16-12, So. (Dec 3-0)

150 — Championship: Riley Roberts (Wagner) 27-5, Sr. over Ryker Peterson (Philip) 13-3, Sr. (MD 10-0); Third: Kai Rusch (Custer) 19-15, Sr. over Clayton Pankratz (Parker) 12-4, Fr. (Fall 1:32)

157 — Championship: Kale Crowser (Philip) 31-2, Jr. over Andrew Even (Parker) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 9-4); Third: Jackson Caba (Bon Homme/Avon) 24-6, Sr. over Kahle Hill (Wagner) 10-13, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

165 — Championship: Jhett Breen (Wagner) 23-3, Sr. over Thane Simons (Philip) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3); Third: Colton Brady (Stanley County) 15-6, Jr. over Hunter Kunz (Hot Springs) 27-11, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

175 — Championship: Ryder Bailey (Custer) 24-4, Sr. over Kellen Cihak-Brozik (Winner) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 1:16); Third: Connor Even (Parker) 19-16, Sr. over Kolton Vlcek (Bon homme/Avon) 23-10, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

190 — Championship: Gannon Knebel (Wagner) 20-1, So. over Jhett Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 6-5); Third: Isaiah Crownover (Bon Homme/Avon) 24-4, Fr. over Quinn Moon (Philip) 21-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

215 — Championship: Levi Wieman (Parker) 33-0, Sr. over Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 30-2, Sr. (Fall 1:42); Third: Jensen Fitch (Philip) 19-3, Jr. over Tim Bouza (Wagner) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

285 — Championship: Stetson Shelbourn (Winner) 24-10, Sr. over Derek Fenenga (Winner) 13-10, So. (Fall 0:00); Third: Kade Braun (Burke/Gregory) 27-8, Sr. over Emmitt Maher (Lemmon/McIntosh) 15-4, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

Saturday at Chamberlain

Team scores (top-10): 1. Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 123, 2. Mitchell 86.5, 3. Chamberlain 62, 4. Douglas/Rapid City Christian/New Underwood 59, 5. Yankton 52, 6. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 51, 7. Huron 49, 8. Sisseton 25, 9. Sioux Falls O'Gorman 23, 10. Upton (Wyo.) 13.

100 — Championship: Kinsley Sheridan (SF O'Gorman) 11-10, 8th. over McKyla Linke (Mitchell) 8-7, Fr. (Fall 1:39); Third: Caden Simianer (Upton, Wyo.) 17-6, Fr. over Naw Htoo Ywe (Huron) 8-10, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

107 — Championship: Akane Metcalfe (Kimball//White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 8-3, Sr. over Chalie Sah (Huron) 9-10, Fr. (Fall 3:12); Third: Harley Iverson (Sisseton) 8-3, 8th. over Savannah Rondell (Douglas/Rapid City Christian/New Underwood) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 4:35)

114 — Championship: Frankie Kranz (Mitchell) 14-3, Fr. over Monica Massey (Yankton) 10-13, Sr. (Fall 1:21); Third: Alyssa Ullmann (Douglas/Rapid City Christian/New Underwood) 3-7, Sr. over Alexandra Schmiedt (Chamberlain) 2-17, Fr. (Fall 5:38)

120 — Championship: Britney Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 14-1, So. over Danny Borja (Mitchell) 17-3, So. (Dec 5-0); Third: Aine Graesser (Chamberlain) 14-11, So. over Vi Anderson (Sisseton) 7-6, 8th. (Dec 5-3)

126 — Championship: Hadlee Kracht (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 15-8, Fr. over Shelby Shrake (Chamberlain) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 1:19); Third: Kendalyn Pesch (Douglas/Rapid City Christian/New Underwood) 9-4, Fr. over Kmui Paw (Huron) 5-13, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

132 — Round robin: 1. Bailey Kemnitz of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon; 2. Evelyn Olson of Chamberlain; 3. Leah Whittington of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon; 4. Tiana Benton of Mitchell

138 — Championship: Peyton Hellmann (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 23-0, Jr. over Jaclyn Kyte (Yankton) 17-4, Fr. (Fall 3:04); Third: Kayeleigh Bowden (Huron) 9-10, Sr. over Fallon Peterson (Faith) 7-4, So. (Fall 4:46)

145 — Championship: Winry Yaggie (Yankton) 15-3, 7th. over Elena Brennan (Kimball//White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 6-2, Jr. (MD 10-2); Third: Sage Woster (Chamberlain) 5-10, So. over Jaedin One Feather (Douglas/Rapid City Christian/New Underwood) 8-14, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

165 — Round robin: 1. Taylor DeJong of Mitchell; 2. Ashley Tolsma of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon; 3. LaRae Severson of Kimball//White Lake/Platte-Geddes; 4. Ravyn Whitlow of Douglas/Rapid City Christian/New Underwood

185 — Round robin: 1. Hope Kemnitz of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon; 2. Kyra Tostenson of Milbank; 3. Paola Fernandez of Huron

250 — Best of three: 1. Destiny Triplet of Douglas/Rapid City Christian/New Underwood; 2. Kaitlyn Florey of Huron