Advertisement

Wrestling roundup: Willmar gets 3 wins at stacked Eden Prairie Duals

Jan. 7—EDEN PRAIRIE — The Willmar wrestling team went 3-2 against a stacked field at the Eden Prairie Duals on Saturday.

The Cardinals had wins over Blaine, Anoka and Blue Earth. Their losses were to Albert Lea and Becker. Willmar is ranked 10th in Class AAA while Anoka (eighth) and Albert Lea (fifth) are also ranked in AAA. Becker is third in AA.

Four Willmar grapplers — Conlan Carlson, Sully Anez, Steven Cruze and Cavin Carlson — were undefeated on Saturday. Conlan, Anez and Cruze each went 5-0 while Cavin was 4-0.

A girls tournament was also held in Eden Prairie. In the girls 114-124 bracket, Willmar's Selah Martinez finished second with a 2-1 showing. She scored falls over Eden Prairie's Nyasho Valhmu at 1:33 and Waconia's Isabelle Moyer at 1:56.

The Cardinals host Minneota for the first home match of the season at 6 p.m. Thursday.

107: Owen Kuehl, B, pinned Trey Tallman, 3:12

114: Pierce Wegleitner, B, dec Logan Fagerlie, 6-4 (OT)

121: Wyatt Cruze, W, won by forfeit

127: Iva Mares, W, tech fall Maxwell Braddy, 15-0 (4:00)

133: Landen Lorch, B, pinned Isaac Cayler, 1:04

139: Cavin Carlson, W, dec Zackary Johnson, 6-0

145: Sully Anez, W, won by forfeit

152: Conlan Carslon, W, pinned Thuhlfekar Alassedy, 1:14

160: Cameren Champagne, W, pinned Aaron Sharp, 2:00

172: Steven Cruze, W, pinned Ethan Carr, 1:36

189: Sullivan Barott, B, pinned Sky Hansen, 3:41

215: Ramero Trevino, W, pinned Lucas Godfrey, 1:33

285: Daunte Castellano, W, dec Tenzing Sonam, 5-2 (OT)

107: Devon Groess, AL, pinned Trey Tallman, 3:03

114: Dylan Groess, AL, maj dec Logan Fagerlie, 12-2

121: Ryan Collins, AL, dec Wyatt Cruze, 5-0

127: Logan Davis, AL, tech fall Ivan Mares, 25-10 (6:00)

133: Michael Olson, AL, pinned Isaac Cayler, 1:15

139: Cavin Carlson, W, dec Brody Ignaszewski, 8-3

145: Conlan Carslon, W, maj dec Nick Korman, 18-7

152: Sully Anez, W, pinned Trent Ignaszewski, 1:13

160: Cameren Champagne, W, dec Mason Attig, 12-6

172: Steven Cruze, W, dec Brecken Wacholz, 9-3

189: Sky Hansen, W, dec Skyler Sandsmark, 6-1

215: Ramero Trevino, W, dec Evan Schroeder, 8-2

285: William Velasquez, AL, dec Daunte Castellano, 4-2

107: Finnegan Bromenschenkel, A, pinned Trey Tallman, 3:22

114: Gabrielle Bragg, A, maj dec Logan Fagerlie, 15-2

121: Wyatt Cruze, W, pinned Owen Rhode, 1:11

127: Ivan Mares, W, pinned Brock Bottineau, 0:46

133: Cavin Carlson, W, pinned Connor Smith, 1:23

139: Caleb Cruze, W, pinned Cayden Ban, 4:00

145: Conlan Carlson, W, pinned Garrett Wittek, 2:59

152: Sully Anez, W, dec Austin West, 4-1

160: Cameren Champagne, W, pinned Wyatt Rothrum, 3:48

172: Steven Cruze, W, pinned Ian Wittek, 3:32

189: Luke DeChene, A, pinned Sky Hansen, 1:02

215: Max Berglund, A, dec Ramero Trevino, 14-8

285: Michael Chamberlain, A, pinned Daunte Castellano, 0:29

107: Trey Tallman, W, won by forfeit

114: Timmy Nagel, BE, dec Logan Fagerlie, 4-2

121: Wyatt Cruze, W, pinned Drake Engelby, 1:18

127: Ivan Mares, W, pinned Logan Shelstad, 1:25

133: Isaac Cayler, W, won by forfeit

139: Cooper Peterson, BE, dec Caleb Cruze, 4-0

145: Conlan Carlson, W, won by forfeit

152: Sully Anez, W, pinned Ethan Oppedal, 1:00

160: Cameren Champagne, W, won by forfeit

172: Steven Cruze, W, dec Kade Gaydon, 12-6

189: Tristan Tungland, BE, pinned Sky Hansen, 2:54

215: Ramero Trevino, W, pinned Noah Smith, 0:41

285: Daunte Castellano, W, won by forfeit

107: Jacob Williams, B, pinned Trey Tallman, 1:31

114: Boston Kuschel, B, pinned Logan Fagerlie, 0:42

121: Bennett Kujawa, B, pinned Wyatt Cruze, 0:47

127: Ivan Mares, W, dec Tyler Hall, 7-1

133: Cavin Carlson, W, pinned Jackson Fischer, 2:33

139: Kaden Nicolas, B, pinned Caleb Cruze, 4:57

145: Sully Anez, W, dec Drew May, 8-6

152: Conlan Carslon, W, tech fall Jake Rosenow, 21-5 (4:48)

160: Landen Kujawa, B, dec Cameren Champagne, 5-2

172: Steven Cruze, W, dec Owen Angell, 6-2

189: Logan Jarvis, B, pinned Sky Hansen, 1:04

215: Ramero Trevino, W, dec Aiden Golley, 7-2

285: Daunte Castellano, W, won by forfeit

Paynesville scored 141.5 points to finish second in the seven-team Norwood Young America Invite at Norwood Young America.

The host Raiders won the team crown with 148.

Peyton Hemmesch (189 pounds) and Preston Welling (139) were both champions for the Bulldogs. Roman Roberg added a second-place finish at 114.

The Bulldogs host an invitational beginning at 2 p.m. Friday at Paynesville.

Team scoring

(1) Norwood Young America 148 ... (2) Paynesville 141.5 ... (3) WEM/JWP 124 ... (4) Pipestone 107 ... (5) Waseca 103 ... (6) St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 99 ... (7) Robbinsdale Armstrong 45

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

107: Jamison Meagher, 1-2, fourth ... 114: Roman Roberg, 1-1, second ... 139: Preston Welling, 2-0, first ... 145: Mitchel Blonigen, 3-1, third ... 152: Brandon Hess, 3-1, third; Dan Flint, 2-2, fifth ... 160: Grant Wendlandt, 3-1, third ... 189: Peyton Hemmesch, 2-0, first ... 215: Seth Vearrier, 2-1, third; Sam Brick, 0-3 ... 285: Kevin Raya Botello, 1-1, second; Grant Miller, 1-2, fourth

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo went a perfect 4-0 while Benson went 1-3 at the Milbank BST Border Battle at Milbank, South Dakota.

United next competes in the New London-Spicer triangular with the Wildcats and Redwood Valley beginning at 5 p.m. Tuesday at New London. Benson next competes in the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa triangular with the Jaguars and Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg beginning at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Belgrade.

106: Eli Olson, U, pinned Salamana Idris, 0:13

113: Gavin Mortenson, U, pinned Gavin VanDeVeire, 1:35

120: Tygan Long, U, pinned Ben Parsons, 2:25

126: Ben Gunlogson, U, pinned Riley Williams, 1:24

132: Grayson Olson, U, pinned Mekhi Morgado, 0:59

138: Holland Schacherer, U, pinned Favian Rivas-Wells, 1:14

144: Adrian Norman, U, won by forfeit

150: Daniel Gunlogson, U, won by forfeit

157: Kameron Sather, U, pinned Braydon Pueppke, 1:27

165: Zander Eidem, SFW, dec Mason Pederson, 3-0

175: Lane Knutson, SFW, pinned Noah Meyer, 3:48

190: Parker Bothun, U, pinned Hayes Petersen, 0:54

215: Zach DeBeer, U, pinned Myles Yitagesu, 5:45

285: Brady Rhode, U, won by forfeit

106: Eli Olson, U, dec Evan Folk, 6-4

113: Gavin Mortenson, U, pinned Kyle Schneck, 0:57

120: Tygan Long, U, pinned Andrew Folk, 1:16

126: Ben Gunlogson, U, pinned Owen Fischer, 4:38

132: Jacob Johnson, M, pinned Grayson Olson, 3:50

138: Holland Schacherer, U, pinned Jayce Jonason, 0:58

144: Adrian Norman, U, pinned Keaton Johnson, 1:10

150: Daniel Gunlogson, U, pinned Joe French, 4:56

157: Kameron Sather, U, pinned Nollen Sheeley, 3:05

165: Mason Pederson, U, pinned Reese Rabe, 0:53

175: Tate Schlueter, M, pinned Gabe Lowry, 0:39

190: Parker Bothun, U, dec Jesse Schneck, 7-4

215: Zach DeBeer, U, pinned Hunter Reede, 0:53

285: Brady Rhode, U, pinned Lawson Novy, 0:51

106: Eli Olson, U, dec Griffin Felder, 6-2

113: Tristan Stoeser, H, dec Gavin Mortenson, 8-2

120: Myles Kettwig, H, pinned Tygan Long, 3:00

126: Ben Gunlogson, U, pinned Steven Lamont, 1:48

132: Tyler Wurth, H, pinned Grayson Olson, 1:06

138: Emory Johnson, H, dec Holland Schacherer, 10-6

144: Daniel Gunlogson, pinned Brady Larson, 1:32

150: Kameron Sather, U, dec Tayge Privett, 12-7

157: Teegen Stauffacher, H, pinned Bryan Rhode, 0:29

165: Logan O'Connor, H, tech fall Mason Pederson, 20-5

175: Soren Aadland, H, tech fall Noah Meyer, 16-1

190: Parker Bothun, U, pinned Ayden Hubbard, 0:43

215: Zach DeBeer, U, pinned Jake Thompson, 0:21

285: Brady Rhode, U, pinned Rizg Osman, 0:48

106: Eli Olson, U, won by forfeit

113: Gavin Mortenson, U, won by forfeit

120: Tygan Long, U, won by forfeit

126: Aidan Wells, SFJ, pinned Grayson Olson, 3:52

132: Graham Wilde, SFJ, dec Ben Gunlogson, 5-3

138: Holland Schacherer, U, pinned Brady Kuhnert, 1:44

144: Daniel Gunlogson, U, pinned Benjamin Neilan, 1:46

150: Kameron Sather, U, won by forfeit

157: Bryan Rhode, U, pinned Carter Dahl, 1:34

165: Mason Pederson, U, maj dec Sam Glesiah, 16-4

175: Anneyso Ahmed, SFJ, dec Noah Meyer, 8-4

190: Parker Bothun, U, pinned Landon VanRoekel, 1:32

215: Zach DeBeer, U, pinned Landon Duran, 2:21

285: Brady Rhode, U, pinned Noah Duran, 4:59

106: Evan Folk, M, maj dec Ed Wah, 10-1

113: Gavin Olson, B, dec Kyle Schneck, 5-1

120: Owen Fischer, M, pinned Tate Kobbermann, 0:57

126: Mu tah Wah, B, pinned Jacob Giles, 2:22

132: Max Nygaard, B, dec Jacob Johnson, 2-1

138: Darin Hippe, B, pinned Jayce Jonason, 0:45

144: Keaton Johnson, M, dec Derek Johnson, 6-5

150: Joe French, M, pinned Blake Wieme, 1:42

157: Nick Bolduc, B, pinned Nollen Sheeley, 1:27

165: Adrian Young, B, dec Reese Rabe, 5-2

175: Tate Schlueter, M, pinned Nick Dalench, 0:25

190: Jesse Schneck, M, won by forfeit

215: Hunter Reede, M, pinned Jack Storlien, 1:07

285: Johnny Kobberman, B, pinned Lawson Novy, 3:43

106: Ed Wah, B, pinned Salamana Idris, 1:01

113: Carson Olson, B, pinned Gavin VanDeVeire, 3:12

120: Ben Parsons, SFW, pinned Tate Kobbermann, 1:13

126: Riley Williams, SFW, pinned Mu tah Wah, 3:29

132: Max Nygaard, B, tech fall Mekhi Morgado, 15-0

138: Darin Hippe, B, dec Favian Rivas-Wells, 9-5

144: Derek Johnson, B, won by forfeit

150: Dylan Axtman, B, won by forfeit

157: Nick Bolduc, B, pinned Braydon Pueppke, 1:04

165: Zander Eidem, SFW, pinned Adrian Young, 4:35

175: Lane Knutson, SFW, pinned Nick Dalench, 1:11

190: Hayes Petersen, SFW, won by forfeit

215: Myles Yitagesu, SFW, inj def Jack Storlien, 3:31

285: Johnny Kobbermann, B, won by forfeit

106: Ed Wah, B, won by forfeit

113: Gavin Olson, B, won by forfeit

120: Tate Kobbermann, B, won by forfeit

126: Aidan Wells, SFJ, pinned Mu tah Wah, 1:59

132: Graham Wilde, SFJ, dec Max Nygaard, 9-3

138: Brady Kuhnert, SFJ, dec Darin Hippe, 10-4

144: Benjamin Neilan, SFJ, pinned Derek Johnson, 1:17

150: Dylan Axtman, B, won by forfeit

157: Carter Dahl, SFJ, pinned Nick Bolduc, 3:23

165: Adrian Young, B, dec Sam Glesiah, 10-9

175: Anneyso Ahmed, SFJ, pinned Nick Dalench, 3:50

190: Landon VanRoekel, SFJ, won by forfeit

215: Landon Duran, SFJ, dec Taylor Ellingson, 3-1

285: Johnny Kobbermann, B, pinned Noah Duran, 2:27

106: Griffin Felder, H, dec Ed Wah, 8-3

113: Tristan Stoeser, H, pinned Carson Olson, 1:43

120: Myles Kettwig, H, pinned Tate Kobbermann, 5:47

126: Steven Lamont, H, pinned Mu tah Wah, 1:51

132: Tyler Wurth, H, maj dec Max Nygaard, 10-0

138: Darin Hippe, B, dec Emory Johnson, 15-10 (OT)

144: Brady Larson, H, pinned Dylan Axtman, 1:57

150: Tayge Privett, H, pinned Blake Wieme, 0:28

157: Teegen Stauffacher, H, won by forfeit

165: Logan O'Connor, H, pinned Adrian Young, 2:50

175: Soren Aadland, H, pinned Nick Dalench, 1:21

190: Double forfeit

215: Jake Thompson, H, pinned Taylor Ellingson, 3:54

285: Johnny Kobbermann, B, pinned Rizg Osman, 1:45

With five first-place finishes, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg finished second at the 43rd Annual Gary Baker Invitational at Ogilvie.

The Fighting Saints' 152 trailed only Staples-Motley's 186. Thirteen teams competed in the tournament.

Champions for KMS were Colton Noble (114 pounds), Trey Gunderson (133), Taytan Nielsen (145), Jett Olson (160) and Aaron Jones (172).

KMS next competes in the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa triangular beginning at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Belgrade. Benson will also compete.

Team scoring

(1) Staples-Motley 186 ... (2) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 152 ... (3) Osakis 135.5 ... (4) Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 102 ... (5) Ogilvie 99 ... (6) Deer River 87 ... (7) Park Rapids 60.5 ... (8) Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 57 ... (9) Unity (Wis.) 53 ... (10) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 52.5 ... (11) Red Rock Central 33.5 ... (12) Crosby-Ironton 26.5 ... (13) Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 23

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

107: Oswaldo Moreno, 2-2, fifth ... 114: Colton Noble, 3-0, first ... 121: Cole Froehlich, 3-1, third ... 127: Zachary VanHeuveln, 0-2 ... 133: Trey Gunderson, 3-0, first ... 139: Shane Froehlich, 2-2 ... 145: Taytan Nielsen, 3-0, first ... 160: Jett Olson, 3-0, first ... 172: Aaron Jones, 3-0, first ... 285: Owen Kidrowski, 2-1, third

Edgar Kopel (107 pouds) and Brady Kiecker (152) both won championships for BOLD at the Paul Bengtson Tournament at the Lindbergh Center in Minnetonka.

The Warriors placed fifth in the 16-team tournament with 112 points. Lakeville South claimed the team title with 164.

Brady Kiecker (145), Hayden Edwards (189) and Ava Kiecker (girls' 112) were runners-up for the Warriors.

BOLD next wrestles in the St. James quadrangular beginning at 5 p.m. Tuesday. Madelia and Springfield will also compete.

Team scoring

(1) Lakeville South 164 ... (2) Edina 143 ... (3) Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 131 ... (4) Hopkins 113 ... (5) BOLD 112 ... (6) Wayzata 108 ... (7) St. Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning 99.5 ... (8) Roseville 78 ... (9) Springfield 41 ... (10) Minneapolis South 39 ... (11) Minneapolis Edison 33.5 ... (12) Osseo 30 ... (13) St. Paul Como Park 18 ... (14) St. Paul Washington 16 ... (15) Minneapolis Southwest 12 ... (16) Columbia Heights 11

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

107: Edgar Kopel, 2-0, first ... 127: Colton Baumgartner, 3-1, fifth ... 139: Trey Zamarron, 1-2, sixth ... 145: Brady Kiecker, 3-1, second ... 152: Austin Kiecker, 4-0, first ... 160: Gavin Hammerschmidt, 0-2 ... 189: Hayden Edwards, 2-1, second ... Girls 112: Ava Kiecker, 2-1, second

The Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield Charging Dragons placed 10th with 21 points at the Tom Keating Invitational at Foley.

Totino-Grace were the team champions with 238, beating Forest Lake's 172.

D-C/Litchfield next wrestles in the Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City quadrangular beginning at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Grove City. Eden Valley-Watkins and Rockford will also compete.

Team scoring

(1) Totino-Grace 238 ... (2) Forest Lake 172 ... (3) Royalton/Upsala 149.5 ... (4) Foley 146 ... (5) Princeton 130.5 ... (6) Canby 92 ... (7) Milaca/Faith Christian 56 ... (8) St. Cloud Crush 54.5 ... (9) Sauk Rapids 36 ... (10) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 21

How D-C/Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

121: Evan Block, 2-2, fifth ... 152: Branden Aho, 0-2 ... 172: Deagan Weatherholt, 2-2 ... 189: Johnny Berg, 0-2; Max Clemen, 0-2 ... 215: OJ Winston, 1-3, sixth ... 285: Luis Serrato, 2-2, sixth; Spencer Henke, 0-2