Wimbledon 2019 order of play day nine: match timetable, weather forecast and TV schedule for Roger Federer, Novak Djokovic and Rafael Nadal

Telegraph Sport
Federer continues his bid for yet another Wimbledon title as he plays his quarter-final on Wednesday - AFP
Federer continues his bid for yet another Wimbledon title as he plays his quarter-final on Wednesday - AFP

Wednesday is men's quarter-final day in the singles with the last eight being whittled down to four.

Novak Djokovic opens up on Centre Court against Belgium's David Goffin and their match will be followed by the eight-time Wimbledon champion Roger Federer as he takes on 8th seed Kei Nishikori.  

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

On Court No1, Argentina's Guido Pella faces Roberto Bautista Agut of Spain, before the USA's Sam Querrey takes on an in-form Rafael Nadal.

Elsewhere, Andy Murray and Serena Williams - or "Murena" as she has dubbed them - take on top seeds Bruno Soares and Nicole Melichar in the third round of the mixed doubles.

The weather on Wednesday will be sunny with a gentle breeze and a high of 25°C. TV coverage begins on BBC One at 12:15pm, and on BBC Two from 1pm. Today at Wimbledon is on BBC Two as usual at 8.00pm.

Here is Wednesday's full schedule:

Centre Court

13:00: Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] vs David Goffin (BEL) [21], Kei Nishikori (JPN) [8] vs Roger Federer (SUI) [2]

Court No1

13:00: Guido Pella (ARG) [26] vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [23], Sam Querrey (USA) vs Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3]

Court No2

11:00: Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Demi Schuurs (NED) [8] vs Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [2]

13:00: Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) [3] or Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) [15] vs Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) [6], Bruno Soares (BRA) / Nicole Melichar (USA) [1] vs Andy Murray (GBR) / Serena Williams (USA), Mario Ancic (CRO) / Wayne Black (ZIM) vs Xavier Malisse (BEL) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) 

Court No3

11:00: Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)  vs Arnaud Clement (FRA) / Michael Llodra (FRA), Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) [8] vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) [3], Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) [8] vs Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) [11], John Peers (AUS) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) [4] vs Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

Court No12

11:00: Danielle Collins (USA) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) vs Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) [4], Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) vs Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Jennifer Brady (USA), Artem Sitak (NZL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) vs Mate Pavic (CRO) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) [3] 

Court No18

11:00: Tracy Austin (USA) / Andrea Jaeger (USA) vs Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Daniela Hantuchova (SVK), Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) [5] vs Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR), Conchita Martinez (ESP) / Barbara Schett (AUT)  vs Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) 

Court No4

11:00: Arthur Fery (GBR) 12 vs Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) [8], Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) vs Alexa Noel (USA) [10], Liam Draxl (CAN) / Govind Nanda (USA) [7] vs Nicholas David Ionel (ROU) / Wojciech Marek (POL), Charlotte Owensby (USA) / Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) vs Joanna Garland (TPE) / Sohyun Park (KOR) [4]

Court No5

11:00: Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) [13] vs Carlos Gimeno Valero (ESP), Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) vs Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA), Carlos Gimeno Valero (ESP) / Pablo Llamas Ruiz (ESP) vs Flavio Cobolli (ITA) / Dominic Stephan Stricker (SUI), Elina Avanesyan (RUS) / Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) vs Robin Montgomery (USA) / Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL)

Court No7

11:00: Emma Navarro (USA) [1] vs Katrina Scott (USA), Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) vs Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) [6], Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) / Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) vs Michaela Kadleckova (SVK) / Katrina Scott (USA), Pia Lovric (SLO) / Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA) vs Chloe Beck (USA) / Emma Navarro (USA) [7]

Court No8

11:00: Tristan Schoolkate (AUS) vs Dalibor Svrcina (CZE), Qinwen Zheng (CHN) [3] vs Polina Kudermetova (RUS), Taha Baadi (CAN) / Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) vs Leandro Riedi (SUI) / Dalibor Svrcina (CZE), Polina Kudermetova (RUS) / Giulia Morlet (FRA) vs Sonay Kartal (GBR) / Erin Richardson (GBR)

Court No14

11:00: Martin Damm (USA) [4] vs Taha Baadi (CAN), Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (DEN) [1] vs Anton Matusevich (GBR), Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (ESP) [10] vs William Grant (USA), Daria Frayman (RUS) / Darja Semenistaja (LAT) vs Holly Fischer (GBR) / Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR)

Court No15

11:00: Brandon Nakashima (USA) [6] vs Harold Mayot (FRA) [17], Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) vs Diane Parry (FRA) [4], Eliot Spizzirri (USA) / Tyler Zink (USA) vs Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallen (ARG) / Harold Mayot (FRA), Diane Parry (FRA) / Qinwen Zheng (CHN) [1] vs Kamilla Bartone (LAT) / Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS)

Court No16

11:00: Daria Snigur (UKR) vs Robin Montgomery (USA), Nicolas Alvarez Varona (ESP) vs Illya Beloborodko (UKR), Martin Damm (USA) / Toby Kodat (USA) [3] vs Roman Andres Burruchaga (ARG) / Natan Rodrigues (BRA), Illya Beloborodko (UKR) / Peter Makk (HUN) vs Baptiste Anselmo (FRA) / Loris Pourroy (FRA)

Court No17

11:00: Kevin Chahoud (SWE) / Phuong Van Nguyen (VIE) vs Andrew Paulson (CZE) / Eric Vanshelboim (UKR), Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) vs Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE), Jonas Forejtek (CZE) / Jiri Lehecka (CZE) [1] vs Andrew Dale (USA) / Andres Martin (USA), Aubane Droguet (FRA) / Selena Janicijevic (FRA) vs Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) / Annerly Poulos (AUS)

What to Read Next