Wimbledon 2019 order of play day ten: match timetable, weather forecast and TV schedule as Serena Williams plays semi-final

Telegraph Sport
Serena Williams plays her 12th Wimbledon semi-final, 19 years after her first - Getty Images Europe
Serena Williams plays her 12th Wimbledon semi-final, 19 years after her first - Getty Images Europe

Thursday is women's semi-final day in the singles with the last four being whittled down to the two finalists.

Seventh seed Simona Halep opens on Centre Court against Elina Svitolina and their match will be followed by the seven-time Wimbledon champion Serena Williams as she takes on Barbora Strycova.  

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

The weather on Thursday will be sunny with a gentle breeze and a high of 25°C. TV coverage begins on BBC Two at 12:30pm, and on BBC One from 1.45pm. Today at Wimbledon is on BBC Two as usual at 8.00pm.

Here is Wednesday's full schedule:

Centre Court

13:00: (8) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) v (7) Simona Halep (Rom), (11) Serena Williams (USA) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze), (3) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v (2) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col)

Court 1

13:00: (11) Nicolas Mahut (Fra) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Filip Polasek (Svk), (1) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Nicole Melichar (USA) v Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) & Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn), Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v (12) Franko Skugor (Cro) & Raluca Olaru (Rom)

Court 2

11:00: Jeremy Bates (Gbr) & Andrew Castle (Gbr) v Wayne Ferreira (Rsa) & Mark Woodforde (Aus), Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spa) v Iva Majoli (Cro) & Magdalena Maleeva (Bul), (5) Wesley Koolhof (Ned) & Kveta Peschke (Cze) v Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Laura Siegemund (Ger), Mansour Bahrami (Irn) & Chris Wilkinson (Gbr) v Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Todd Woodbridge (Aus)

Court 3

11:00: Anton Matusevich (Gbr) v (8) Shintaro Mochizuki (Jpn), (1) Emma Navarro (USA) v (6) Natsumi Kawaguchi (Jpn), Nicolas Alvarez Varona (Spa) & Juan Bautista Torres (Arg) v (2) Shintaro Mochizuki (Jpn) & Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (Den), (3) Natsumi Kawaguchi (Jpn) & Adrienn Nagy (Hun) v Polina Kudermetova (Rus) & Giulia Morlet (Fra)

Court 5

11:00: Arthur Fery (Gbr) & Toby Samuel (Gbr) v Taha Baadi (Can) & Filip Cristian Jianu (Rom), Savannah Broadus (USA) & Abigail Forbes (USA) v Weronika Baszak (Pol) & Martyna Kubka (Pol), Eliot Spizzirri (USA) & Tyler Zink (USA) v Jacob Fearnley (Gbr) & Connor Thomson (Gbr), Holly Fischer (Gbr) & Matilda Mutavdzic (Gbr) v (7) Chloe Beck (USA) & Emma Navarro (USA)

Court 6

11:00: Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze) & Kristyna Lavickova (Cze) v (2) Alina Charaeva (Rus) & Anastasia Tikhonova (Rus), Funa Kozaki (Jpn) & Amarissa Kiara Toth (Hun) v Carlota Martinez Cirez (Spa) & Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (Spa), Flavio Cobolli (Ita) & Dominic Stephan Stricker (Swi) v Brandon Nakashima (USA) & Valentin Royer (Fra), Cannon Kingsley (USA) & Alexander Zgirovsky (Bel) v (6) Shunsuke Mitsui (Jpn) & Keisuke Saitoh (Jpn)

Court 8

11:00: Polina Kudermetova (Rus) v Daria Snigur (Ukr), Dalibor Svrcina (Cze) v Carlos Gimeno Valero (Spa), (1) Jonas Forejtek (Cze) & Jiri Lehecka (Cze) v Tristan Schoolkate (Aus) & Dane Sweeny (Aus), (8) Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) & Shavit Kimchi (Isr) v Aubane Droguet (Fra) & Selena Janicijevic (Fra)

Court 12

11:00: (4) Martin Damm (USA) v (10) Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (Spa), (10) Alexa Noel (USA) v Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina), (3) Martin Damm (USA) & Toby Kodat (USA) v Andrew Paulson (Cze) & Eric Vanshelboim (Ukr), Kamilla Bartone (Lat) & Oksana Selekhmeteva (Rus) v Robin Montgomery (USA) & Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col)

Court 18

11:00: (17) Harold Mayot (Fra) v Illya Beloborodko (Ukr), Elsa Jacquemot (Fra) v (4) Diane Parry (Fra), (7) Liam Draxl (Can) & Govind Nanda (USA) v Baptiste Anselmo (Fra) & Loris Pourroy (Fra), Valentina Ryser (Swi) & Alexandra Vecic (Ger) v (4) Joanna Garland (Tpe) & Sohyun Park (Kor)

What to Read Next