Wimbledon 2019: Results with Rafael Nadal, Roger Federer, Serena Williams and Johanna Konta all through

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Kieran Jackson
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Pulses were racing around Wimbledon for around 40 minutes on Tuesday as an All England Club debutant nicknamed 'The King' threatened to invade Roger Federer's grasscourt kingdom. When little-known South African Lloyd Harris took the first set, the jitters had well and truly set in amongst the 15,000 Centre Court crowd who feared His Royal Swissness could be about to suffer his first opening-round loss at a major since 2003. But on a day when the Swiss was supported by his parents and family friend the Duchess of Cambridge from the Royal Box, the eight-times champion eventually turned on the style to hand down a 3-6 6-1 6-2 6-2 victory.

Rafael Nadal's bid for a third Wimbledon title is up and running after a straight-sets win over Yuichi Sugita. The Spaniard, seeded third, was broken in the first game of the match but ran out a comfortable 6-3 6-1 6-3 winner in a shade over two hours. A straightforward victory set up a grudge match with Nick Kyrgios, who criticised Nadal recently, in the second round on Thursday.

And Serena Williams began her first-round clash at Wimbledon in complete comfort, but ended it screaming in delight as she finally suppressed Giulia Gatto-Monticone having been dragged into an unlikely dogfight by the world number 161. The Italian qualifier, who was making only her second Grand Slam appearance at the age of 31 having amassed a relatively modest $300,000 in prize money throughout a pedestrian career, was eventually subdued 6-2 7-5. Relive all the action below.

This content is not available due to your privacy preferences.
Update your settings here to see it.

Full order of play for day two:

Centre Court

13:00: Tatjana Maria (Ger) v (5) Angelique Kerber (Ger), Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) v (2) Roger Federer (Swi), (11) Serena Williams (USA) v Giulia Gatto-Monticone (Ita)

Court 1

13:00: (1) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) v Saisai Zheng (Chn), Ana Bogdan (Rom) v (19) Johanna Konta (Gbr), Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) v (3) Rafael Nadal (Spa)

Court 2

11:00: (9) Sloane Stephens (USA) v Timea Bacsinszky (Swi), (5) Dominic Thiem (Aut) v Sam Querrey (USA), Maria Sharapova (Rus) v Pauline Parmentier (Fra), Casper Ruud (Nor) v (9) John Isner (USA)

Court 3

11:00: Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Jordan Thompson (Aus), Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) v (26) Garbine Muguruza (Spa), Ons Jabeur (Tun) v (6) Petra Kvitova (Cze), (13) Marin Cilic (Cro) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra)

Court 4

11:00: Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) v Katerina Siniakova (Cze), (20) Gilles Simon (Fra) v Salvatore Caruso (Ita), (33) Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) v Radu Albot (Mol)

Court 5

11:00: Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v (32) Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr), Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) v Lauren Davis (USA), Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v Filip Krajinovic (Ser), Pablo Andujar (Spa) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz)

Court 6

11:00: Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) v Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel), Magda Linette (Pol) v Anna Kalinskaya (Rus), Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) v Tennys Sandgren (USA), Guido Andreozzi (Arg) v (31) Laslo Djere (Ser)

Court 7

11:00: Steve Johnson (USA) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa), Yafan Wang (Chn) v Tereza Martincova (Cze), Lesley Kerkhove (Ned) v Ivana Jorovic (Ser), Hugo Dellien (Bol) v John Millman (Aus)

Court 8

11:00: (21) Elise Mertens (Bel) v Fiona Ferro (Fra), Brayden Schnur (Can) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp), Jay Clarke (Gbr) v Noah Rubin (USA), Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) v Taylor Townsend (USA)

Court 9

11:00: Stefanie Voegele (Swi) v Kaia Kanepi (Est), Christian Garin (Chi) v Andrey Rublev (Rus), Kaja Juvan (Slo) v Kristyna Pliskova (Cze), Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v Dennis Novak (Aut)

Court 10

11:00: Vera Lapko (Blr) v (15) Qiang Wang (Chn), (17) Matteo Berrettini (Ita) v Aljaz Bedene (Slo), Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) v Varvara Flink (Rus), Alexander Bublik (Kaz) v Gregoire Barrere (Fra)

Court 12

11:00: (8) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) v Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra), Laura Siegemund (Ger) v Katie Swan (Gbr), Bernard Tomic (Aus) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra), (4) Kiki Bertens (Ned) v Mandy Minella (Lux)

Court 14

11:00: Harriet Dart (Gbr) v Christina McHale (USA), Tamara Zidansek (Slo) v Eugenie Bouchard (Can), (29) Denis Shapovalov (Can) v Ricardas Berankis (Lit), (27) Lucas Pouille (Fra) v Richard Gasquet (Fra)

Court 15

11:00: Marco Cecchinato (Ita) v (25) Alex De Minaur (Aus), Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), Matthew Ebden (Aus) v (24) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg), (22) Donna Vekic (Cro) v Alison Riske (USA)

Court 16

11:00: Andrea Petkovic (Ger) v Monica Niculescu (Rom), Denis Istomin (Uzb) v Cameron Norrie (Gbr), Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v Tomas Berdych (Cze)

Court 17

11:00: James Ward (Gbr) v (18) Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo), (25) Amanda Anisimova (USA) v Sorana Cirstea (Rom), Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rom) v (18) Julia Goerges (Ger), Joao Sousa (Por) v Paul Jubb (Gbr)

Court 18

11:00: Federico Delbonis (Arg) v Daniel Evans (Gbr), Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) v (13) Belinda Bencic (Swi), (30) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) v Samantha Stosur (Aus), Frances Tiafoe (USA) v (12) Fabio Fognini (Ita)