Wimbledon 2019 results: Coco Gauff beats Polona Hercog, Andy Murray & Serena Williams postponed

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Kieran Jackson
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Follow live coverage from day five at Wimbledon where Andy Murray, Serena Williams, Novak Djokovic and Cori Gauff were all set to be in action.

Murray returned to SW19 for the first time on Thursday evening winning his first match in two years at the All England Club in the opening round of the men's doubles. Today he was set to get his mixed doubles campaign underway with 23-time Grand Slam champion Williams in what promises to be one of the highlights of the tournament. However Cori Gauff, the 15-year-old breakout star of the tournament, saw her match with Polona Hercog on Centre Court go to a third set meaning the blockbuster duo were made to wait.

We'll have all the latest for you throughout the day:

This content is not available due to your privacy preferences.
Update your settings here to see it.

ORDER OF PLAY - DAY FIVE

CENTRE COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

1 Kevin Anderson (RSA) [4] 33 vs Guido Pella (ARG) [26] 40

2 Simona Halep (ROU) [7] 97 vs Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 102

3 Polona Hercog (SLO) 107 vs Cori Gauff (USA) 110

No.1 COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

1 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [28] 89 vs Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [3] 96

2 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 7

3 Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) [19] 9 vs Ugo Humbert (FRA) 15

No.2 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [14] 113 vs Shuai Zhang (CHN) 119

2 Karen Khachanov (RUS) [10] 49 vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [23] 56

3 Daniil Medvedev (RUS) [11] 17 vs David Goffin (BEL) [21] 24

No.3 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Elina Svitolina (UKR) [8] 65 vs Maria Sakkari (GRE) [31] 72

2 Karolina Muchova (CZE) 83 vs Anett Kontaveit (EST) [20] 88

3 Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 28 vs Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 31

4 Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 45 vs Joe Salisbury (GBR) / Katy Dunne (GBR) 46

COURT 12 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Reilly Opelka (USA) 44 vs Milos Raonic (CAN) [15] 48

2 Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 123 vs Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 126

3 Rajeev Ram (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) 53 vs Luke Bambridge (GBR) / Asia Muhammad (USA) 54

NOT BEFORE 17.30

4 Scott Clayton (GBR) / Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 27 vs Frances Tiafoe (USA) / Venus Williams (USA) 28

COURT 18 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Benoit Paire (FRA) [28] 57 vs Jiri Vesely (CZE) 63

2 Petra Martic (CRO) [24] 73 vs Danielle Collins (USA) 77

3 Nick Kyrgios (AUS) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) 13 vs Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Jennifer Brady (USA) 14

4 Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Miyu Kato (JPN) 51 vs Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 52

COURT 5 - 11:00 START

1 Yingying Duan (CHN) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) [13] 41 vs Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 44

2 Alexander Bublik (KAZ) / Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 62 vs Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) [2] 64

3 Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 35 vs Benoit Paire (FRA) / Xenia Knoll (SUI) 36

COURT 6 - 11:00 START

1 Sander Gille (BEL) / Joran Vliegen (BEL) 5 vs Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Divij Sharan (IND) 7

2 Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 45 vs Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) [4] 48

3 Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Kaitlyn Christian (USA) 61 vs Joran Vliegen (BEL) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) 62

COURT 7 - 11:00 START

1 Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 38 vs Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) [12] 40

2 Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) / Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 62 vs Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [2] 64

COURT 8 - 11:00 START

1 Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 13 vs Nicole Melichar (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) [7] 16

2 Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Demi Schuurs (NED) [8] 49 vs Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Astra Sharma (AUS) 52

3 Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bruno Soares (BRA) [4] 17 vs Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) 20

COURT 10 - 11:00 START

1 Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [5] 49 vs Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Hugo Nys (MON) 52

2 Denys Molchanov (UKR) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 3 vs Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 4

COURT 14 - 11:00 START

1 Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) / Jordan Thompson (AUS) 46 vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) [3] 48

2 Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [11] 9 vs Daniel Evans (GBR) / Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) or Leonardo Mayer (ARG) / Joao Sousa (POR) 12

3 Jonny O'Mara (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) 11 vs Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 12

4 Christopher Rungkat (INA) / Shuko Aoyama (JPN) 29 vs Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Alize Cornet (FRA) 30

COURT 15 - 11:00 START

1 Robin Haase (NED) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) [16] 41 vs Ken Skupski (GBR) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 43

2 Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 29 vs Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) [6] 32

3 Artem Sitak (NZL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) 43 vs Ken Skupski (GBR) / Darija Jurak (CRO) 44

COURT 16 - 11:00 START

1 Leander Paes (IND) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) 59 vs Evan Hoyt (GBR) / Eden Silva (GBR) 60

2 Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) [8] 33 vs Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Tim Puetz (GER) 35

3 Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Latisha Chan (TPE) [9] 25 vs Greet Minnen (BEL) / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 28

4 Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Abigail Spears (USA) 19 vs Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Heather Watson (GBR) 20

COURT 17 - 11:00 START

1 Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) [12] 9 vs Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Abigail Spears (USA) 11

2 Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [1] 1 vs Alex De Minaur (AUS) / Matt Reid (AUS) 3

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED NOT BEFORE 17.30

1 Andy Murray (GBR) / Serena Williams (USA) 5 vs Andreas Mies (GER) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 6