Wimbledon 2019 results: Serena Williams and Simona Halep reach final, Roger Federer vs Rafael Nadal build-up

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Kieran Jackson
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Re-live the coverage from day 10 of the Wimbledon Championships after Serena Williams and Simona Halep booked their place in the women's final.

Williams stormed past Barbora Strycova, winning 6-1 6-2 in just 59 minutes, while Halep beat Elina Svitolina 6-1 6-3 earlier in the day.

Saturday's final will be the American's 11th as Halep makes her first appearance here at the All England Club. Re-live the action below:

This content is not available due to your privacy preferences.
Update your settings here to see it.

Please allow a moment for the live blog to load

ORDER OF PLAY - DAY TEN

Centre Court (from 1pm)

Elina Svitolina v (7) Simona Halep

(11) Serena Williams v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

(3) Raven Klaasen & Michael Venus v (2) Juan Sebastian Cabal & Robert Farah

Court 1 (from 1pm)

(11) Nicolas Mahut & Edouard Roger-Vasselin v Ivan Dodig & Filip Polasek

(1) Bruno Soares & Nicole Melichar v Matwe Middelkoop & Zhaoxuan Yang

Robert Lindstedt & Jelena Ostapenko v (12) Franko Skugor & Raluca Olaru

Court 2

Jeremy Bates & Andrew Castle v Wayne Ferreira & Mark Woodforde

Anne Keothavong & Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario v Iva Majoli& Magdalena Maleeva

(5) Wesley Koolhof & Kveta Peschke v Artem Sitak & Laura Siegemund

Mansour Bahrami & Chris Wilkinson v Jonas Bjorkman & Todd Woodbridge

Court 3

Anton Matusevich v (8) Shintaro Mochizuki

(1) Emma Navarro v (6) Natsumi Kawaguchi

Nicolas Alvarez Varona & Juan Bautista Torres v (2) Shintaro Mochizuki & Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune

(3) Natsumi Kawaguchi & Adrienn Nagy v Polina Kudermetova & Giulia Morlet

Court 5

Arthur Fery & Toby Samuel v Taha Baadi & Filip Cristian Jianu

Savannah Broadus & Abigail Forbesv Weronika Baszak & Martyna Kubka

Eliot Spizzirri & Tyler Zink v Jacob Fearnley& Connor Thomson

Holly Fischer & Matilda Mutavdzic v Chloe Beck & Emma Navarro

Court 6

Linda Fruhvirtova & Kristyna Lavickova v (2) Alina Charaeva& Anastasia Tikhonova

Funa Kozaki & Amarissa Kiara Toth v Carlota Martinez Cirez & Ane Mintegi Del Olmo

Flavio Cobolli & Dominic Stephan Stricker v Brandon Nakashima & Valentin Royer

Cannon Kingsley & Alexander Zgirovsky v (6) Shunsuke Mitsui & Keisuke Saitoh

Court 8

Polina Kudermetova v Daria Snigur

Dalibor Svrcina v Carlos Gimeno Valero

(1) Jonas Forejtek & Jiri Lehecka v Tristan Schoolkate & Dane Sweeny

(8) Hurricane Tyra Black & Shavit Kimchi v Aubane Droguet & Selena Janicijevic

Court 12

(4) Martin Damm (USA) v (10) Carlos Alcaraz Garfia

(10) Alexa Noel v Priska Madelyn Nugroho

(3) Martin Damm & Toby Kodat v Andrew Paulson & Eric Vanshelboim

Kamilla Bartone & Oksana Selekhmeteva v Robin Montgomery & Maria Camila Osorio Serrano

Court 18

(17) Harold Mayot v Illya Beloborodko

Elsa Jacquemot v (4) Diane Parry

(7) Liam Draxl & Govind Nanda v Baptiste Anselmo& Loris Pourroy

Valentina Ryser & Alexandra Vecic v (4) Joanna Garland & Sohyun Park