Wimbledon 2019 day four results: Andy Murray wins on return as Roger Federer & Rafa Nadal go through

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Kieran Jackson
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Andy Murray returned to Wimbledon for the first time since 2017, while Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal and Serena Williams were also in action on a bumper day at SW19.

Murray won his first match in the men's doubles alongside Pierre-Hugues Herbert as the pair prevailed 4-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-0. Murray will return to the court on Friday alongside Williams after the American recovered from losing the first set to Slovenian qualifier Kaja Juvan.

Elsewhere, Nadal's blockbuster clash with hothead Nick Kyrgios lived up to its billing with a fiery encounter both on court and afterwards. Johanna Konta beat Katerina Siniakova to reach the third round, while Roger Federer ended the hopes of British hopeful Jay Clarke in the day’s second match on No 1 Court.

This content is not available due to your privacy preferences.
Update your settings here to see it.

ORDER OF PLAY - DAY FOUR

CENTRE COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

1 Kei Nishikori (JPN) [8] 97 vs Cameron Norrie (GBR) 100

2 Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 54 vs Johanna Konta (GBR) [19] 56

3 Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 93 vs Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3] 96

No.1 COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

1 Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 62 vs Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6] 64

2 Jay Clarke (GBR) 125 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [2] 128

3 Serena Williams (USA) [11] 17 vs Kaja Juvan (SLO) 19

No.2 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [1] 1 vs Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 4

2 Daniel Evans (GBR) 86 vs Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) [18] 88

3 Lauren Davis (USA) 30 vs Angelique Kerber (GER) [5] 32

4 Matteo Berrettini (ITA) [17] 113 vs Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 116

No.3 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Sloane Stephens (USA) [9] 49 vs Yafan Wang (CHN) 51

2 Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 110 vs John Isner (USA) [9] 112

3 Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 77 vs Fabio Fognini (ITA) [12] 80

COURT 12 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Harriet Dart (GBR) 5 vs Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 7

2 Marin Cilic (CRO) [13] 81 vs Joao Sousa (POR) 83

3 Amanda Anisimova (USA) [25] 57 vs Magda Linette (POL) 59

4 Dominik Koepfer (GER) 117 vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG) [24] 120

COURT 18 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Steve Johnson (USA) 101 vs Alex De Minaur (AUS) [25] 104

2 Kiki Bertens (NED) [4] 33 vs Taylor Townsend (USA) 36

3 Kaia Kanepi (EST) 14 vs Belinda Bencic (SUI) [13] 16

4 Jamie Murray (GBR) / Neal Skupski (GBR) [10] 25 vs Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Filip Polasek (SVK) 26

COURT 4 - 11:00 START

1 Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 29 vs Kaitlyn Christian (USA) / Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 30

2 Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Abigail Spears (USA) 11 vs Sofia Kenin (USA) / Andrea Petkovic (GER) 12

3 Roman Jebavy (CZE) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) 59 vs Hugo Dellien (BOL) / Guido Pella (ARG) 60

4 Anastasia Potapova (RUS) / Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 3 vs Jennifer Brady (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) 4

COURT 5 - 11:00 START

1 Madison Brengle (USA) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) 21 vs Xinyun Han (CHN) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 22

2 Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Wesley Koolhof (NED) 21 vs Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Pablo Cuevas (URU) 22

3 Alize Cornet (FRA) / Petra Martic (CRO) 7 vs Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) [14] 8

4 Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) / Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 53 vs Cristian Garin (CHI) / Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 54

COURT 6 - 11:00 START

1 Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) / Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 51 vs Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Hugo Nys (MON) 52

2 Robin Haase (NED) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) [16] 41 vs Romain Arneodo (MON) / Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 42

3 Rebecca Peterson (SWE) / Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 37 vs Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) 38

4 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) [3] 17 vs Mona Barthel (GER) / Xenia Knoll (SUI) 18

COURT 7 - 11:00 START

1 Monica Puig (PUR) / Shelby Rogers (USA) 43 vs Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 44

NOT BEFORE 12.30

2 Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) [8] 33 vs Gerard Granollers (ESP) / Marcel Granollers (ESP) 34

3 Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Tim Puetz (GER) 35 vs Denis Kudla (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) 36

4 Andreea Mitu (ROU) / Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 35 vs Danielle Collins (USA) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 36

COURT 8 - 11:00 START

1 Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [11] 9 vs Liam Broady (GBR) / Scott Clayton (GBR) 10

2 Pablo Andujar (ESP) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 27 vs Evan Hoyt (GBR) / Luke Johnson (GBR) 28

Yingying Duan (CHN) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) [13] 41 vs

3 Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 42

NOT BEFORE 18.00

4 Raquel Atawo (USA) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) [16] 57 vs Mandy Minella (LUX) / Heather Watson (GBR) 58

COURT 10 - 11:00 START

1 Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) / Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 51 vs Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Astra Sharma (AUS) 52

2 Samantha Stosur (AUS) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) [5] 33 vs Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) / Alexandra Panova (RUS) 34

3 Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [5] 49 vs Marco Cecchinato (ITA) / Andreas Seppi (ITA) 50

4 Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) / Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 19 vs Asia Muhammad (USA) / Taylor Townsend (USA) 20

COURT 11 - 11:00 START

1 Maria Sakkari (GRE) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 55 vs Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) [11] 56

2 Lloyd Harris (RSA) / Casper Ruud (NOR) 13 vs Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) 14

3 Laslo Djere (SRB) / Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 19 vs Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) 20

COURT 14 - 11:00 START

1 John Millman (AUS) 70 vs Laslo Djere (SRB) [31] 72

2 Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [30] 25 vs Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 28

3 Varvara Flink (RUS) 22 vs Julia Goerges (GER) [18] 24

4 Daniel Evans (GBR) / Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) 11 vs Leonardo Mayer (ARG) / Joao Sousa (POR) 12

COURT 15 - 11:00 START

1 Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) [33] 105 vs Taylor Fritz (USA) 107

2 Elise Mertens (BEL) [21] 41 vs Monica Niculescu (ROU) 44

3 Lucas Pouille (FRA) [27] 121 vs Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 124

4 Daria Kasatkina (RUS) / Anett Kontaveit (EST) 23 vs Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) [15] 24

COURT 16 - 11:00 START

1 Sam Querrey (USA) 66 vs Andrey Rublev (RUS) 68

2 Alison Riske (USA) 10 vs Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 12

3 Gilles Simon (FRA) [20] 73 vs Tennys Sandgren (USA) 76

COURT 17 - 11:00 START

1 Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 45 vs Qiang Wang (CHN) [15] 48

2 Laura Siegemund (GER) 37 vs Barbora Strycova (CZE) 39

3 Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 90 vs Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 92

4 Denys Molchanov (UKR) / Igor Zelenay (SVK) 15 vs Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [7] 16

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED

NOT BEFORE 17.30

1 Marius Copil (ROU) / Ugo Humbert (FRA) 29 vs Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) / Andy Murray (GBR) 30