Wimbledon 2019 - day three: Cori Gauff and Novak Djokovic through, Heather Watson knocked out

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Kieran Jackson
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Follow the latest updates live from day three at Wimbledon where men’s world No 1 Novak Djokovic is back in second round action, as well as British No 1 Kyle Edmund and the American teenage sensation Cori Gauff.

The second round proved the end of the road for Heather Watson as she was knocked out by Anett Kontaveit early in the day, with former men's Grand Slam champion Stan Wawrinka also a shock exit on Wednesday afternoon. Karolina Pliskova successfully negotiated Monica Puig on Centre Court, with Kyle Edmund the biggest casualty losing to Fernando Verdasco before Novak Djokovic takes on Denis Kudla.

However, all eyes will be on No 2 Court where 15-year-old Gauff returns to action fresh from her incredible victory over Venus Williams. Follow all the action and results live.

This content is not available due to your privacy preferences.
Update your settings here to see it.

ORDER OF PLAY

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Monica Puig (PUR) 94 vs Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [3] 96

2 Kyle Edmund (GBR) [30] 25 vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 28

3 Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs Denis Kudla (USA) 3

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Heather Watson (GBR) 86 vs Anett Kontaveit (EST) [20] 88

2 Karen Khachanov (RUS) [10] 49 vs Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 52

3 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [14] 113 vs Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 115

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [22] 41 vs Reilly Opelka (USA) 44

2 Simona Halep (ROU) [7] 97 vs Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 99

3 Kevin Anderson (RSA) [4] 33 vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 35

4 Cori Gauff (USA) 110 vs Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 111

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Elina Svitolina (UKR) [8] 65 vs Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) 67

2 Robin Haase (NED) 46 vs Milos Raonic (CAN) [15] 48

3 Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) [19] 9 vs Corentin Moutet (FRA) 12

4 Madison Keys (USA) [17] 105 vs Polona Hercog (SLO) 107

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 102 vs Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 103

2 Daniil Medvedev (RUS) [11] 17 vs Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 20

3 Andreas Seppi (ITA) 37 vs Guido Pella (ARG) [26] 40

NOT BEFORE 18.00

4 Danielle Collins (USA) 77 vs Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [12] 80

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [28] 89 vs Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 92

2 Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 21 vs David Goffin (BEL) [21] 24

3 Sofia Kenin (USA) [27] 121 vs Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 123

COURT 14 – 11:00 START

1 Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 69 vs Maria Sakkari (GRE) [31] 72

2 Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 30 vs Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 31

3 Marcel Granollers (ESP) 14 vs Ugo Humbert (FRA) 15

COURT 15 – 11:00 START

1 Benoit Paire (FRA) [28] 57 vs Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 60

2 Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 126 vs Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 127

COURT 16 – 11:00 START

1 Pablo Cuevas (URU) 61 vs Jiri Vesely (CZE) 63

2 Steve Darcis (BEL) 53 vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [23] 56

3 Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 118 vs Shuai Zhang (CHN) 119

NOT BEFORE 18.00

4 Petra Martic (CRO) [24] 73 vs Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 75

COURT 17 – 11:00 START

1 Madison Brengle (USA) 82 vs Karolina Muchova (CZE) 83

2 Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6 vs Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 7