Advertisement

Williams a triple track winner for Jimtown

Bishop Williams was a triple winner Tuesday for Jimtown's boys track team in a meet against Bremen and LaVille.

Winning events for Williams were the 100, 200 and 400 meters.

Bremen won the meet with 72 points, while Jimtown totaled 54 and LaVille scored 41.

In girls track, Elkhart's Ja'leiiya Williams was a double winner (100, 200) in a Northern Indiana Conference meet against Penn. Williams had a personal-best time of 25.80 in the 200.

Brynlee Jellison won the shot put and had a personal-best throw of 38-11.5. Also in the shot put, Ava Decker posted a personal-best toss of 38-5.

The Lions also got personal best times from Brendayah Dale in the 100 (12.90) and 200 (25.80).

In baseball, Aiden Carithers had two hits and two RBIs to lead Jimtown past Westview, 6-3.

Brandon Smith added three singles for the Jimmies, who led 5-0 after four innings.

Fairfield pitcher Landon Miller improved to 7-0 after the Falcons rolled past Eastside, 10-1, Northeast Corner Conference play. Miller tossed a two-hitter and struck out eight.

Michael Slabaugh and Keegan Miller each had two hits and three RBIs for Fairfield.

Goshen's Kyan Miller totaled three hits and four RBIs to lead the RedHawks past Bethany Christian, 20-1.

Payton Bontrager added three hits and four RBIs, while Damian Castillo had three hits and three RBIs.

Concord's Noah Norwood had two hits and two RBIs in a 13-2 Minutemen win over South Bend Riley.

Winning pitcher Braylon Yoder tossed a three-hitter.

In girls tennis, NorthWood's Tatum Evers picked a singles win in the Panthers 3-2 Northern Lakes Conference win over Warsaw.

Singles wins from Saige Wheatley, Jaycie Cress and Sage Granberg lifted Northridge past Concord, 3-2, in NLC play.

Led by medalist Aiden Hibbard, who shot a 39, Elkhart Christian's boys golf team beat Bethany Christian, 179-199, at Bent Oak.

BASEBALL

JIMTOWN 6, WESTVIEW 3

Jimtown;100;400;1—;6;12;2

Westview;000;030;0—;3;6;2

Cole Dutton (W), Dalton Cook (5, S); Gavin Engle, Max Engle (4, L).

Jimtown: Hits — Brandon Smith 3, Aiden Carithers 2, Ty Zartman 2. RBI — Carithers 2. Runs — Carithers 2. SB — Zartman 2.

Westview: Hits — Braden Kauffman. RBI — Kauffman 2.

Records: Jimtown 14-4.

FAIRFIELD 10, EASTSIDE 1

Eastside;100;000;0—;1;2;3

Fairfield;001;306;x—;10;9;1

Landon Miller (W, 7-0, 8 K's).

Fairfield: Hits — Michael Slabaugh 2, Landon Miller 2, Keegan Miller 2, Luke Mast 2. HR — Keegan Miller. 3B — Slabaugh. 2B — Luke Mast. RBI — Keegan Miller 3. Slabaugh 3. Runs — Slabaugh 2, Keegan Miller 2. SB — Sawyer Ernsberger 2.

GOSHEN 20, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 1

Bethany;100;00;—;1;1;2

Goshen:983;0x;—;20;18;0

Schlabach (L), Bontrager (1), Lind (3); J. Miller (4); Caelan Miller (W), Quinn Shreiner Landes (3), Jensen Meikle (5).

Goshen: Hits: Kyan Miller 3, Damian Castillo 3, Payton Bontrager 3. 2B: Braxton Cline, Bontrager, Karter Marcum, Kyan Miller, Kaden Witty. RBI: Kyan Miller 4, Marcum 4, Bontrager 4, Castillo 3. Runs: Caelan Miller 4, Castillo 3, Shreiner Landes 3.

SB ADAMS 15, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 1

ECA;001;00—;1'8;3

Adams;506;40—;15;12;0

Hayden Castro (L); K. Whitlow, J. Mulvehill (3, W), J. Laurence (5)

ECA: Hits — Isaac Badskey 3, Grayson Graham 2.

Adams: Hits — K. Johnston 2, Mulvehill 2, Micinski 2. 3B — G. Searfross. 2B — Johnston, Whitlow, Mulvehill. RBI — Searfross 2. Runs — Whitlow 3, Johnston 2, Micinski 2.

Records: ECA 2-6.

CONCORD 13, SB RILEY 2

Riley;000;20 — ;2;3;0

Concord;041;8x —;13;11;1

M. Kotinek (L), H. Kirkpatrick (4); Braylon Yoder (W).

Riley: 2B — Kirkpatrick.

Concord: Hits — Alex Kridler 2, Noah Norwood 2, Mark Herman 2. 3B — Lukas Ulfig. 2B — Norwood. RBI — Elliot Astruc 3, Troy Deaton 2, Norwood 2. Runs — Andrew Kavanagh 2, Kridler 2, Ulfig 2, Norwood 2. SB — Kridler 2.

SOFTBALL

MISHAWAKA 4, NORTHRIDGE 0

Mishawaka;002;200;0;—;4;8;0

Northridge;000;000;0;—;0;1;2

Ramirez (W, 13 K's); Addi Knisley (L).

WAWASEE 6, GOSHEN 1

Wawasee;012;201;0 — ;6;10;2

Goshen;010;000;0 — ;1;4;5

Abi Blankenship (L).

Goshen: Hits — Jennalee Roll 2.

GIRLS TENNIS

PLYMOUTH 3, GOSHEN 2

Singles: Landry Schrock (G) def. Annie Plothow 6-3, 6-0. Pippin Stutsman (G) def. Tyleny Gantz 6-4, 6-3. Izzie Wray (P) def. Anna-Cate Stahly 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Emma Jackson/Cassidy Riddle (P) def. Ellie Lanfermann/Deborah Kratzer 6-3, 7-5. Lena Houin/Alivia Kizer (P) def. Rachel Schrock/Sammi Centeno 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

Records: Goshen 7-7 (2-3 NLC).

NORTHWOOD 3, WARSAW 2

SINGLES: Addie Lind (W) def. Britton Jesse 6-0, 6-0. Tatum Evers (NW) def. Abby Nicholas 6-2, 6-2. Emma VanPuffelen (W) def. Gabriela Poblador 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Emery Porter/Kaydence Dumka (NW) def. Claire Reichenbach/Clara Porter 6-4, 6-3. Maddy Birk/Maggie Steiner (NW) def. Lucy Ray/Whitney 6-1, 6-4.

Record: NorthWood 10-4 (5-1 NLC).

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 5, LALUMIERE 0

SINGLES: Anna Schrock def Karris Romer 6-1 6-3. Mariah Stoltzfus def. Sarah Smart 6-3, 6-2. Joryn Yoder def. Gracelyn Wiemer 6-4. 6-2.

DOUBLES: Zoe Willems/Alina Bergstresser def. Alana Whited/Madison Larimer, 6-3, 6-2. Cassia Nice/Morgan Chupp def. Aliza Whited/Emma Parrish 6-0, 6-0.

NORTHRIDGE 3, CONCORD 2

SINGLES: Saige Wheatley (N) def. Ari Mosquera 6-1, 6-1. Jaycie Cress (N) def. Esther Williams 6-0, 6-0. Sage Granberg (N) def. Libby Carnall 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Dani Aplin/Addi May (C) def. Alyssen Weesner/Elaina Duthie 6-2, 6-3. Mia McEachern/Anna Stone (C) def. Ava Schrock/Catherine Miller 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

GIRLS TRACK

PENN 83, ELKHART 49

100: Ja'leiiya Williams (E) 12.52, Brendayah Dale (E) 12.90, Zoya Turk (P) 13.23.

200: Ja'leiiya Williams (E) 25.60, Brendayah Dale (E) 25.80, Zoya Turk (P) 26.50.

400: Macey Gableman (P) 1:02.42, Janine Mbianda (P) 1:02.50, Arianna Balinnang (P) 1:03.

800: Mary Eubank (P) 2:24, Gabby Smith (P) 2:29, Janavieve Nash (P) 2:30.

1600: Ellie Stabnik (P) 5:41, Katelyn VanLuchene (P) 5:57, Sia Grewel (P) 5:58.

3200: Mary Eubank (P) 12:05, Arianna Balinnang (P) 12:08, Gabby Smith (P) 12:59.

100 hurdles: Ava Stevens (P) 18.26, Elizabeth Higgins (E) 18.27, Victoria Sanchez (P) 18.35.

300 hurdles: Ella Bailey (P) 51.10, Taylor Higgins (E) 51.69, Elizabeth Higgins (E) 51.84.

400 relay: Penn (Kamerin Malone, Brianna Brisco, Quinn Driscoll, Zoya Turk) 52.59; Elkhart 53.35.

1600 relay: Penn (Kamerin Malone, Sophie Sharpe, Caroline Ball, Kara Johnson) 4:26; Elkhart 4:27.

3200 relay: Elkhart (Alaina Dibley, Meghan Grasty, Rosell Robles, Valeria Cruz-Portillo) 10:50; Penn 11:14.

High jump: Rylee Drummond (E) 5-2, Anna McCullough (P) 5-0, Kamerin Malone (P) 4-10.

Pole vault: Jill Pletcher (P) 10-0, Kyla Albright (E) 9-0, Madilyn Collins (E) 8-0.

Long jump: Ella Bailey (P) 15-11.50, Kamerin Malone (P) 15-8, Sofia Linton (P) 15-5.50.

Shot put: Brynlee Jellison (E) 38-11.50, Ava Decker (E) 38-5, Gabrielle Noubissi (P) 35-11.

Discus: Reese McCaskill (P) 117-0, Ava Decker (E) 116-9, Madelyn Homo (E) 112-2.50.

BREMEN 81, LAVILLE 45, JIMTOWN 41

100: Emma Kincaid (B) 13.02, Kylie Wiegand (J) 13.03, Kila Foster (B) 13.04.

200: Emma Kincaid (B) 26.70, Kila Foster (B) 26.90, Kylie Wiegand (J) 27.27.

400: Emma Kincaid (B) 1:01, London Kwiatkowski (L) 1:06, Mikalah Kuskye (L) 1:07.

800: Hallie Klockow (B) 2:38, Brooke Edison (L) 2:44, Jessica Keb (L) 2:47.

1600: Hallie Klockow (B) 6:00, Brooke Edison (L) 6:12, Lauren Hartsell (B) 6:26.

3200: Michaela Berger (B) 15:17, Ava Barrett-Heaton (L) 15:33, Alyssia Johnston (L) 16:36.

100 hurdles: Hannah Pezzuto (B) 16.84, Sienna O'Connor (B) 18.22, Irene Martinez-Bedia (J) 18.39.

300 hurdles: Jolie Clopton (J) 53.33, Sienna O'Connor (B) 54.61, Hannah Pezzuto (B) 55.90.

400 relay: Bremen (Kila Foster, Hannah Pezzuto, Sara Sahlhoff, Elle Libey) 51.70; Jimtown 53.09.

1600 relay: Bremen (Sara Sahlhoff, Hallie Klockow, Elle Libey, Emma Kincaid) 4:12; LaVille 4:27.

3200 relay: LaVille (Jessica keb, Ragen Wagoner, Reagan Mitchell, Brooke Edison) 11:43; Jimtown 11:57.

High jump: Brooke Edison (L) 5-0, Alexis Garretson (J) 4-8, Justyce Williams (J) 4-8.

Pole vault: Teagan Feathers (B) 8-0, Hannah Pezzuto (B) 7-0, Hannah VanVuren (B) 7-0.

Long jump: Kila Foster (B) 15-9.25, Sarah Tharp (L) 14-4.75, Jayla Armstrong (J) 13-9.

Shot put: Brooklyn King (J) 36-1.50, Moriah Richhart (L) 35-5.5, Naomi Moyer (B) 28-3.

Discus: Brooklyn King (J) 90-1, Reagan Bollenbacher (L) 83-2, Moriah Richhart (L) 81-3.

WARSAW 98, MISHAWAKA 34; WARSAW 87, CONCORD 45; CONCORD 67, MISHAWAKA 65

3200 relay: Mishawaka (Tori Buraczewski, Ava Fox, Genna Bultnick, Ellie Buraczewski) 10:50; Concord 11:19.

100 hurdles: Lilly Deeds (M) 16.35, Ava Dixon (C) 16.63, Evie Mashala (C) 16.91.

100: Camryn Burner (W) 12.48, Dea ana Emerson (C) 12.72, Tinayja (M) 12.74.

1600: Koryn Flick (M) 5:22, Ella Laput (W) 5:23, Eden Metz (W) 5:26.

400 relay: Warsaw (Anna Stevens, Addison Williams, Claire Walters, Camryn Walters) 50.49; Mishawaka 50.70.

400: Josefina Rastrelli (W) 57.83, Madison Smalley (W) 1:03, Ali Barkey (W) 1:04.

300 hurdles: Evie Mashala (C) 48.47, Ava Dixon (C) 48.71, Melayna Howett (W) 49.61.

800: Eden Metz (W) 2:26.57, Zoe Roberts (C) 2:26.77, Ella Laput (W) 2:28.

200: Camryn Burner (W) 26.35, Dea ana Emerson (C) 26.43, Lucy Andrew (W) 27.16.

3200: Samantha Rastrelli (W) 12:06, Josefina Rastrelli (W) 12:07, Jada Rogers (M) 12:28.

1600 relay: Warsaw (Madison Smalley, Ella Laput, Eden Metz, Josefina Rastrelli) 4:11; Mishawaka 4:23.

High jump: Lucy Andrew (W) 5-0, Lia Davis (C) 4-10, Tinayja Summers (M) 4-10.

Pole vault: Elliana Transparenti (W) 10-9, Margaret Barnett (W) 10-3, Ava Plank (C) 7-6.

Long jump: Leila Knepp (W) 15-7, Dea ana Emerson (C) 15-3.50, Claire Sprankle (W) 14-11.

Discus: Abbigal Kohler (W) 113-3, Cassie Jackson (W) 94-0, Lexi Chew (W) 87-10.50.

Shot put: Jayla Young (C) 33-5, Erin George (M) 32-6, Lilly Dawson (M) 29-10.50.

BOYS TRACK

PENN 85, ELKHART 47

100: Kellen Watson (P) 10.59, Nathan Munson (E) 10.83, Elijah Coker (P) 10.85.

200: Kohen Turner (P) 22.14, Nathan Munson (E) 22.56, Trevor Hardesty (P) 22.81.

400: Phillip Harris (P) 52.12, Dylan DeDario (P) 52.28, Taylor Bauer (P) 53.31.

800: Hudson Kaser (P) 2:01.05, Max Huckleberry (E) 2:01.64, Shahmeer Turk (P) 2:02.

1600: Max Malloy (E) 4:24, Aaron Richter (E) 4:29, Brandon Mueller (P) 4:30.

3200: Brody Lederer (P) 9:57, Kush Grewal (P) 9:58, Matt Givens (P) 10:10.

110 hurdles: Thomas Galiher (P) 16.24, Shamar Sampers (P0 16.73, Noah Hoppers (P) 16.78.

300 hurdles: Noah Hoppers (P) 41.91, Jaedon Parker (P) 42.21, Sebastian Marquez (E) 43.42.

400 relay: Elkhart (Zach Anderson, Anthony Leonard, Alfonzo Newbern, Nathan Munson) 42.58; Penn 43.06.

1600 relay: Penn (Phillip Harris, Taylor Bauer, Braden White, Dylan DeDario) 3:28; Penn 3:35.

3200 relay: Elkhart (Trevor Becker, Myles Sanford, Peyton Shanholt, David Sefu) 8:56; Elkhart 9:36.

High jump: Trinton Harris (E) 6-2, Samarcus Gipson (E) 5-6, Locke Simpson (P) 5-3.

Pole vault: Mavric Poe (P) 14-0, Owen Black (P) 12-6, Jonny Pletcher (P) 10-6.

Long jump: Bryan Forbes (P) 22-3.75, Trinton Harris (E) 21-9, Jaedon Parker (P) 21-0.

Shot put: Gage Goralski (P) 51-9.75, Trenton Bias (E) 50-6.50, Reilly Schramski (P) 44-6.50.

Discus: Trenton Bias (E) 157-5, Gage Goralski (P) 133-3, Dylan Brown (P) 128-6.

BREMEN 72, JIMTOWN 54, LAVILLE 41

100: Bishop Williams (J) 11.06, Lincoln Hulsey (L) 11.41, javen Jackson (J) 11.41.

200: Bishop Williams (J) 23.20, Dylan Goff (B) 23.55, Edward Potter (J) 23.83.

400: Bishop Williams (J) 50.49, Lincoln Hulsey (L) 50.74, Hudson Fox (B) 51.25.

800: Hudson Fox (B) 2:17. Luke Kincaid (B) 2:18.06, Matthew Urbina (B) 2:18.57.

1600: Luke Kincaid (B) 4:27, Joseph Davis (B) 4:57, Benjamin Brady (B) 4:58.

3200: Luke Kincaid (B) 10:45, Benjamin Brady (B) 10:51.35, Joseph Davis (B) 10:51.67.

110 hurdles: Blake Grove (B) 17.49, Brock Gest (L) 18.31, Jacob Stump (B) 18.89.

300 hurdles: Balke Grove (B) 44.81, Sam Sherk (L) 45.40, Owen SanGabriel (J) 46.01.

400 relay: Jimtown (Colin Christman, Chase Coughenour, Edward Potter, Javen Jackson) 44.28; Bremen 45.75.

1600 relay: Bremen (Carson Stealy, Broc Smessaert, Dylan Goff, Hudson Fox) 3:36; Bremen 3:42.

3200 relay: Bremen (Benjamin Brady, Anthony Torres, Joseph Davis, Matthew Urbina) 8:54; LaVille 9:34.

High jump: Javen Jackson (J) 6-0, Xander Hummel (J) 5-10, Avery Garrett (L) 5-8.

Pole vault: Lincoln Hulsey (L) 15-0, Matthew Schaefer (L) 13-0, Caleb McClaid (B) 10-0.

Long jump: Colin Christman (J) 19-10, Jackson Clopton (J) 18-10.50, Tyrus Graverson (B) 18-7.

Shot put: Michael Good (L) 51-7.50, Sawyer Burks (B) 46-8.75, Jose Cervantes (J) 40-9.50.

Discus: Michael Good (L) 154-5, Owen Glass (J) 116-8, Jose Cervantes (J) 113-5.

BOYS GOLF

ELKHART CHRISTIAN 179, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 199

At Bent Oak

ECA: Aiden Hibbard 39, Kian Hibbard 45, Caleb Overmeyer 47, Carson Hiler 48, Cooper Curtis 50.

Bethany: Keagan Meyer 43, Emerson Landis 50, Noah Schrock 53, Gideon Miller 53, Luke Yordy 53.

SB ADAMS 177, GLENN 186, JIMTOWN 210

At McCormick Creek

Jimtown: Tatsu Gravender 45, Rory Rantz 54, Nate Crosbie 55, Nicholas Hoffman 56, Leighton Gingerich 58.