Advertisement

West named Indiana Girls Junior All-Star

Mar. 4—Eighteen players have been selected to play for the IndyStar Indiana girls' Junior All-Stars for 2024, All-Stars games director Mike Broughton announced Monday.

Those selected to the six-player Core Group include Addison Baxter of Columbia City, Jaylah Lampley of Lawrence Central, Maya Makalusky of Hamilton Southeastern, Monique Mitchell of South Bend Washington, Meredith Tippner of Noblesville and Brooke Winchester of Warsaw.

In addition to the core group, six players each were voted to squads labeled Red Group and Blue Group.

The Red Group players are Lilly Bischoff of Center Grove, Lily Graves of Franklin Central, Ellie Richardson of Scottsburg, Aniah Smith of Avon, Gabby Spink of Gibson Southern and Leah West of Greensburg.

The Blue Group players are Laila Abdurraqib of Lawrence Central, Addie Bowsman of Twin Lakes, Kenzie Garner of Sheridan, Avery Gordon of Brownsburg, Kira Reynolds of South Bend Washington and Vanessa Wimberly of Lake Central.

In addition, Hadley Crosier of Lanesville — who was injured in the Class A State Finals — is recognized as an honorary Junior All-Star player. Her health status, however, will prevent her from playing in the games.

Kaley May of Danville will be the head coach and three-time state champion Angie Hinton of Lanesville will be the assistant coach for the 2024 Indiana girls' Junior All-Stars.

The players listed as Core Group players each will play in two games. The players listed in the Red and Blue groups each will play in one game, the Red Group on June 2 against the Kentucky Juniors and the Blue Group on June 5 against the Indiana Seniors.

2024 IndyStar Indiana Girls Junior All-Stars

GIRLS CORE GROUP

Addison Baxter, 5-9, G, 18.1, Columbia City, Butler

Jaylah Lampley, 6-2, F, 17.9, Lawrence Central, undecided

Maya Makalusky, 6-3, F, 26.1, Hamilton Southeastern, Indiana

Monique Mitchell, 5-11, G, 13.3, South Bend Washington, undecided

Meredith Tippner, 5-10, G, 16.3, Noblesville, undecided

Brooke Winchester, 6-0, F, 15.4, Warsaw, Ball State

GIRLS RED GROUP

Lilly Bischoff, 5-9, G, 11.1, Center Grove, undecided

Lily Graves, 5-11, G, 11.7, Franklin Central, undecided

Ellie Richardson, 5-8, G, 17.2, Scottsburg, undecided

Aniah Smith, 5-2, G, 21.0, Avon, undecided

Gabby Spink, 5-8, G, 19.3, Gibson Southern, undecided

Leah West, 6-1, F, 16.4, Greensburg, undecided

GIRLS BLUE GROUP

Laila Abdurraqib, 5-7, G, 11.2, Lawrence Central, undecided

Addie Bowsman, 5-7, G, 21.5, Twin Lakes, undecided

Kenzie Garner, 6-0, F, 20.2, Sheridan, Ferris State

Avery Gordon, 6-6, C, 22.0, Brownsburg, Purdue

Kira Reynolds, 6-4, F, 16.7, South Bend Washington, Purdue

Vanessa Wimberly, 5-4, G, 9.5, Lake Central, undecided

HONORARY (Injured)

Hadley Crosier, 5-9, G, 15.4, Lanesville, undecided

COACHES

Head coach: Kaley May, Danville

Assistant coach: Angie Hinton, Lanesville

— Information provided

Contact Aaron Kirchoff at aaron.kirchoff@greensburgdailynews.com