How to watch UEFA Champions League group stage: Live stream, schedule, start times

USA TODAY
·6 min read

The 2020-21 UEFA Champions League group stage kicks off Tuesday, less than two months after Bayern Munich captured the 2019-20 title in Lisbon, Portugal.

The opening day for the group stage will feature eight games, all of which are available to be streamed on CBS All-Access. The Champions League group stage continues through Dec. 9.

Following the group stage, the knockout stage will begin with the Round of 16 matches on Feb. 16. The quarterfinals will start on April 6, while the semifinals will be held between April 27-May 5. The 2020-21 UEFA Champions League final will be held on Saturday, May 29 at Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey.

The remaining 24 teams are broken up into eight groups of four teams apiece.

  • Group A: Atletico Madrid (Spain), Red Bull Salzburg (Austria), Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia), Bayern Munich (Germany)

  • Group B: Borussia Monchengladbach (Germany), Real Madrid (Spain), Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine), Inter Milan (Italy)

  • Group C: Marseille (France), Manchester City (England), Porto (Portugal), Olympiacos (Greece)

  • Group D: Liverpool (England), Midtjylland (Denmark), Atalanta (Italy), Ajax (Netherlands)

  • Group E: Krasnodar (Russia), Chelsea (England), Sevilla (Spain), Rennes (France)

  • Group F: Borussia Dortmund (Germany), Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia), Club Brugge (Belgium), Lazio (Italy)

  • Group G: Juventus (Italy), Barcelona (Spain), Ferencvárosi TC (Hungary), Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine)

  • Group H: Manchester United (England), RB Leipzig (Germany), Istanbul Basaksehir (Turkey), Paris Saint-Germain (France)

WHO GETS FANS?: New dividing line as Champions League navigates pandemic

MORE: Lower expectations for Barcelona entering Champions League

SPORTS NEWSLETTER: Sign up now to get top sports headlines delivered daily

GROUP STAGE SCHEDULE

All games on CBS All-Access unless otherwise noted.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

  • Zenit Saint Petersburg vs. Club Brugge, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Dynamo Kiev vs. Juventus, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Chelsea vs. Sevilla, 3 p.m. ET

  • Rennes vs. Krasnodar, 3 p.m. ET

  • Lazio vs. Borussia Dortmund, 3 p.m. ET

  • Barcelona vs. Ferencvárosi TC, 3 p.m. ET

  • Paris Saint-Germain vs. Manchester United, 3 p.m. ET

  • RB Leipzig vs. Istanbul Basaksehir, 3 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Oct. 21

  • Red Bull Salzburg vs. Lokomotiv Moscow, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Real Madrid vs. Shakhtar Donetsk, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Bayern Munich vs. Atletico Madrid, 3 p.m. ET

  • Inter Milan vs. Borussia Monchengladbach, 3 p.m. ET

  • Manchester City vs. Porto, 3 p.m. ET

  • Olympiacos vs. Marseille, 3 p.m. ET

  • Ajax vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m. ET

  • Midtjylland vs. Atalanta, 3 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Oct. 27

  • Lokomotiv Moscow vs. Bayern Munich, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Inter Milan, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Atletico Madrid vs. Red Bull Salzburg, 3 p.m. ET

  • Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m. ET

  • Porto vs. Olympiacos, 3 p.m. ET

  • Marseille vs. Manchester City, 3 p.m. ET

  • Liverpool vs. Midtjylland, 3 p.m. ET

  • Atalanta vs. Ajax, 3 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Oct. 28

  • Krasnodar vs. Chelsea, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Istanbul Basaksehir vs. Paris Saint-Germain, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Sevilla vs. Rennes, 3 p.m. ET

  • Borussia Dortmund vs. Zenit Saint Petersburg, 3 p.m. ET

  • Club Brugge vs. Lazio, 3 p.m. ET

  • Juventus vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m. ET

  • Ferencvárosi TC vs. Dynamo Kiev, 3 p.m. ET

  • Manchester United vs. RB Leipzig, 3 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Nov. 3

  • Lokomotiv Moscow vs. Atletico Madrid, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Borussia Monchengladbach, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Red Bull Salzburg vs. Bayern Munich, 3 p.m. ET

  • Real Madrid vs. Inter Milan, 3 p.m. ET

  • Manchester City vs. Olympiacos, 3 p.m. ET

  • Porto vs. Marseille, 3 p.m. ET

  • Midtjylland vs. Ajax, 3 p.m. ET

  • Atalanta vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Nov. 4

  • Zenit Saint Petersburg vs. Lazio, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Istanbul Basaksehir vs. Manchester United, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Sevilla vs. Krasnodar, 3 p.m. ET

  • Chelsea vs. Rennes, 3 p.m. ET

  • Club Brugge vs. Borussia Dortmund, 3 p.m. ET

  • Barcelona vs. Dynamo Kiev, 3 p.m. ET

  • Ferencvárosi TC vs. Juventus, 3 p.m. ET

  • RB Leipzig vs. Paris Saint-Germain, 3 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Nov. 24

  • Krasnodar vs. Sevilla, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Rennes vs. Chelsea, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Borussia Dortmund vs. Club Brugge, 3 p.m. ET

  • Lazio vs. FC Zenit Saint Petersburg, 3 p.m. ET

  • Juventus vs. Ferencvárosi TC, 3 p.m. ET

  • Dynamo Kiev vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m. ET

  • Paris Saint-Germain vs. RB Leipzig, 3 p.m. ET

  • Manchester United vs. Istanbul Basaksehir, 3 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Nov. 25

  • Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Shakhtar Donetsk, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Olympiacos vs. Manchester City, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Bayern Munich vs. Red Bull Salzburg, 3 p.m. ET

  • Atletico Madrid vs. Lokomotiv Moscow, 3 p.m. ET

  • Inter Milan vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m. ET

  • Marseille vs. Porto, 3 p.m. ET

  • Liverpool vs. Atalanta, 3 p.m. ET

  • Ajax vs. Midtjylland, 3 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Dec. 1

  • Lokomotiv Moscow vs. Red Bull Salzburg, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Real Madrid, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Atletico Madrid vs. Bayern Munich, 3 p.m. ET

  • Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Inter Milan, 3 p.m. ET

  • Porto vs. Manchester City, 3 p.m. ET

  • Marseille vs. Olympiacos, 3 p.m. ET

  • Liverpool vs. Ajax, 3 p.m. ET

  • Atalanta vs. Midtjylland, 3 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Dec. 2

  • Krasnodar vs. Rennes, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Istanbul Basaksehir vs. RB Leipzig, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Sevilla vs. Chelsea, 3 p.m. ET

  • Borussia Dortmund vs. Lazio, 3 p.m. ET

  • Club Brugge vs. Zenit Saint Petersburg, 3 p.m. ET

  • Juventus vs. Dynamo Kiev, 3 p.m. ET

  • Ferencvárosi TC vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m. ET

  • Manchester United vs. Paris Saint-Germain, 3 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Dec. 8

  • Zenit Saint Petersburg vs. Borussia Dortmund, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Lazio vs. Club Brugge, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Chelsea vs. Krasnodar, 3 p.m. ET

  • Rennes vs. Sevilla, 3 p.m. ET

  • Barcelona vs. Juventus, 3 p.m. ET

  • Dynamo Kiev vs. Ferencvárosi TC, 3 p.m. ET

  • Paris Saint-Germain vs. Istanbul Basaksehir, 3 p.m. ET

  • RB Leipzig vs. Manchester United, 3 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Dec. 9

  • Ajax vs. Atalanta, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Midtjylland vs. Liverpool, 12:55 p.m. ET

  • Bayern Munich vs. Lokomotiv Moscow, 3 p.m. ET

  • Red Bull Salzburg vs. Atletico Madrid, 3 p.m. ET

  • Real Madrid vs. Borussia Monchengladbach, 3 p.m. ET

  • Inter Milan vs. Shakhtar, 3 p.m. ET

  • Manchester City vs. Marseille, 3 p.m. ET

  • Olympiacos vs. Porto, 3 p.m. ET

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: UEFA Champions League: Group stage schedule, live stream, TV channel