UFC Fight Night 197 play-by-play and live results (1 p.m. ET)

·3 min read

LAS VEGAS – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC Fight Night 197 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 1 p.m. ET (10 a.m. PT).

UFC Fight Night 197 takes place at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas. The card streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, former featherweight champion Max Holloway (22-6 MMA, 18-6 UFC) takes on Yair Rodriguez (13-2 MMA, 8-1 UFC). In the co-feature, Marcos Rogerio de Lima (18-7-1 MMA, 7-5 UFC) meets Ben Rothwell (39-13 MMA, 9-7 UFC) at heavyweight.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 1 p.m. ET for the prelims on ESPN+ and 4 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 197 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporters John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) and Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

Da-un Jung vs. Kennedy Nzechukwu

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Da-un Jung (14-2-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC), Kennedy Nzechukwu (9-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Rafael Alves vs. Marc Diakiese

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Rafael Alves (19-10 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Marc Diakiese (14-4 MMA, 5-4 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Cortney Casey vs. Liana Jojua

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Cortney Casey (9-9 MMA, 5-8 UFC), Liana Jojua (8-4 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Collin Anglin vs. Sean Woodson

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Collin Anglin (8-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Sean Woodson (8-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Cynthia Calvillo vs. Andrea Lee

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Cynthia Calvillo (9-3-1 MMA, 6-3-1 UFC), Andrea Lee (12-5 MMA, 4-3 UFC)
Division: Women’s flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Joel Alvarez vs. Thiago Moises

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Joel Alvarez (18-2 MMA, 3-1 UFC), Thiago Moises (15-5 MMA, 4-3 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Julio Arce vs. Song Yadong

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Julio Arce (17-4 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Song Yadong (17-5-1 MMA, 6-1-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Miguel Baeza vs. Khaos Williams

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Miguel Baeza (10-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC), Khaos Williams (12-2 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Leah Letson vs. Felicia Spencer

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Leah Letson (5-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Felicia Spencer (8-3 MMA, 2-3 UFC)
Division: Women’s featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Marcos Rogerio de Lima vs. Ben Rothwell

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Marcos Rogerio de Lima (18-7-1 MMA, 7-5 UFC), Ben Rothwell (39-13 MMA, 9-7 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Max Holloway vs. Yair Rodriguez

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Max Holloway (22-6 MMA, 18-6 UFC), Yair Rodriguez (13-2 MMA, 8-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

1

1