UFC on ESPN 34 play-by-play and live results

·3 min read

LAS VEGAS – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC on ESPN 34 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 5:30 p.m. ET (2:30 p.m. PT).

UFC on ESPN 34 takes place at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas. The main card airs on ESPN and streams on ESPN+ following prelims on ESPN+.

In the main event, Vicente Luque (21-7-1 MMA, 14-3 UFC) takes on Belal Muhammad (20-3 MMA, 11-3 UFC) at welterweight.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 5:30 p.m. ET for the prelims on ESPN+ and 8:30 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN and ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN 34 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

Heili Alateng vs. Kevin Croom

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Heili Alateng (14-8-2 MMA, 2-1-1 UFC), Kevin Croom (21-14 MMA, 0-2 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Sam Hughes vs. Istela Nunes

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Sam Hughes (5-4 MMA, 0-3 UFC), Istela Nunes (6-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jordan Leavitt vs. Trey Ogden

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jordan Leavitt (9-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Trey Ogden (15-4 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Chris Barnett vs. Martin Buday

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Chris Barnett (22-7 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Martin Buday (9-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Rafa Garcia vs. Jesse Ronson

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Rafa Garcia (13-2 MMA, 1-2 UFC), Jesse Ronson (21-10 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Brandon Jenkins vs. Drakkar Klose

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Brandon Jenkins (15-8 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Drakkar Klose (11-2-1 MMA, 5-2 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Pannie Kianzad vs. Lina Lansberg

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Pannie Kianzad (15-6 MMA, 4-3 UFC), Lina Lansberg (10-5 MMA, 4-4 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Devin Clark vs. William Knight

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Devin Clark (12-6 MMA, 6-6 UFC), William Knight (11-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Mounir Lazzez vs. Ange Loosa

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mounir Lazzez (10-2 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Ange Loosa (8-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

TJ Laramie vs. Pat Sabatini

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: TJ Laramie (12-4 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Pat Sabatini (16-3 MMA, 3-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Mayra Bueno Silva vs. Wu Yanan

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mayra Bueno Silva (7-2-1 MMA, 2-2-1 UFC), Wu Yanan (12-4 MMA, 1-3 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Miguel Baeza vs. Andre Fialho

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Miguel Baeza (10-2 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Andre Fialho (14-4 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Caio Borralho vs. Gadzhi Omargadzhiev

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Caio Borralho (10-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Gadzhi Omargadzhiev (13-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Vicente Luque vs. Belal Muhammad

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Vicente Luque (21-7-1 MMA, 14-3 UFC), Belal Muhammad (20-3 MMA, 11-3 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

1

1