Tour de l'Ain: Roglic seals overall title with victory on Grand Colombier

Cyclingnews
·21 min read
 null
null

Image 1 of 29

Roglic takes it ahead of Bernal
Roglic takes it ahead of Bernal

Image 2 of 29

Roglic punches the air in celebration
Roglic punches the air in celebration

Image 3 of 29

Bernal settles for second
Bernal settles for second

Image 4 of 29

Quintana crosses the line in third
Quintana crosses the line in third

Image 5 of 29

Chris Froome at the finish
Chris Froome at the finish

Image 6 of 29

The podium ceremony
The podium ceremony

Image 7 of 29

Mountains Classification leader Julien Bernard in the break
Mountains Classification leader Julien Bernard in the break

Image 8 of 29

Andrea Bagioli in the break
Andrea Bagioli in the break

Image 9 of 29

Thomas works on the flat
Thomas works on the flat

Image 10 of 29

Thomas working on the approach to the Grand Colombier
Thomas working on the approach to the Grand Colombier

Image 11 of 29

Froome sets the tempo on the Grand Colombier
Froome sets the tempo on the Grand Colombier

Image 12 of 29

The climb took the riders up to 1500m
The climb took the riders up to 1500m

Image 13 of 29

The Ineos and Jumbo teams do battle
The Ineos and Jumbo teams do battle

Image 14 of 29

Chris Froome put in a shift for Bernal
Chris Froome put in a shift for Bernal

Image 15 of 29

Dumoulin led most of the way up the Grand Colombier
Dumoulin led most of the way up the Grand Colombier

Image 16 of 29

Nairo Quintana placed third overall
Nairo Quintana placed third overall

Image 17 of 29

Dan Martin digs deep
Dan Martin digs deep

Image 18 of 29

Roglic on the final climb
Roglic on the final climb

Image 19 of 29

Bennett stayed with Roglic until the last
Bennett stayed with Roglic until the last

Image 20 of 29

Porte attacked near the top
Porte attacked near the top

Image 21 of 29

Roglic celebrates
Roglic celebrates

Image 22 of 29

Jonathan Castroviejo with another strong performance
Jonathan Castroviejo with another strong performance

Image 23 of 29

Roglic celebrates with his child
Roglic celebrates with his child

Image 24 of 29

Roglic on the podium
Roglic on the podium

Image 25 of 29

Disappointment for Bernal as Roglic takes the spols
Disappointment for Bernal as Roglic takes the spols

Image 26 of 29

Elbow bumps on the podium between the two Tour favourites
Elbow bumps on the podium between the two Tour favourites

Image 27 of 29

Joao Almeida was the best young rider
Joao Almeida was the best young rider

Image 28 of 29

Julien Bernard wins the mountains classification
Julien Bernard wins the mountains classification

Image 29 of 29

Roglic also won the points classification
Roglic also won the points classification

Primož Roglič and his Jumbo-Visma team will head to the Critérium du Dauphiné with momentum very much on their side after the Slovene claimed his second consecutive stage win at the Tour de l'Ain, his success on the Grand Colombier confirming him as the overall victor.

Going head to head with main rival Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) in the final 300 metres to the stage finish atop the Grand Colombier, Roglič brushed aside the Colombian's challenge and eased to victory after his teammates had once again shown their collective strength. Bernal's second place confirmed him as runner-up on GC, with Nairo Quintana moving up to fill the final place on the podium after finishing third on the day.

Ineos did all they could to make things difficult for Roglič and Jumbo-Visma, Geraint Thomas setting a fast tempo into the foot of the final 17-kilometre ascent, where first Andrey Amador, then Chris Froome, and finally Jonathan Castroviejo took up the pace-making. Yet when Castroviejo pulled aside with seven kilometres to the summit, Bernal found himself with four Jumbo-Visma riders to deal with.

Throughout the final section of the climb, Roglič looked comfortable and full of confidence, gliding up and down the line to size up Bernal. At the same time, the Colombian seemed well short of his best, occasionally losing contact with the yellow jersey group, almost always at the back of the line.

Bernal did launch from the rear of the group in the final kilometre, dispatching everyone but Roglič before the Jumbo-Visma leader swept clear to take a second stage win in three days, having earlier lost out only very narrowly in the opening day sprint finale to Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck-Quick Step).

"Today was again a hard day. Ineos did a really hard race with a hard tempo on all the climbs, but our team did a great job again, so I was able to just finish it," said Roglič.

Asked for his thoughts looking ahead to the Dauphiné, which starts on Wednesday, he replied: "Every race is nice to do after this lockdown, so I'm also looking forward to another one.

"My main ambition for the Tour de France is to put myself on as high a level as possible, and to try to grow together with the team and do as good a job as we can. That's the main goal."

How it unfolded

The final stage began with a flurry of attacks before a dozen riders managed to break the elastic and get clear of the peloton. The group comprised Romain Seigle and Leo Vincent (Groupama-FDJ), stage one winner Bagioli and his Deceuninck-QuickStep teammate Mauri Vansevenant, mountains leader Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto Soudal), Will Barta, Joey Rosskopf and Georg Zimmermann (CCC Team), Mads Schmidt Würtz (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Sunweb's Sam Oomen and Thymen Arensman.

The stage's trio of tough climbs were packed into the second half of the stage. On the second of them, the first-category Col de la Biche, Bagioli went away on his own as the bunch started to close in. Bernard joined him towards the summit and the pair crossed it with a 90-second advantage over the Ineos-led peloton.

Tour de France winner Geraint Thomas set a cracking pace at the head of the bunch in the valley to the foot of the Grand Colombier, cutting the gap to the two leaders to a minute. At the foot of the final ascent, the Welshman immediately peeled aside and left the pace-making to Costa Rican teammate Amador.

With three of the 17 kilometres of the Grand Colombier covered, Amador led a much-slimmed-down yellow jersey group past Bernard and Bagioli, the two breakaways fist-bumping to acknowledge their collaboration. A kilometre later, Amador swung aside to leave Castroviejo setting the pace.

Froome took over from the Spaniard at the front with 11.5km left, the four-time Tour de France winner doing a long stint at the head of the line, his efforts perhaps helping to keep alive his hopes of starting the Tour later this month. With 9km left, Froome delivered a final burst of speed and handed responsibility for pace-making back to Castroviejo.

Almost immediately, though, the Spaniard had to drop back to pace Bernal, who had slipped off the back of the group together with Steven Kruiswijk. The Ineos domestique led the Colombian back into the group, then briefly returned to the front of the group before letting Jumbo take responsibility for setting the tempo, with Tom Dumoulin in the vanguard.

Seven kilometres from home, Castroviejo too was dropped, leaving Bernal up against four Jumbo riders, as well as Quintana, Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Guillaume Martin (Cofidis). Soon after, Roglič dropped back through the group to get a good look at Bernal. Was the Colombian bluffing? In difficulty? Roglič observed him briefly, then breezed back up the line, Bernal following but not as easily.

The finale fireworks finally kicked off three kilometres from the line. Porte attacked, but Jumbo quickly chased him down. Kruiswijk and Dan Martin were dropped in this flurry, and Bernal was briefly too as Jumbo's George Bennett pushed on hard at the front, his tempo too much for Dumoulin, who also dropped back.

With 1.8km to go, Porte attacked again. Once more Bennett was quick to respond. The Australian went a third time just inside the kilometre arch, and then once more. But Bennett kept returning to the front of the group, maintaining control until Bernal made his move. It was brave, but doomed. Roglič was simply too strong.  

Results

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

4:06:24

2

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

0:00:04

3

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:00:06

4

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

0:00:08

5

Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo

0:00:16

6

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:23

7

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:31

8

Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:44

9

Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:01:16

10

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:01:58

11

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

12

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

0:02:24

13

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

0:02:58

14

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

0:03:44

15

Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:04:09

16

Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo

0:04:53

17

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

0:06:39

18

Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:07:57

19

Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:08:05

20

Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

21

Andrey Amador (CRc) Team Ineos

0:08:27

22

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

0:08:33

23

Matthias Fluckiger (Swi) Switzerland

0:09:19

24

Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ

0:10:47

25

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

0:10:51

26

Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:10:55

27

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:12:00

28

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:12:16

29

Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

30

Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos

31

Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

0:12:20

32

Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra

0:12:37

33

Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:12:39

34

Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Germany

0:13:49

35

Miguel Heidemann (Ger) Germany

0:14:10

36

Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:14:12

37

Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:14:17

38

Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:14:56

39

Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

0:15:13

40

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

0:15:32

41

Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

0:15:34

42

Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

43

Jakob Geßner (Ger) Germany

44

Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

45

Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates

46

Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates

47

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos

0:15:52

48

Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:16:28

49

Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates

0:17:25

50

Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:18:21

51

Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:19:43

52

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

53

Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb

0:20:09

54

Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:20:14

55

Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:22:02

56

Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

0:22:42

57

Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:22:46

58

Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon

0:23:46

59

Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale

0:23:48

60

Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis

0:23:55

61

Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

62

Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team

63

Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

64

Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland

65

Will Barta (USA) CCC Team

66

Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

67

Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team

68

Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo

0:24:17

69

Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:26:02

70

Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal

0:26:17

71

Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:26:53

72

Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra

0:28:26

73

Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra

74

Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

75

Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra

76

Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ

77

Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland

78

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

79

James Fouchee (NZl) Hagens Berman Axeon

0:28:45

80

Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:29:23

81

Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:30:05

82

Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:30:53

83

Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:31:16

84

Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra

0:33:25

85

Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:37:12

86

Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

87

Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

88

Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

89

Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo

90

Jannis Peter (Ger) Germany

91

André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

92

Pedro Andrade (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon

93

Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:37:19

94

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

0:37:30

95

Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:38:16

96

Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:38:39

97

Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:39:19

98

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:40:02

99

Antoine Aebi (Swi) Switzerland

0:40:25

100

Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

DNS

Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal

DNS

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

DNS

Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb

DNS

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

DNF

Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

DNF

Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

DNF

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

DNF

Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie

DNF

Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie

DNF

Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos

DNF

Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates

DNF

Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep

DNF

Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

DNF

Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis

DNF

Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis

DNF

Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team

DNF

Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation

DNF

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

DNF

Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

DNF

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

DNF

Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

DNF

Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Circus-Wanty Gobert

DNF

Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

DNF

Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

DNF

Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

DNF

Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

DNF

Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

DNF

Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

DNF

Simon Imboden (Swi) Switzerland

DNF

Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland

DNF

Henrik Pakalski (Ger) Germany

DNF

Dominik Röber (Ger) Germany

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

25

2

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

20

3

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

16

4

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

14

5

Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo

12

6

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

10

7

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

9

8

Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

8

9

Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation

7

10

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

6

11

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

5

12

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

4

13

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

3

14

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

2

15

Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal

1

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

25

2

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

25

3

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

25

4

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

15

5

Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

14

6

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

10

7

Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

10

8

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

7

9

Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo

5

10

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

3

11

Will Barta (USA) CCC Team

3

12

Andrey Amador (CRc) Team Ineos

3

13

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

1

14

Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team

1

15

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

1

General classification

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

11:21:12

2

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

0:00:18

3

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:00:28

4

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:56

5

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:01:27

6

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

0:02:24

7

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:02:40

8

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

0:02:45

9

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

0:03:39

10

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

0:04:26

11

Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:06:01

12

Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:06:46

13

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

0:07:39

14

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

0:09:16

15

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

0:09:19

16

Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:12:05

17

Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:13:59

18

Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo

0:14:15

19

Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo

0:14:26

20

Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:15:07

21

Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

0:15:35

22

Andrey Amador (CRc) Team Ineos

0:16:38

23

Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:17:28

24

Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:17:33

25

Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra

0:17:54

26

Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:18:04

27

Matthias Fluckiger (Swi) Switzerland

0:18:42

28

Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ

0:19:13

29

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:19:15

30

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

0:19:17

31

Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:19:29

32

Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

0:20:46

33

Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:20:51

34

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos

0:21:09

35

Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb

0:21:55

36

Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:22:43

37

Jakob Geßner (Ger) Germany

0:24:00

38

Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

39

Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:25:22

40

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:25:59

41

Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos

0:26:45

42

Miguel Heidemann (Ger) Germany

0:26:53

43

Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:27:39

44

Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:28:43

45

Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Germany

0:30:41

46

Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale

0:30:57

47

Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team

0:31:04

48

Will Barta (USA) CCC Team

49

Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates

0:31:55

50

Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:32:26

51

Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra

0:33:43

52

Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:34:05

53

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

0:34:20

54

Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal

0:34:43

55

Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates

0:34:58

56

Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

57

Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates

0:35:02

58

Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:35:25

59

Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:36:37

60

Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis

0:36:38

61

Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra

0:36:52

62

Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

0:39:03

63

Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:39:07

64

Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:39:36

65

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:39:49

66

Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon

0:40:07

67

Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland

0:40:16

68

Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

69

Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:41:13

70

Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo

0:41:54

71

Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:43:19

72

Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team

0:44:59

73

Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:45:05

74

James Fouchee (NZl) Hagens Berman Axeon

0:45:53

75

Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:47:50

76

Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland

0:48:56

77

Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ

0:49:30

78

Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra

0:49:36

79

Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

0:49:55

80

Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:49:57

81

Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:50:14

82

Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:51:14

83

Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:53:33

84

Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra

0:54:05

85

Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:56:47

86

Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo

0:58:16

87

Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:58:43

88

Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:59:09

89

Pedro Andrade (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon

0:59:13

90

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

1:01:33

91

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

1:04:58

92

Jannis Peter (Ger) Germany

1:06:15

93

Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

1:06:19

94

Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

1:06:40

95

André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

1:07:35

96

Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

97

Antoine Aebi (Swi) Switzerland

1:10:29

98

Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma

1:12:36

99

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

1:12:55

100

Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

1:32:26

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

70

2

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

42

3

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

30

4

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

25

5

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

24

6

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

22

7

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

22

8

Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

22

9

Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

22

10

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

17

11

Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland

16

12

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

13

13

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

13

14

Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo

12

15

Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra

12

16

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

11

17

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

11

18

Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra

10

19

Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation

7

20

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

6

21

Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo

5

22

Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

4

23

Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal

3

24

Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb

3

25

Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal

1

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

59

2

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

35

3

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

25

4

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

22

5

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

16

6

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

16

7

Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team

15

8

Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

14

9

Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

13

10

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

11

11

Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

10

12

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

8

13

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

7

14

Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

7

15

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

7

16

Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo

5

17

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

3

18

Andrey Amador (CRc) Team Ineos

3

19

Will Barta (USA) CCC Team

3

20

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

3

21

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

1

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Team Jumbo-Visma

34:06:25

2

Team Ineos

0:14:35

3

Cofidis

0:22:52

4

Trek-Segafredo

0:27:00

5

Team Arkea-Samsic

0:36:02

6

Deceuninck-QuickStep

0:47:59

7

UAE Team Emirates

0:49:11

8

AG2R La Mondiale

0:49:29

9

Groupama-FDJ

1:08:25

10

CCC Team

1:08:38

11

Lotto Soudal

1:11:06

12

Team Sunweb

1:15:12

13

Germany

1:18:45

14

Kometa Xstra Cycling Team

1:25:40

15

Hagens Berman Axeeon

1:32:09

16

Total Direct Energie

1:40:42

17

Nippo Delko One Provence

1:43:56

18

Switzerland

1:45:09

19

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

1:46:51

20

Israel Start-Up Nation

1:48:28

21

Circus-Wanty Gobert

2:13:09