Tour of Flanders 2019 final startlist – full details of teams and riders

Telegraph Sport
The Telegraph
Former winner Philippe Gilbert prepares to sign on at last year's edition of the Tour of Flanders - © Digitalclickx.com
Former winner Philippe Gilbert prepares to sign on at last year's edition of the Tour of Flanders - © Digitalclickx.com

As with all WorldTour races, each of the 18 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invite and in the case of the Tour of Flanders all teams are contracted to race.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers Flanders Classics handed wildcard spots to seven Pro-Continental teams – Cofidis Solutions Crédits, Corendon-Circus, Direct Énergie, Roompot-Charles, Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise, Vital Concept-B&B Hotels and Wanty-Groupe Gobert.

You can find below the provisional seven-man teams that will contest the second monument of the season. ​Telegraph Sport will update details in the build-up to Sunday's race.

UCI WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit), Nico Denz (Ger), Silvan Dillier (Swi), Julien Duval (Fra), Dorian Godon (Fra), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel).

Astana: Davide Ballerini (Ita), Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz), Magnus Cort (Den), Laurens De Vreese (Bel), Daniil Fominykh (Kaz), Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz), Hugo Houle (Can).

Bahrain-Merida: Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Iván García (Spa), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Kristijan Koren (Slo), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Jan Tratnik (Slo).

Bora-Hansgrohe: Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Daniel Oss (Ita), Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut), Juraj Sagan (Svk), Peter Sagan (Svk), Andreas Schillinger (Ger).

CCC Team: Kamil Gradek (Pol), Michael Schär (Swi), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel), Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol).

Deceuninck-Quick Step:  Kasper Asgreen (Den), Tim Declercq (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Bob Jungels (Lux), Iljo Keisse (Bel), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Zdenek Stybar (Cze).

Dimension Data: Lars Bak (Den), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Jay Thomson (SA), Michael Valgren (Den), Julien Vermote (Bel).

EF Education First–Drapac: Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Sacha Modolo (Ita), Taylor Phinney (US), Tom Scully (NZ), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel).

Groupama-FDJ: Arnaud Démare (Fra), Antione Duchesne (Can), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Stefan Küng (Swi), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol).

Jumbo-Visma: Pascal Eenkhoorn (Hol), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor), Mike Teunissen (Hol), Wout Van Aert (Bel), Taco van der Hoorn (Hol), Danny van Poppel (Hol), Maarten Wynants (Bel).

Katusha-Alpecin: Jenthe Biermans (Bel), Jens Debusschere (Bel), Marco Haller (Aut), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus), Nils Politt (Ger), Rick Zabel (Ger).

Lotto-Soudal: Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Frederik Frison (Bel), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Nikolas Maes (Bel), Lawrence Naesen (Bel), Brian van Goethem (Hol), Tim Wellens (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott: Edoardo Affini (Ita), Jack Bauer (NZ), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Robert Stannard (Aus), Matteo Trentin (Ita).

Movistar: Jaime Castrillo (Spa), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Lluís Mas (Spa), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Jasha Sütterlin (Ger), Alejandro Valverde (Spa).

Team Sky: Owain Doull (GB),  Filippo Ganna (Ita), Christian Knees (Ger), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Luke Rowe (GB), Ian Stannard (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Hol).

Sunweb: Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Cees Bol (Hol), Roy Curvers (Hol), Michael Matthews (Aus), Casper Pedersen (Den).

Trek-Segafredo: Koen de Kort (Hol), John Degenkolb (Ger), Alex Kirsch (Lux), Mads Pedersen (Den), Kiel Reijnen (US), Jasper Stuyven (Bel), Edward Theuns (Bel).

UAE Team Emirates: Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Jasper Philipsen (Bel), Oliviero Troia (Ita).

Wildcard entries: ProContinental teams

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits: Filippo Fortin (Ita), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel), Damien Touze (Fra), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel), Zico Waeytens (Bel).

Corendon-Circus: Dries De Bondt (Bel), Stijn Devolder (Bel), Lasse Norman Hansen (Den), Roy Jans (Bel), Mathieu van der Poel (Hol), Otto Vergaerde (Bel), Gianni Vermeersch (Bel).

Direct Énergie: Lilian Calmejane (Fra), Damien Gaudin (Fra), Pim Ligthart (Hol), Adrien Petit (Fra), Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Niki Terpstra (Hol), Anthony Turgis (Fra).

Roompot-Charles: Jesper Asselman (Hol), Lars Boom (Hol), Senne Leysen (Bel), Stijn Steels (Bel), Sjoerd van Ginneken (Hol), Boy van Poppel (Hol), Pieter Weening (Hol).

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise: Piet Allegaert (Bel), Benjamin Declercq (Bel), Edward Planckaert (Bel), Thomas Sprengers (Bel), Dries Van Gestel (Bel), Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel), Jordi Warlop (Bel).

Vital Concept-B&B Hotels: Kris Boeckmans (Bel), Bert De Backer (Bel), Adrien Garel (Fra), Jérémy Lecroq (Fra), Julien Morice (Fra), Jimmy Turgis (Fra), Jonas Van Genechten (Bel).

Wanty-Groupe Gobert: Frederik Backaert (Bel), Aimé De Gendt (Bel), Tom Devriendt (Bel), Xandro Meurisse (Bel), Andrea Pasqualon (Ita),  Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel), Loïc Vliegen (Bel).

What to Read Next