How the Top Ten Teams Fared - Week 4

Matthew Hatfield, Publisher
Virginia Preps

Week 4 is in the books. Check out how the teams around Virginia in our Top Ten rankings - Class 6 through Class 1 - did as the number of unbeaten squads around the Commonwealth continued to shrink...


Class 6 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Colonial Forge

4-0

W 37-34 over C.D. Hylton in OT

2

Westfield

3-0

W 21-0 over Stonewall Jackson

3

Oscar Smith

2-1

W 48-0 over Grassfield

4

South Lakes

4-0

W 42-10 over Dominion

5

Manchester

2-1

L 35-42 to Monacan

6

C.D. Hylton

2-1

L 34-37 to Colonial Forge in OT

7

Freedom-Woodbridge

3-0

Idle

8

Thomas Dale

2-1

Idle

9

Centreville

3-1

W 33-15 over Forest Park

10

Ocean Lakes

4-0

W 24-7 over Salem-VB

Class 5 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Stone Bridge

3-0

W 35-10 over Madison

2

Hermitage

4-0

W 42-21 over Varina

3

Highland Springs

3-1

W 19-12 over Riverbend

4

North Stafford

4-0

W 70-27 over William Fleming

5

Broad Run

4-0

W 39-34 over John Champe

6

Hampton

3-0

W 28-26 over Heritage-NN in OT

7

John Champe

3-1

L 34-39 to Broad Run

8

Indian River

3-0

W 53-0 over Great Bridge

9

Stafford

4-0

W 28-6 over King George

10

Tuscarora

3-1

W 62-40 over Woodgrove

Class 4 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Dinwiddie

3-0

Idle

2

Salem

3-1

W 27-0 over Northside

3

Monacan

4-0

W 42-35 over Manchester

4

Blacksburg

3-1

W 35-17 over Richlands

5

Lafayette

2-1

W 24-7 over Warhill

6

Louisa

3-0

Idle

7

Sherando

4-0

W 50-20 over Loudoun Valley

8

Eastern View

4-0

W 42-7 over Brentsville District

9

Millbrook

4-0

W 62-34 W over Turner Ashby

10

King's Fork

2-1

W 35-7 over Hickory

Class 3 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Lord Botetourt

4-0

W 41-28 over Rockbridge County

2

Phoebus

3-0

W 13-6 over Woodside

3

Staunton River

4-0

W 49-7 over Liberty-Bedford

4

Heritage-Lynchburg

3-0

Idle

5

Brookville

3-0

W 38-28 over Harrisonburg

6

Norcom

4-0

W 13-7 over Granby

7

Magna Vista

1-2

L 0-35 to Reidsville (NC)

8

Hopewell

2-1

W 48-14 over Powhatan

9

Monticello

3-0

W 48-21 over Spotswood

10

Western Albemarle

1-2

L 14-33 to Collegiate-Richmond

Class 2 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Goochland

4-0

W 31-7 over Nottoway

2

Union

4-0

W 34-19 over Ridgeview

3

Appomattox

2-1

Idle

4

Clarke County

4-0

W 42-21 over Waynesboro

5

Poquoson

3-0

W 46-0 over Grafton

6

Richlands

1-2

L 17-35 to Blacksburg

7

Graham

2-1

Idle

8

Glenvar

4-0

W 41-21 over Grayson County

9

Stuarts Draft

3-1

W 38-20 over Page County

10

Floyd County

4-0

W 21-14 over Fort Chiswell

Class 1 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Riverheads

3-0

W 38-17 over East Rockingham

2

Sussex Central

3-0

W 18-12 over Colonial Beach in OT

3

Galax

3-1

W 63-7 over Rural Retreat

4

Essex

3-1

W 60-0 over Surry

5

Narrows

3-1

L 0-35 to Giles

6

George Wythe

2-2

W 24-21 over Chilhowie

7

William Campbell

3-0

Idle

8

Northumberland

3-0

W 51-0 over Mathews

9

West Point

3-0

W 47-0 over Chincoteague

10

Hurley

3-1

W 22-12 over River View (WV)

NEW Top Ten Rankings will be unveiled on Tuesday, September 19th - be sure to check back for them right here on VirginiaPreps.com!



Matthew Hatfield
serves as Publisher for VirginiaPreps.com, part of the Rivals.com Network, and is a regular contributor to the ACC Sports Journal. Check out Hatfield’s Twitter page for more sports related updates, and you can also read his work in the Suffolk News Herald. To contact Matthew, please e-mail hatfieldsports2k4@yahoo.com, and don’t forget to listen to him every Saturday at 10AM on ESPN Radio 94.1.

What to Read Next