How the Top Ten Teams Fared - Week 7

Matthew Hatfield, Publisher
Virginia Preps

The first week of October for 2017 just completed and teams are on their furious march to the playoffs. Here's what transpired involving the squads in our Top Ten rankings from Class 6 all the way down to Class 1 in the charts below...


Class 6 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Colonial Forge

7-0

W 36-7 over Massaponax

2

Westfield

6-0

W 10-6 over Madison

3

Oscar Smith

5-1

W 38-7 over Nansemond River

4

Freedom-Woodbridge

6-0

W 49-13 over Forest Park

5

Centreville

6-1

W 26-20 over Oakton

6

C.D. Hylton

4-2

W 64-35 over Colgan

7

Landstown

7-0

W 15-14 over Salem-VB

8

Woodbridge

6-0

W 48-0 over Potomac

9

South Lakes

5-1

W 42-7 over Langley

10

Manchester

5-1

W 58-19 over Huguenot

Class 5 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Stone Bridge

6-0

W 47-7 over Briar Woods

2

Hermitage

7-0

W 53-14 over J.R. Tucker

3

Highland Springs

6-1

W 40-8 over Hanover

4

Broad Run

6-0

W 54-19 over Booker T.

5

Hampton

6-0

W 41-0 over Menchville

6

North Stafford

5-1

Idle

7

Tuscarora

5-1

Idle

8

Indian River

5-1

W 53-0 over Hickory

9

L.C. Bird

5-1

W 35-0 over Clover Hill

10

Salem-Va. Beach

4-2

L 14-15 to Landstown

Class 4 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Dinwiddie

6-0

W 40-2 over Matoaca

2

Blacksburg

6-1

W 49-7 over Cave Spring

3

Monacan

6-0

W 22-15 over James River in OT

4

Lafayette

5-1

W 45-6 over York

5

Louisa

6-0

W 40-14 over Powhatan

6

Eastern View

7-0

W 63-7 over Chancellor

7

Millbrook

7-0

W 43-0 over Handley

8

Deep Creek

6-0

W 24-8 over Lakeland

9

William Byrd

6-0

Idle

10

Liberty-Bealeton

6-0

W 48-0 over James Wood

Class 3 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Phoebus

6-0

W 27-3 over Bethel

2

Staunton River

6-0

W 52-21 over Franklin County

3

Lord Botetourt

6-1

W 48-7 over Greenbrier East (WV)

4

Norcom

7-0

W 14-7 over Norview

5

Heritage-Lynchburg

5-1

W 30-15 over Brookville

6

Hopewell

5-1

W 55-6 over Colonial Heights

7

Monticello

6-0

W 34-10 over Western Albemarle

8

Brookville

4-2

L 15-30 to Heritage-Lynchburg

9

Abingdon

5-2

L 19-20 to Virginia

10

Magna Vista

4-2

W 41-0 over Bassett

Class 2 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Goochland

6-0

W 49-7 over Cumberland

2

Union

7-0

W 24-6 over Lee

3

Appomattox

5-1

W 58-7 over Chatham

4

Clarke County

6-1

L 0-40 to Central-Woodstock

5

Poquoson

6-0

W 21-13 over Tabb

6

Graham

5-1

W 52-13 over Lebanon

7

Glenvar

7-0

W 38-0 over Alleghany

8

Robert E. Lee-Staunton

6-1

L 33-42 to Luray

9

Gretna

6-1

L 20-21 to William Campbell

10

Marion

7-0

W 52-14 over Gate City

Class 1 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Riverheads

6-0

W 42-0 over Wilson Memorial

2

Sussex Central

5-1

W 32-8 over Park View-South Hill

3

Essex

5-1

W 40-21 over Northumberland

4

George Wythe

4-2

Idle

5

William Campbell

6-0

W 21-20 over Gretna

6

Galax

4-2

W 40-13 over Fort Chiswell

7

Narrows

5-1

W 46-18 over Covington

8

Washington & Lee

6-0

W 29-14 over Lancaster

9

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring

6-1

W 56-14 over Holston

10

Northumberland

4-2

L 21-40 to Essex

What to Read Next