How the Top Ten Teams Fared - Week 6

Matthew Hatfield, Publisher
Virginia Preps

The 2017 campaign is pretty much halfway in the books, at least for the regular season portion. We review what transpired this past week in our Top Ten rankings from Class 6 all the way down to Class 1 below...


Class 6 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Colonial Forge

6-0

W 42-14 over Brooke Point

2

Westfield

5-0

W 40-14 over Patriot

3

Oscar Smith

4-1

W 56-0 over Hickory

4

C.D. Hylton

3-2

L 42-48 to Freedom-Woodbridge

5

Freedom-Woodbridge

5-0

W 48-42 over C.D. Hylton

6

Centreville

5-1

W 40-22 over West Potomac

7

Thomas Dale

3-2

L 0-28 to Dinwiddie

8

Ocean Lakes

5-1

L 23-26 to Landstown

9

South Lakes

4-1

Idle

10

Manchester

4-1

W 59-15 over James River-Midlothian

Class 5 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Stone Bridge

5-0

W 42-14 over Potomac Falls

2

Hermitage

6-0

W 45-14 over Deep Run

3

Highland Springs

5-1

W 23-6 over Henrico

4

Broad Run

5-0

Idle

5

Indian River

4-1

L 19-22 to Deep Creek

6

Hampton

5-0

W 31-0 over Kecoughtan

7

Stafford

5-1

L 14-55 to North Stafford

8

North Stafford

5-1

W 55-14 over Stafford

9

Tuscarora

5-1

W 42-6 over Rock Ridge

10

Brooke Point

4-1

L 14-42 to Colonial Forge

Class 4 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Dinwiddie

5-0

W 28-0 over Thomas Dale

2

Blacksburg

5-1

W 42-9 over Patrick Henry-Roanoke

3

Monacan

5-0

W 57-20 over George Wythe-Richmond

4

Lafayette

4-1

W 62-0 over Bruton

5

Louisa

5-0

W 22-8 over Western Albemarle

6

Eastern View

6-0

W 51-11 over Spotsylvania

7

Millbrook

6-0

W 40-13 over Kettle Run

8

Deep Creek

5-0

W 22-19 over Indian River

9

William Byrd

6-0

W 49-20 over William Fleming

10

Liberty-Bealeton

5-0

Idle

Class 3 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Lord Botetourt

5-1

L 14-21 to Staunton River

2

Phoebus

5-0

W 25-7 over Lake Taylor

3

Staunton River

5-0

W 21-14 over Lord Botetourt

4

Norcom

6-0

W 39-0 over Menchville

5

Heritage-Lynchburg

4-1

W 48-0 over Liberty-Bedford

6

Hopewell

4-1

W 28-0 over Matoaca

7

Monticello

5-0

W 49-33 over Albemarle

8

Brookville

4-1

W 38-34 over E.C. Glass

9

Abingdon

5-1

W 46-14 over Central-Wise

10

Magna Vista

3-2

W 41-14 over Franklin County

Class 2 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Goochland

5-0

W 24-7 over Buckingham

2

Union

6-0

W 14-10 over Morristown West (TN)

3

Appomattox

4-1

W 49-36 over Fork Union Prep

4

Clarke County

6-0

W 29-21 over Warren County

5

Poquoson

5-0

W 19-9 over Warhill

6

Graham

4-1

W 30-0 over Princeton (WV)

7

Glenvar

6-0

W 42-7 over James River-Buchanan

8

Stuarts Draft

3-2

L 28-35 to East Rockingham

9

Robert E. Lee (Staunton)

6-0

W 63-20 over Wilson Memorial

10

Gretna

6-0

W 39-0 over Altavista

Class 1 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Riverheads

5-0

W 59-7 over Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg

2

Galax

3-2

L 13-31 to Northside

3

Sussex Central

4-1

W 62-0 over Windsor

4

Essex

4-1

W 38-30 over Thomas Jefferson-Richmond

5

George Wythe

4-2

W 45-14 over Honaker

6

William Campbell

5-0

W 29-21 over Parry McCluer

7

Northumberland

4-1

L 18-48 to Trinity Episcopal

8

West Point

4-1

L 6-22 to Colonial Beach

9

Narrows

4-1

W 50-0 over Holston

10

Hurley

4-2

L 24-48 to Tazewell

What to Read Next