How the Top Ten Teams Fared - Week 5

Matthew Hatfield, Publisher
Virginia Preps

Many teams around the Commonwealth of Virginia hit the midway point this past weekend and the race to the postseason is on! Let's review how all the teams in our rankings - Class 6 down to Class 1- fared with September nearing the end...


Class 6 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Colonial Forge

5-0

W 14-6 over Riverbend

2

Westfield

4-0

W 48-7 over West Springfield

3

Oscar Smith

3-1

W 43-0 over Lakeland

4

South Lakes

4-1

L 14-30 to Centreville

5

C.D. Hylton

3-1

W 58-0 over Gar-Field

6

Freedom-Woodbridge

4-0

W 64-0 over Osbourn

7

Centreville

4-1

W 30-14 over South Lakes

8

Thomas Dale

3-1

W 42-20 over Matoaca

9

Ocean Lakes

5-0

W 35-21 over Cox

10

Manchester

3-1

W 49-14 over Midlothian

Class 5 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Stone Bridge

4-0

W 59-28 over John Champe

2

Hermitage

5-0

W 41-0 over Glen Allen

3

Highland Springs

4-1

W 48-0 over Lee-Davis

4

North Stafford

4-1

L 45-49 to Massaponax

5

Broad Run

5-0

W 56-34 over Rock Ridge

6

Indian River

4-0

W 26-10 over Nansemond River

7

Hampton

4-0

W 36-6 over Bethel

8

John Champe

3-2

L 28-59 L Stone Bridge

9

Stafford

5-0

W 21-17 over Mountain View

10

Tuscarora

4-1

W 36-23 over Briar Woods

Class 4 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Dinwiddie

4-0

W 63-6 over Prince George

2

Salem

3-2

L 12-49 to Blacksburg

3

Monacan

4-0

Idle

4

Blacksburg

4-1

W 49-12 over Salem

5

Lafayette

3-1

W 39-0 over Tabb

6

Louisa

4-0

W 41-12 over Albemarle

7

Sherando

4-1

L 28-31 to Liberty-Bealeton

8

Eastern View

5-0

W 55-13 over Courtland

9

Millbrook

5-0

W 53-31 over Fauquier

10

Deep Creek

4-0

W 48-0 over Great Bridge

Class 3 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Lord Botetourt

5-0

W 34-0 over Northside

2

Phoebus

4-0

W 25-6 over Warwick

3

Staunton River

4-0

Idle

4

Heritage-Lynchburg

3-1

L 12-14 to E.C. Glass

5

Brookville

3-1

L 21-42 to Amherst

6

Norcom

5-0

W 42-0 over Churchland

7

Hopewell

3-1

W 41-0 over Petersburg

8

Monticello

4-0

W 50-3 over Fluvanna

9

Abingdon

4-1

W 33-22 over Hidden Valley

10

Colonial Heights

3-1

L 14-39 to Meadowbrook

Class 2 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Goochland

4-0

Idle

2

Union

5-0

W 48-0 over Gate City

3

Appomattox

3-1

W 34-21 over Dan River

4

Clarke County

5-0

W 47-8 over Washington (WV)

5

Poquoson

4-0

W 14-7 over New Kent

6

Graham

3-1

W 49-14 over Central-Wise

7

Glenvar

5-0

W 49-14 over Carroll County

8

Stuarts Draft

3-1

Idle

9

Richlands

1-3

L 14-31 to William Byrd

10

Floyd County

4-1

L 17-38 to Giles

Class 1 Top Ten Review:

Rank

Team

Record

Result

1

Riverheads

4-0

W 31-21 over Buffalo Gap

2

Sussex Central

3-1

L 0-7 to Southampton

3

Galax

3-1

Idle

4

Essex

3-1

Idle

5

George Wythe

3-2

W 34-14 over Auburn

6

William Campbell

4-0

W 41-13 over Altavista

7

Northumberland

4-0

W 33-22 over Middlesex

8

West Point

4-0

W 68-27 over Northampton

9

Narrows

3-1

Idle

10

Hurley

4-1

W 38-0 over Montcalm (WV)

NEW Top Ten Rankings will be unveiled on Tuesday, September 26th - be sure to check back for them right here on VirginiaPreps.com!


What to Read Next