Top Ten Rankings - Entering 9-22-17 Weekend Games

Matthew Hatfield, Publisher
Virginia Preps

It's time for our fourth change to the Top Ten Rankings here in 2017 as we are drawing closer to the midway point of the regular season.

Each of the #1 ranked teams in the six divisions remain the same. Colonial Forge dodged an upset by rallying to force overtime and edge C.D. Hylton, which actually moved a spot despite the loss.

Only three of the 60 ranked teams from a week ago drop out; two being from Class 3 and another out of Class 4. Nonetheless, there is some shuffling in each division.

Check out the newest rankings below, plus be sure to click the team links to see the Previews you might've missed that were rolled out during our Countdown in August for those that were in the Preseason Top Ten...

View 2017 Virginia High School Football Scores Here
See How Last Week's Top Ten Teams Fared Here


Class 6 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Colonial Forge

4-0

Won 37-34 over Hylton in OT

2

2

Westfield

3-0

Won 21-0 over Stonewall Jackson

3

3

Oscar Smith

2-1

Won 48-0 over Grassfield

4

4

South Lakes

4-0

Won 42-10 over Dominion

5

6

C.D. Hylton

2-1

Lost 37-34 to Colonial Forge in OT

6

7

Freedom-Woodbridge

3-0

Idle

7

9

Centreville

3-1

Won 33-15 over Forest Park

8

8

Thomas Dale

2-1

Idle

9

10

Ocean Lakes

4-0

Won 24-7 over Salem-VB

10

5

Manchester

2-1

Lost 42-35 to Monacan

Class 5 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Stone Bridge

3-0

Won 35-10 over Madison

2

2

Hermitage

4-0

Won 42-21 over Varina

3

3

Highland Springs

3-1

Won 19-12 over Riverbend

4

4

North Stafford

4-0

Won 70-27 over William Fleming

5

5

Broad Run

4-0

Won 39-34 over John Champe

6

8

Indian River

3-0

Won 53-0 over Great Bridge

7

6

Hampton

3-0

Won 28-26 over Heritage-NN in OT

8

7

John Champe

3-1

Lost 39-34 to Broad Run

9

9

Stafford

4-0

Won 28-6 over King George

10

10

Tuscarora

3-1

Won 62-40 over Woodgrove

Class 4 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Dinwiddie

3-0

Idle

2

2

Salem

3-1

Won 27-0 over Northside

3

3

Monacan

4-0

Won 42-35 over Manchester

4

4

Blacksburg

3-1

Won 35-17 over Richlands

5

5

Lafayette

2-1

Won 24-7 over Warhill

6

6

Louisa

3-0

Idle

7

7

Sherando

4-0

Won 50-20 over Loudoun Valley

8

8

Eastern View

4-0

Won 42-7 over Brentsville District

9

9

Millbrook

4-0

Won 62-34 W over Turner Ashby

10

NR

Deep Creek

3-0

Won 35-0 over Western Branch

Dropped Out: #10 King's Fork, which beat Hickory 35-7

Class 3 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Lord Botetourt

4-0

Won 41-28 over Rockbridge County

2

2

Phoebus

3-0

Won 13-6 over Woodside

3

3

Staunton River

4-0

Won 49-7 over Liberty-Bedford

4

4

Heritage-Lynchburg

3-0

Idle

5

5

Brookville

3-0

Won 38-28 over Harrisonburg

6

6

Norcom

4-0

Won 13-7 over Granby

7

8

Hopewell

2-1

Won 48-14 over Powhatan

8

9

Monticello

3-0

Won 48-21 over Spotswood

9

NR

Abingdon

3-1

Won 29-7 over Christiansburg

10

NR

Colonial Heights

3-0

Won 28-26 over Southampton

Dropped Out: #7 Magna Vista fell to Reidsville (NC) 35-0; #10 Western Albemarle fell to Collegiate 33-14

Class 2 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Goochland

4-0

Won 31-7 over Nottoway

2

2

Union

4-0

Won 34-19 over Ridgeview

3

3

Appomattox

2-1

Idle

4

4

Clarke County

4-0

Won 42-21 over Waynesboro

5

5

Poquoson

3-0

Won 46-0 over Grafton

6

7

Graham

2-1

Idle

7

8

Glenvar

4-0

Won 41-21 over Grayson County

8

9

Stuarts Draft

3-1

Won 38-20 over Page County

9

6

Richlands

1-2

Lost 35-17 to Blacksburg

10

10

Floyd County

4-0

Won 21-14 over Fort Chiswell

Class 1 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Riverheads

3-0

Won 38-17 over East Rockingham

2

2

Sussex Central

3-0

Won 18-12 over Colonial Beach in OT

3

3

Galax

3-1

Won 63-7 over Rural Retreat

4

4

Essex

3-1

Won 60-0 over Surry

5

6

George Wythe

2-2

Won 24-21 over Chilhowie

6

7

William Campbell

3-0

Idle

7

8

Northumberland

3-0

Won 51-0 over Mathews

8

9

West Point

3-0

Won 47-0 over Chincoteague

9

5

Narrows

3-1

Lost to Giles 35-0

10

10

Hurley

3-1

Won 22-12 over River View (WV)


Matthew Hatfield
serves as Publisher for VirginiaPreps.com, part of the Rivals.com Network, and is a regular contributor to the ACC Sports Journal. Check out Hatfield’s Twitter page for more sports related updates, and you can also read his work in the Suffolk News Herald. To contact Matthew, please e-mail hatfieldsports2k4@yahoo.com, and don’t forget to listen to him every Saturday at 10AM on ESPN Radio 94.1.

What to Read Next