Top Ten Rankings - Entering 10-6-17 Weekend Games

Matthew Hatfield, Publisher
Virginia Preps

It's time for our sixth change to the Top Ten Rankings here in 2017 as most teams have now hit the midway point of the regular season.

Five of the six #1 ranked teams remained atop their perch with the lone exception being Lord Botetourt, which couldn't hold onto a 14-0 lead as Staunton River scored 21 unanswered points and the Cavaliers ran out of time at the one-yard line of the Golden Eagles as they were driving for a potential game-tying touchdown.

Seven teams dropped out of the rankings - two apiece in Class 6, Class 5 and Class 1. A total of 36 unbeaten squads in Virginia remain.

Check out the latest rankings below, plus be sure to click the team links to see the Previews you might've missed that were rolled out during our Countdown in August for those that were in the Preseason Top Ten...

View 2017 Virginia High School Football Scores Here
See How Last Week's Top Ten Teams Fared Here


Class 6 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Colonial Forge

6-0

Won 42-14 over Brooke Point

2

2

Westfield

5-0

Won 40-14 over Patriot

3

3

Oscar Smith

4-1

Won 56-0 over Hickory

4

5

Freedom-Woodbridge

5-0

Won 48-42 over C.D. Hylton

5

6

Centreville

5-1

Won 40-22 over West Potomac

6

4

C.D. Hylton

3-2

Lost 48-42 to Freedom

7

NR

Landstown

6-0

Won 26-23 over Ocean Lakes

8

NR

Woodbridge

5-0

Won 48-6 over Stonewall Jackson

9

9

South Lakes

4-1

Idle

10

10

Manchester

4-1

Won 59-15 over James River-Midlothian

Dropped Out: #7 Thomas Dale fell to Dinwiddie 28-0; #8 Ocean Lakes fell to Landstown 26-23

Class 5 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Stone Bridge

5-0

Won 42-14 over Potomac Falls

2

2

Hermitage

6-0

Won 45-14 over Deep Run

3

3

Highland Springs

5-1

Won 23-6 over Henrico

4

4

Broad Run

5-0

Idle

5

6

Hampton

5-0

Won 31-0 over Kecoughtan

6

8

North Stafford

5-1

Won 55-14 over Stafford

7

9

Tuscarora

5-1

Won 42-6 over Rock Ridge

8

5

Indian River

4-1

Lost 22-19 to Deep Creek

9

NR

L.C. Bird

4-1

Idle

10

NR

Salem-VB

4-1

Won 34-10 over Kellam

Dropped Out: #7 Stafford fell to North Stafford 55-14; #10 Brooke Point fell to Colonial Forge 42-14

Class 4 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Dinwiddie

5-0

Won 28-0 over Thomas Dale

2

2

Blacksburg

5-1

Won 42-9 over Patrick Henry-Roanoke

3

3

Monacan

5-0

Won 57-20 over George Wythe-Richmond

4

4

Lafayette

4-1

Won 62-0 over Bruton

5

5

Louisa

5-0

Won 22-8 over Western Albemarle

6

6

Eastern View

6-0

Won 51-11 over Spotsylvania

7

7

Millbrook

6-0

Won 40-13 over Kettle Run

8

8

Deep Creek

5-0

Won 22-19 over Indian River

9

9

William Byrd

6-0

Won 49-20 over William Fleming

10

10

Liberty-Bealeton

5-0

Idle

Class 3 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

2

Phoebus

5-0

Won 25-7 over Lake Taylor

2

3

Staunton River

5-0

Won 21-14 over Lord Botetourt

3

1

Lord Botetourt

5-1

Lost to Staunton River 21-14

4

4

Norcom

6-0

Won 39-0 over Menchville

5

5

Heritage-Lynchburg

4-1

Won 48-0 over Liberty-Bedford

6

6

Hopewell

4-1

Won 28-0 over Matoaca

7

7

Monticello

5-0

Won 49-33 over Albemarle

8

8

Brookville

4-1

Won 38-34 over E.C. Glass

9

9

Abingdon

5-1

Won 46-14 over Central-Wise

10

10

Magna Vista

3=2

Won 41-14 over Franklin County

Class 2 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Goochland

5-0

Won 24-7 over Buckingham

2

2

Union

6-0

Won 14-10 over Morristown West (TN)

3

3

Appomattox

4-1

Won 49-36 over Fork Union Prep

4

4

Clarke County

6-0

Won 29-21 over Warren County

5

5

Poquoson

5-0

Won 19-9 over Warhill

6

6

Graham

4-1

Won 30-0 over Princeton (WV)

7

7

Glenvar

6-0

Won 42-7 over James River-Buchanan

8

9

Robert E. Lee-Staunton

6-0

Won 63-20 over Wilson Memorial

9

10

Gretna

6-0

Won 39-0 over Altavista

10

NR

Marion

6-0

Won 42-7 over Lebanon

Dropped Out: #8 Stuarts Draft fell to East Rockingham 35-28

Class 1 Top Ten:

Rank

LW

Team

Record

Previous Result

1

1

Riverheads

5-0

Won 59-7 over Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg

2

3

Sussex Central

4-1

Won 62-0 over Windsor

3

4

Essex

4-1

Won 38-30 over Thomas Jefferson-Richmond

4

5

George Wythe

4-2

Won 45-14 over Honaker

5

6

William Campbell

5-0

Won 29-21 over Parry McCluer

6

2

Galax

3-2

Lost 31-13 to Northside

7

9

Narrows

4-1

Won 50-0 over Holston

8

NR

Washington & Lee

5-0

Won 26-6 over Charles City

9

NR

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring

5-1

Won 28-21 over Rural Retreat

10

7

Northumberland

4-1

Lost 48-18 to Trinity

Dropped Out: #8 West Point fell to Colonial Beach 22-6; #10 Hurley fell to Tazewell 48-24


Matthew Hatfield
serves as Publisher for VirginiaPreps.com, part of the Rivals.com Network, and is a regular contributor to the ACC Sports Journal. Check out Hatfield’s Twitter page for more sports related updates, and you can also read his work in the Suffolk News Herald. To contact Matthew, please e-mail hatfieldsports2k4@yahoo.com, and don’t forget to listen to him every Saturday at 10AM on ESPN Radio 94.1.

What to Read Next