Tickford confirms Randle for Supercars enduros

Andrew van Leeuwen

The team's Super2 star has long been linked to the seat alongside Holdsworth, Motorsport.com having first reported that he was set for the drive back in January.

However it's only now been formally confirmed, the team announcing the deal off the back of Randle's main series debut as a wildcard at The Bend.

“I’m extremely happy to join Tickford Racing and Lee for the enduros this year,” said Randle.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

“Having been around the world trying to forge a racing career, I came back to Australia with the goal of being a Supercars driver. So I’m very grateful to have the opportunity to race with Lee and The Bottle-O Racing Team at some of the biggest races in Australia.”

Tickford boss Tim Edwards added: “Tom impressed us from the word go last year, so we’re very excited to have him joining our main game team for the Enduro Cup.

“Coming from a largely single-seater background, he had a very steep learning curve, but he’s handled it extremely well.

"He’s been competitive from day one, and he’s only gotten better since, which is indicative of his talent and work ethic.

"We’ve had a lot of success with our Super2 programme over the years, guys like Cam [Waters] and Chaz [Mostert] are evidence of that.

"This is the next step in Tom’s development and we’re looking forward to seeing him in The Bottle-O Mustang.”

Randle impressed across The Bend weekend, running consistently in the Top 10 during Friday practice before grabbing a pair of 17th place finishes in the two races.

Supercars enduro entry list

#

Team

Make

Driver

Co-Driver

2

Walkinshaw Andretti United

Holden 

Scott Pye

Warren Luff

3

Kelly Racing

Nissan

Garry Jacobson

Dean Fiore

5

Tickford Racing

Ford

Lee Holdsworth

Thomas Randle

6

Tickford Racing

Ford

Cameron Waters

Michael Caruso

7

Kelly Racing

Nissan

Andre Heimgartner

Bryce Fullwood

8

Brad Jones Racing

Holden

Nick Percat

Tim Blanchard

9

Erebus Motorsport

Holden

David Reynolds

Luke Youlden

12

DJR Team Penske

Ford

Fabian Coulthard

Tony D'Alberto

14

Brad Jones Racing

Holden

Tim Slade

Ash Walsh

15

Kelly Racing

Nissan

Rick Kelly

Dale Wood

17

DJR Team Penske

Ford

Scott McLaughlin

Alex Premat

18

Team 18

Holden

Mark Winterbottom

Steven Richards

19

Tekno Autosports

Holden

Jack Le Brocq

Jonathon Webb*

21

Brad Jones Racing

Holden

Macauley Jones

Dean Canto

22

Walkinshaw Andretti United

Holden

James Courtney

Jack Perkins

23

Tickford Racing

Ford

Will Davison

Alex Davison

27

Walkinshaw Andretti United

Holden

Alexander Rossi

James Hinchliffe

33

Garry Rogers Motorsport

Holden

Richie Stanaway

Chris Pither

34

Garry Rogers Motorsport

Holden

James Golding

Richard Muscat

35

Matt Stone Racing

Holden

Todd Hazelwood

Jack Smith

55

Tickford Racing

Ford

Chaz Mostert

James Moffat

78

Kelly Racing

Nissan

Simona De Silvestro

Alex Rullo

88

Triple Eight Race Engineering

Holden

Jamie Whincup

Craig Lowndes

97

Triple Eight Race Engineering

Holden

Shane van Gisbergen

Garth Tander

99

Erebus Motorsport

Holden

Anton De Pasquale

Will Brown

TBA

Kostecki Brothers Racing

Holden

Brodie Kostecki

Jake Kostecki

* To be confirmed

What to Read Next