Team USA final medal count: Amazing images of each medal-winning celebration at the Tokyo Olympics

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·11 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

The final countdown for the American Olympians...

(Photo by Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images)

The 2020 Tokyo Olympics have reached the ceremonial finish line, with much of the attention now focused on the final medal count. How did Team USA fare overall? While the U.S. may have missed opportunities here and there, the teams and individuals led all countries in both gold and overall medals— 39 gold, 41 silver and 33 bronze (113 total). Here is the entire list of Team USA medal winners, with fantastic photos of each individual or group at the Olympic podium...

Gold: Women's 3x3 basketball — Allisha Gray, Kelsey Plum, Stefanie Dolson, Jackie Young

(Photo by Christian Petersen/Getty Images)

Gold: Women's canoe 120-meter sprint — Nevin Harrison

(AP Photo/Lee Jin-man)

Gold: Women's individual foil — Lee Kiefer

(Photo by FABRICE COFFRINI/AFP via Getty Images)

Gold: Men's individual stroke play — Xander Schauffele

(Photo by Chris Trotman/Getty Images)

Gold: Women's gymnastics all-around — Suni Lee

(Photo by Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images)

Gold: Women's gymnastics floor exercise — Jade Carey

(Photo by Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images)

Gold: Men's 10-meter air rifle — William Shaner

(AP Photo/Alex Brandon)

Gold: Men's skeet — Vincent Hancock

(Grace Hollars-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Women's skeet — Amber English

(Photo by Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images)

Gold: Women's surfing — Carissa Moore

(Photo by Olivier Morin - Pool/Getty Images)

Gold: Men's swimming 1,500-meter freestyle and 800-meter freestyle — Bobby Finke

(Photo by James Chance/Getty Images)

Gold: Men's swimming 100-meter freestyle — Caeleb Dressel

(Grace Hollars-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Men's swimming 100-meter butterfly — Caeleb Dressel

Grace Hollars-USA TODAY Sports

Gold: Men's swimming 50-meter freestyle — Caeleb Dressel

(AP Photo/Gregory Bull)

Gold: Men's swimming 400-meter individual medley — Chase Kalisz

(Press Association via AP Images)

Gold: Men's swimming 4x100-meter medley relay — Ryan Murphy , Michael Andrew , Caeleb Dressel and Zach Apple, Joseph Armstrong*, Andrew Wilson*, Tom Shields*, Blake Pieroni*

(AP Photo/Jae C. Hong)

Note: If athletes compete in preliminary rounds of relay events in swimming or track and field, they also receive a medal.

Gold: Men's swimming 4x100-meter relay — Caeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Bowe Becker, Zach Apple and Brooks Curry*

(AP Photo/David Goldman)

Note: If athletes compete in preliminary rounds of relay events in swimming or track and field, they also receive a medal.

Gold: Women's swimming 800-meter freestyle — Katie Ledecky

(Photo by OLI SCARFF/AFP via Getty Images)

Gold: Women's swimming 1,500-meter freestyle — Katie Ledecky

(Photo by ATTILA KISBENEDEK/AFP via Getty Images)

Gold: Women's swimming 100-meter breaststroke — Lydia Jacoby

(Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Women’s taekwondo 57kg class — Anastasija Zolotic

(James Lang-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Women's pole vault — Katie Nageotte

(Grigory Sysoev / Sputnik via AP)

Gold: Women's discus — Valarie Allman

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Women's 800 meters — Athing Mu

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Women's 400-meter hurdles — Sydney McLaughlin

(Photo by Christian Petersen/Getty Images)

Gold: Men's shot put — Ryan Crouser

(Photo by Michael Steele/Getty Images)

Gold: Women's wrestling 68kg freestyle — Tamyra Mensah-Stock

(Photo by JACK GUEZ/AFP via Getty Images)

Gold: Men's wrestling 86kg freestyle — David Taylor

(Photo by Maddie Meyer/Getty Images)

Gold: Men’s wrestling 125kg freestyle — Gable Steveson

(Mandi Wright-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Women's beach volleyball — Alix Klineman and April Ross

(AP Photo/Petros Giannakouris)

Gold: Men's basketball — Team USA (listed below)

(Geoff Burke-USA TODAY Sports)

Team USA men's basketball: Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Kevin Durant, Jerami Grant, Draymond Green, Jrue Holiday, Keldon Johnson, Zach LaVine, Damian Lillard, JaVale McGee, Khris Middleton, Jayson Tatum.

Gold: Women's individual stroke play — Nelly Korda

(Michael Madrid-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Women's 4x400-meter relay — Sydney McLaughlin, Allyson Felix, Dalilah Muhammad, and Athing Mu

(James Lang-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Men's 4x400-meter relay — Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Bryce Deadmon, and Rai Benjamin

(Andrew Nelles-USA TODAY Sports)

Gold: Women's water polo — Team USA (listed below)

(Robert Deutsch-USA TODAY Sports)

Team USA women's water polo: Ashleigh Johnson, Maddie Musselman, Melissa Seidemann, Rachel Fattal, Paige Hauschild, Maggie Steffens, Stephania Haralabidis, Jamie Neushul, Aria Fischer, Kaleigh Gilchrist, Makenzie Fischer, Alys Williams, Amanda Longan.

Gold: Women's cycling omnium — Jennifer Valente

(Photo by Justin Setterfield/Getty Images)

Gold: Women's basketball — Team USA (listed below)

(Photo by Mike Ehrmann/Getty Images)

Team USA women's basketball: Ariel Atkins, Sue Bird, Tina Charles, Napheesa Collier, Skylar Diggins-Smith, Sylvia Fowles, Chelsea Gray, Brittney Griner, Jewell Loyd, Breanna Stewart, Diana Taurasi, A'ja Wilson.

Gold: Women's volleyball — Team USA (listed below)

Grace Hollars-USA TODAY Sports

Team USA women's volleyball: Foluke Akinradewo Gunderson, Michelle Bartsch-Hackley, Annie Drews, Micha Hancock, Kim Hill, Jordan Larson, Chiaka Ogbogu, Jordyn Poulter, Kelsey Robinson, Jordan Thompson, Haleigh Washington, Justine Wong Orantes.

Silver: Women's BMX freestyle — Hannah Roberts

(Michael Madrid-USA TODAY Sports)

Silver: Men’s synchronized 3-meter springboard — Michael Hixon and Andrew Capobianco

(Photo by Maddie Meyer/Getty Images)

Silver: Women's synchronized 10-meter platform — Jessica Parratto and Delaney Schnell

(Photo by Tom Pennington/Getty Images)

Silver: Team dressage — Adrienne Lyle, Steffen Peters and Sabine Schut-Kery

(Photo by Alkis Konstantinidis - Pool/Getty Images)

Silver: Women's vault — MyKayla Skinner

Danielle Parhizkaran-USA TODAY Sports

Silver: Women's gymnastics team finals — Simone Biles, Jordan Chiles, Suni Lee and Grace McCallum

Robert Deutsch-USA TODAY Sports

Silver: Women's trap — Kayle Browning

(Mandi Wright-USA TODAY Sports)

Silver: Mixed 10-meter air rifle — Mary Tucker and Lucas Kozeniesky

(Photo by Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images)

Silver: Softball — Team USA (listed below)

(Photo by Yuichi Masuda/Getty Images)

Team USA softball members: Monica Abbott, Ali Aguilar, Valerie Arioto, Ally Carda, Amanda Chidester, Rachel Garcia, Haylie McCleney, Michelle Moultrie, Dejah Mulipola, Aubree Munro, Bubba Nickles, Cat Osterman, Janie Reed, Delaney Spaulding, Kelsey Stewart.

Silver: Men's sport climbing (combined) — Nathaniel Coleman

(Photo by Maja Hitij/Getty Images)

Silver: Women's swimming 4x100-meter medley relay — Regan Smith, Lydia Jacoby, Torri Huske and Abbey Weitzeil, Rhyan White*, Lilly King*, Claire Curzan*, Erika Brown*

(AP Photo/Gregory Bull)

Note: If athletes compete in preliminary rounds of relay events in swimming or track and field, they also receive a medal.

Silver: Women's swimming 4x200-meter freestyle relay — Katie Ledecky, Allison Schmitt, Paige Madden, Katie McLaughlin, Arabella Sims* and Brooke Forde*

(AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)

Note: If athletes compete in preliminary rounds of relay events in swimming or track and field, they also receive a medal.

Silver: Women's swimming 200-meter breaststroke — Lilly King

(Photo by Tom Pennington/Getty Images)

Silver: Women's swimming 200-meter butterfly — Regan Smith

(Photo by Tom Pennington/Getty Images)

Silver: Women's swimming 400-meter freestyle — Katie Ledecky

(Photo by Clive Rose/Getty Images)

Silver: Women's swimming 400-meter individulal medley — Emma Weyant

(Photo by Clive Rose/Getty Images)

Silver: Women's swimming 1,500-meter freestyle — Erica Sullivan

(AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)

Silver: Women's swimming 200-meter individual medley — Alex Walsh

(AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)

Silver: Men's swimming 200-meter backstroke — Ryan Murphy

(Photo by Clive Rose/Getty Images)

Silver: Men's swimming 400-meter individual medley — Jay Litherland

(Robert Hanashiro-USA TODAY Network)

Silver: Women's 4x100 relay — Javianna Oliver, Teahna Daniels, Jenna Pradnini, Gabrielle Thomas, English Gardner* and Aleia Hobbs*

(Photo by David Ramos/Getty Images)

Note: If athletes compete in preliminary rounds of relay events in swimming or track and field, they also receive a medal.

Silver: Women's 3,000-meter steeplechase — Courtney Frerichs

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Silver: Women's shot put — Raven Saunders

(Photo by Ryan Pierse/Getty Images)

Silver: Women's 100-meter hurdles — Keni Harrison

(Photo by INA FASSBENDER/AFP via Getty Images)

Silver: Women's long jump — Brittney Reese

(AP Photo/Francisco Seco)

Silver: Women's 400-meter hurdles — Dalilah Muhammad

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Silver: Men's shot put — Joe Kovacs

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Silver: Men's 110-meter hurdles — Grant Holloway

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Silver: Men's 400-meter hurdles — Rai Benjamin

(Photo by CHARLY TRIBALLEAU/AFP via Getty Images)

Silver: Men's 100 meters — Fred Kerley

(Photo by Patrick Smith/Getty Images)

Silver: Men's pole vault — Christopher Nilsen

(Photo by INA FASSBENDER/AFP via Getty Images)

Silver: Men's 200 meters — Kenneth Bednarek

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Silver: Mixed relay triathlon — Katie Zaferes, Kevin McDowell, Taylor Knibb, Morgan Pearson

(AP Photo/Francisco Seco)

Silver: Women's weightlifting 76kg — Kate Nye

(Photo by LUIS ACOSTA/AFP via Getty Images)

Silver: Women's wrestling 76kg freestyle — Adeline Gray

(Photo by JACK GUEZ/AFP via Getty Images)

Silver: Baseball — Team USA (listed below)

(Photo by Steph Chambers/Getty Images)

Team USA baseball: Shane Baz, Anthony Carter, Brandon Dickson, Anthony Gose, Edwin Jackson, Scott Kazmir, Nick Martinez, Scott McGough, David Robertson, Joe Ryan, Ryder Ryan, Simeon Woods Richardson, Tim Federowicz, Mark Kolozsvary, Nick Allen, Eddy Alvarez, Triston Casas, Todd Frazier, Jamie Westbrook, Tyler Austin, Eric Filia, Patrick Kivlehan, Jack López and Bubba Starling.

Silver: Men's featherweight boxing — Duke Ragan

(Photo by Ueslei Marcelino - Pool/Getty Images)

Silver: Men's wrestling 97kg freestyle — Kyle Snyder

(AP Photo/Aaron Favila)

Silver: Men's lightweight boxing — Keyshawn Davis

Danielle Parhizkaran-USA TODAY Sports

Silver: Equestrian jumping — Laura Kraut, Jessica Springsteen and McLain Ward

(Photo by BEHROUZ MEHRI/AFP via Getty Images)

Silver: Men's super heavyweight boxing — Richard Torrez Jr.

(Photo by BUDA MENDES/POOL/AFP via Getty Images)

Bronze: Women's welterweight boxing — Oshae Jones

(Danielle Parhizkaran-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Women's cycling team pursuit — Megan Jastrab, Jennifer Valente, Chloe Dygert, Emma White, Lily Williams

(Andrew P. Scott-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Women's diving 3-meter springboard — Krysta Palmer

(Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Men’s foil team — Alex Massialas, Race Imboden and Gerek Meinhardt

(Photo by Harry How/Getty Images)

Bronze: Women's balance beam — Simone Biles

(Robert Deutsch-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Women's uneven bars — Suni Lee

(Photo by JEFF PACHOUD/AFP via Getty Images)

Bronze: Mixed team trap — Madelynn Ann Bernau and Brian Burrow

(Mandi Wright-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Men's street skateboarding — Jagger Eaton

(Photo by Ezra Shaw/Getty Images)

Bronze: Men's park skateboarding — Cory Juneau

(Photo by LIONEL BONAVENTURE/AFP via Getty Images)

Bronze: Women's soccer — USWNT (listed below)

(Jack Gruber-USA TODAY Sports)

USWNT: Jane Campbell, Abby Dahlkemper, Tierna Davidson, Crystal Dunn, Julie Ertz, Adrianna Franch, Tobin Heath, Lindsey Horan, Casey Krueger, Rose Lavelle, Carli Lloyd, Catarina Macario, Kristie Mewis, Samantha Mewis, Alex Morgan, Alyssa Naeher, Kelley O’Hara, Christen Press, Megan Rapinoe, Becky Sauerbrunn, Emily Sonnett, Lynn Williams.

Bronze: Men’s kata — Ariel Torres

(Photo by ALEXANDER NEMENOV/AFP via Getty Images)

Bronze: Women's swimming 400-meter freestyle relay — Erika Brown, Abbey Weitzeil, Simone Manuel, Natalie Hinds, Olivia Smoliga*, Catie DeLoof* and Allison Schmitt*

(Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Network)

Note: If athletes compete in preliminary rounds of relay events in swimming or track and field, they also receive a medal.

Bronze: Women's swimming 200-meter individual medley — Kate Douglass

(Photo by ODD ANDERSEN/AFP via Getty Images)

Bronze: Women's swimming 400-meter individual medley and 200-meter butterfly — Hali Flickinger

(Photo by James Chance/Getty Images)

Bronze: Women's swimming 100-meter breaststroke — Lilly King

(Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Women's swimming 100-meter backstroke — Regan Smith

(Photo by Odd ANDERSEN / AFP) (Photo by ODD ANDERSEN/AFP via Getty Images)

Bronze: Women's swimming 200-meter breaststroke — Annie Lazor

(Photo by Tom Pennington/Getty Images)

Bronze: Men's swimming 100-meter backstroke — Ryan Murphy

(Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Men's swimming 400-meter freestyle — Kieran Smith

(Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Network)

Bronze: 4x400 mixed-gender relay — Trevor Stewart, Kendall Ellis, Kaylin Whitney and Vernon Norwood, Lynna Irby*, Taylor Manson*, Bryce Deadmon*, Elija Godwin*

(Photo by Ryan Pierse/Getty Images)

Note: If athletes compete in preliminary rounds of relay events in swimming or track and field, they also receive a medal.

Bronze: Women's marathon — Molly Seidel

(Photo by GIUSEPPE CACACE/AFP via Getty Images)

Bronze: Women's 400 meters — Allyson Felix

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Women's 800 meters — Raevyn Rogers

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Women's 200 meters — Gabrielle Thomas

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Men's 200 meters — Noah Lyles

(Photo by Michael Steele/Getty Images)

Bronze: Men's 5,000-meters — Paul Chelimo

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Women's triathlon — Katie Zaferes

(Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Women's weightlifting +87kg — Sarah Robles

(Photo by Chris Graythen/Getty Images)

Bronze: Women's wrestling 57kg freestyle — Helen Maroulis

(Photo by Maddie Meyer/Getty Images)

Bronze: Men's wrestling 57kg freestyle — Thomas Patrick Gilman

(The Yomiuri Shimbun via AP Images)

Bronze: Men’s wrestling freestyle 74kg — Kyle Dake

(Mandi Wright-USA TODAY Sports)

Bronze: Women's wrestling freestyle 50kg — Sarah Hildebrandt

9Mandi Wright-USA TODAY Sports)

1

1