SWFL 2023 All-Region Teams: Baseball, Softball, Lacrosse, Track, Tennis, Boys Weightlifting
The Naples Daily News and The News-Press are proud to announce the members of the 2023 Spring All-Region Teams for the Southwest Florida Sports Awards presented by Babcock Ranch.
The live awards show will be at Suncoast Arena on the campus of Florida SouthWestern State College on Thursday, June 8. Our nominees will be honored, as well as finalists, and the winner of the Southwest Florida athlete of the year in each sport. Former US Olympic Swimming star Dara Torres is the keynote speaker.
Nominated athletes can register for their free ticket to the show here, thanks to sponsors: Nominee Registration for the 2023 Southwest Florida High School Sports Awards (smartsheet.com)
Tickets for the general public are on sale here: 2023 Southwest Florida High School Sports Awards Tickets (enmotive.com)
More information about the show, including past nominees, can be found here:
Southwest Florida High School Sports Awards (usatoday.com) OR
sportsawards.usatoday.com/swflorida
The Naples Daily News and The News-Press All-Area Teams for baseball, Softball and Track will be released as follows: Thursday, Baseball; Friday, Softball; Monday, June 5, Boys Track; and Tuesday, June 6, Girls Track. The All-Area Teams will be available at news-press.com/sports or naplesnews.com/sports.
The Southwest Florida Sports Awards show is part of the USA TODAY High School Sports Awards, the largest high school sports recognition program in the country.
More: The 2023 Southwest Florida Sports Awards Winter All-Region Teams sponsored by Babcock Ranch
More: The 2022 Southwest Florida Sports Awards Fall All-Region Teams sponsored by Babcock Ranch
BASEBALL
Here are the 2023 All-Region Baseball Team members and Player of the Year nominees:
Jason Bello, Bishop Verot, Junior
Emilio Gonzalez, Island Coast, Senior
Michael Graziano, Naples, Senior
Jordi Guerrero, Island Coast, Junior
Johnny King, Naples, Junior
Aidan Knaak, Bishop Verot, Senior
Alex Kuenzle, St. John Neumann, Junior
Kevin Martinez, Island Coast, Senior
Jake Mueller, Island Coast, Senior
Austin Schrowe, Canterbury, Senior
Evan Taveras, Canterbury, Junior
Carter White, St. John Neumann, Senior
More: Introducing the 2023 Naples Daily News All-Area Boys Lacrosse Team
More: Introducing The News-Press 2023 All-Area Boys Lacrosse Team presented by Babcock Ranch
BOYS LACROSSE
Here are the 2023 All-Region Boys Lacrosse Team members and Player of the Year nominees:
Matthew Dunn, Canterbury, Senior
Aidan Feeney, Bishop Verot, Senior
Alejandro Gurdian, Community School, Senior
Luke Hegarty, Community School, Sophomore
Ramsey Huggins, Community School, Senior
Ryan Kastroll, Community School, Sophomore
Todd Long, Bishop Verot, Senior
Isaac Lyon, Community School, Freshman
John McCue, Gulf Coast, Senior
Shaden Shields, Gulf Coast, Senior
Spencer Thompson, Canterbury, Sophomore
Trey Toscano, Bishop Verot, Junior
More: Introducing the 2023 Naples Daily News All-Area Girls Lacrosse Team sponsored by Babcock Ranch
More: Introducing The News-Press 2023 All-Area Girls Lacrosse Team sponsored by Babcock Ranch
GIRLS LACROSSE
Here are the 2023 All-Region Girls Lacrosse Team members and Player of the Year nominees:
Zoe Bucher, Barron Collier, Freshman
Kali Cleary, Gulf Coast, Junior
Jillian Daley, Community School, Sophomore
Sophia Dapper, Barron Collier, Freshman
Peyton Davidson, Gulf Coast, Senior
Nikki Ferrante, Community School, Junior
Reese Hudec, Gulf Coast
Georgia Kent, Naples, Sophomore
Tatum Kocaj, Community School, Junior
Nicole Kuhl, Barron Collier, Junior
Nolan Nanke, Gulf Coast, Junior
Ruby Smith, Community School, Freshman
SOFTBALL
Here are the 2023 All-Region Softball Team members and Player of the Year nominees:
Victoria Ash, Bishop Verot, Senior
Katie Campbell, Mariner, Senior
Sheila Forbes, Barron Collier, Sophomore
Abby Hynes, North Fort Myers, Sophomore
Julia Knowler, Fort Myers, Senior
Mia Lane, North Fort Myers, Sophomore
Melanie Moreno, Bishop Verot, Sophomore
McKenna Robbins, Bishop Verot, Sophomore
Sammi Rosado, Cypress Lake, Junior
Kylie Shaw, Evangelical Christian, Sophomore
Kendall Wylie, North Fort Myers, Senior
Zoe Yzaguirre, Evangelical Christian, Junior
More: Meet The Naples Daily News 2023 Boys Tennis All-Area Team sponsored by Babcock Ranch
More: Meet The News-Press 2023 Boys Tennis All-Area Team
BOYS TENNIS
Here are the 2023 All-Region Boys Tennis Team members and Player of the Year nominees:
Nicolas Bonaparte, Ida Baker, Sophomore
John Brodeur, Estero, Sophomore
Ron Domeier, Bishop Verot, Senior
William Freshwater, Barron Collier, Freshman
Ivan Kisic, Gulf Coast, Junior
Noah Kohn, Naples, Sophomore
More: Meet The Naples Daily News 2023 Girls Tennis All-Area Team sponsored by Babcock Ranch
More: Meet The News-Press 2023 Girls Tennis All-Area Team
GIRLS TENNIS
Here are the 2023 All-Region Girls Tennis Team members and Player of the Year nominees:
Lily Dounchis, Community School, Senior
Kathryne Jones, Ida Baker, Junior
Meghan Lay, Estero, Sophomore
Te'Anna Mata, Naples, Freshman
Sophia Min, Community School, Senior
Indi Patel, Riverdale, Junior
BOYS TRACK
Here are the 2023 All-Region Boys Track Team members and Player of the Year nominees:
Tawaski Abrams, Dunbar, Junior
Andrew Azunque, First Baptist, Sophomore
Bernardo Barnhart, Palmetto Ridge, Senior
Alex Camarca, Canterbury, Senior
Kaiden Crossdale, Ida Baker, Senior
Jonathan Grant, Riverdale, Senior
Olsen Patt Henry, First Baptist, Senior
Brody Jameyson, First Baptist, Senior
Luther Mogelvang, Naples, Junior
William Montanye, Gulf Coast, Junior
Grayson Tubbs, Bishop Verot, Senior
Wyatt Whalen, Bishop Verot, Senior
GIRLS TRACK
Here are the 2023 All-Region Girls Track Team members and Player of the Year nominees:
Cloelle Altaratz, Barron Collier, Sophomore
Katelyn Beam, First Baptist, Senior
Shamoya Clemetson, Barron Collier, Junior
Gianna Del Pizzo, Lehigh, Junior
Sanaa Geter, Lehigh, Junior
Kayla Hopkins, Dunbar, Junior
Julia Lemmon, Fort Myers, Sophomore
Ava Povich, Evangelical Christian, Senior
Genesis Surlin, Naples, Junior
McKenzie Travis, Evangelical Christian, Junior
Tara Watkins, Naples, Sophomore
Rebecca Van't Hoff, Barron Collier, Junior
More: Meet The News-Press 2023 Boys Weightlifting All-Area Team sponsored by Babcock Ranch
BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING
Here are the 2023 All-Region Boys Weightlifting Team members and Player of the Year nominees:
Chello Antoine, Fort Myers, Senior
Luke Buzzeli, Ida Baker, Senior
Christian De Sanctis, Fort Myers, Junior
Michael Edwards, Dunbar, Sophomore
Santiago Falkerhagen, Fort Myers, Senior
Reef Gingell, Fort Myers, Senior
Riffin Jean, Dunbar, Senior
Charles Michel, Fort Myers, Senior
Maurice McClain Jr., LaBelle, Senior
Jacob Paquin, Fort Myers, Junior
Laviris Singleton, Dunbar, Junior
Konner Stuttgen, Bonita Springs, Senior
This article originally appeared on Fort Myers News-Press: Southwest Florida 2023 Spring Sports Awards All-Region Teams by Babcock Ranch