Statewide UIL high school baseball regional semifinal playoff pairings and results

·5 min read

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

*-if necessary

Class 6A

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

REGION I

Keller (30-5) vs. Coppell (30-7-1), TBD

Southlake Carroll (26-16) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (29-8-1)

G1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Carroll HS

G2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marcus HS

G3: Time and day TBD, Denton Guyer HS*

REGION II

Rockwall-Heath (32-9-1) vs. Tomball (27-10-1)

G1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, West HS

G2: 2 p.m. Friday, West HS

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday, West HS*

Rockwall (28-11-1) vs. Spring Grand Oaks (27-9-1)

G1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Travis Field, Bryan

G2: 7 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M University, College Station

G3: 2 p.m. Saturday, Texas A&M University, College Station*

REGION III

Jersey Village (21-16-1) vs. Pearland (27-7-1)

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday, University of Houston

G2: 7 p.m. Friday, University of Houston

G3: 2 p.m. Saturday, University of Houston*

Katy Tompkins (30-7-1) vs. Houston Strake Jesuit (23-11-1), TBD

REGION IV

Spring Branch Smithson Valley (32-5) vs. Eagle Pass (24-10), TBD

Round Rock (31-7-1) vs. Los Fresnos (21-6-2), TBD

Class 5A

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

REGION I

Amarillo (29-8) vs. NRH Birdville (25-11-1)

G1: 5 p.m. Friday, Texas Tech University, Lubbock

G2: Noon Saturday, Lubbock Christian University

G3: Following G2*

Abilene Wylie (25-8) vs. Aledo (26-9-2)

G1: 5 p.m. Thursday, The Depot, Cleburne

G2: Noon Friday, Abilene Christian University

G3: 6 p.m. Saturday, The Depot, Cleburne*

REGION II

Lucas Lovejoy (30-8) vs. Hallsville (28-8)

G1: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Whitehouse HS

G2: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rockwall HS

G3: 6 p.m. Saturday, Carter Field, Tyler*

Frisco Wakeland (31-10) vs. Corsicana (28-10)

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Duncanville HS

G2: 7 p.m. Friday, Duncanville HS

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Duncanville HS*

REGION III

Montgomery Lake Creek (25-11-1) vs. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (31-8-1)

G1: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Humble HS

G2: 7 p.m. Thursday, Humble HS

G3: 2 p.m. Saturday, Humble HS*

College Station (27-9-2) vs. Friendswood (29-0)

G1: 7 p.m. Wednesday, University of Houston

G2: 7 p.m. Thursday, Texas A&M University, College Station

G3: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, site TBD*

REGION IV

Dripping Springs (27-10-1) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (28-7-1)

G1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday, North East ISD Baseball Complex, San Antonio

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, North East ISD Baseball Complex, San Antonio

G3: Following G2*

Leander Rouse (26-10) vs. Gregory-Portland (35-2-1)

G1: 7 p.m. Wednesday, North East ISD Baseball Complex, San Antonio

G2: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, North East ISD Baseball Complex, San Antonio

G3: 7 p.m. Friday, North East ISD Baseball Complex, San Antonio*

Class 4A

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

REGION I

Andrews (24-12-2) vs. Argyle (27-9)

G1: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

G2: Noon Saturday, Abilene Christian University

G3: Following G2*

El Paso Riverside (21-5) vs. Stephenville (24-8-1)

G1: 6 p.m. Friday, Christensen Stadium, Midland

G2: 11 a.m. Saturday, Christensen Stadium, Midland

G3: Following G2*

REGION II

Godley (27-10) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (27-9-2)

G1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Whitehouse HS

G2: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carter Field, Tyler

G3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse HS*

Melissa (24-11-1) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (29-8)

G1: Noon Friday, Carter Field, Tyler

G2: Time TBD Saturday, Carter Field, Tyler

G3: Following G2*

REGION III

Lufkin Hudson (27-10) vs. Bellville (26-7-2)

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Madisonville HS

G2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville

G3: Following G2*

Rusk (25-7) vs. Orangefield (23-7-2)

1G: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville

REGION IV

Geronimo Navarro (31-4) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (27-3-1)

G1: Time TBD Thursday, site TBD

G2: Time TBD Friday, site TBD

G3: Time TBD Saturday, site TBD*

Sinton (30-4) vs. Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (21-14)

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Coastal Bend College, Beeville

G2: 7 p.m. Friday, Coastal Bend College, Beeville

G3: 2 p.m. Saturday, Coastal Bend College, Beeville*

Class 3A

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

REGION I

Littlefield (19-9) vs. Brock (25-9-1)

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Christian University

G2: 4 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

G3: Time TBD Saturday, site TBD*

Shallowater (31-5) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (30-0-1)

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Christensen Stadium, Midland

G2: Noon Friday, Christensen Stadium, Midland

G3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Christensen Stadium, Midland*

REGION II

Gunter (32-6) vs. Elysian Fields (24-8)

G1: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Bullard The Brook Hill School

G2: 7 p.m. Thursday, Bullard The Brook Hill School

G3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Nevada Community HS*

Grandview (30-6-1) vs. Atlanta (22-10)

G1: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Carter Field, Tyler

G2: 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Whitehouse HS

G3: 4:30 p.m. Friday, Carter Field, Tyler*

REGION III

Cameron Yoe (27-6) vs. Buna (23-10-1), TBD

Malakoff (32-6) vs. Woodville (28-6-1)

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Nacogdoches HS

G2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches HS

G3: Following G2*

REGION IV

Yoakum (25-8) vs. Bishop (18-15-2)

G1: 7 p.m. Thursday, Gulley Park, Kenedy

G2: 4 p.m. Saturday, Riverside Stadium, Victoria

G3: Following G2*

Marion (27-7) vs. Corpus Christi London (28-5-1)

G1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Jourdanton HS

G2: Following G1

G3: Noon Saturday, Jourdanton HS*