Advertisement

State wrestling tournament primer

The high school wrestling state tournament will take over downtown St. Paul for the next three days, with the team state tournament taking place Thursday and the individual tournament playing out over the course of Friday and Saturday before individual champs across three classes are crowned Saturday night. All competition will be held at Xcel Energy Center.

Action can be streamed at https://prep.spotlight.tv/MSHSL

Here are East Metro teams and individuals to watch:

TEAMS

Class 2A

No. 1 Simley

Class 3A

No. 1 Mounds View, No. 4 Hastings (defending champion), Apple Valley and Forest Lake

BOYS INDIVIDUALS

(those ranked in the top three of their respective weight classes by The Guillotine)

Class 2A

Simley’s Turner Ross (107), Simley’s Austin Grzywinski (114), Simley’s Cash Raymond (152), Mahtomedi’s Evan McGuire (189)

Class 3A

Eagan’s Dylan St. Germain (107), Stillwater’s Joe Dauffenbach (107), St. Thomas Academy’s Grayson Eggum (114, son of Gophers coach Brandon Eggum), Mounds View’s Brett Swenson (114), Hastings’ Blake Beissel (121), Hastings’ Trey Beissel (127), Farmington’s Davis Parrow (139), Apple Valley’s Jayden Haueter (139), Woodbury’s Alex Braun (145), Mounds View’s Apollo Ashby (152), Woodbury’s Brad Little (152), Mounds View’s Colton Loween (160), Mounds View’s Ethan Swenson (172), Farmington’s Cole Han-Lindemyer (189), Mounds View’s Quin Morgan (215), Lakeville North’s Antonio Menard (215), Forest Lake’s Mark Rendl (285), Stillwater’s Cito Tuttle (285)

GIRLS INDIVIDUALS

(those ranked in the top three of their respective weight classes by The Guillotine)

One-class tournament

Apple Valley’s Hanah Schuster (112), Simley’s Charli Raymond (118), Apple Valley’s Andrea Quinones (124), Rosemount’s Kamdyn Saulter (124), Eastview’s Riley Myers (130), Centennial’s Nora Akpan (130), Apple Valley’s Cassy Gonzales (136), Stillwater’s Audrey Rogotzke (142), Hastings’ Skylar Little Soldier (148), Apple Valley’s Esperanza Calvillo (148), Roseville’s Alyzabeth Hiler (155), Apple Valley’s Grace Alagbo (170), Forest Lake’s Nas’Jarae White (170), Eastview’s Elsie Olson (170), Apple Valley’s Gloriann Vigniavo (190), Humboldt’s Brantajia Loggins (190)