Advertisement

STATE WRESTLING: Area grapplers are in contention for state wrestling finals

Feb. 24—POCATELLO — A total of 11 of the area's 41 grapplers advanced to the semifinals of the Idaho state wrestling tournament Friday at the ICCU Dome in Pocatello.

Another eight wrestlers are still in contention for a spot on the podium through the consolation side of the bracket.

In the team scoring race, Lewiston is in 12th in the Class 5A with 38 points and Moscow is in 20th in the Class 4A with 17 points. Clearwater Valley stands 18th in the Class 2A with 28 points and Kamiah is 21st with 18. Orofino and Nezperce are tied for 24th with 11 points. In girls competition, Potlatch is in 14th with 21 points and Lewiston is tied for 17th with 18.

The final day of State resumes at 9:30 a.m. Pacific today at the same site.

Here's a breakdown of the area's results:

Bengals advance seven to second day

Hoyt Hvass (132 pounds), Jase Hendren (132) and Joely Slyter (114 girls) all advanced to the semifinals in their respective weight classes.

Hvass (56-4), who is a two-time state champion, notched a first-period pin over Eli Martin in the quarterfinals. The fall was the 99th of his career.

The senior faces Nate Galloway (31-13) of Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho) in his semifinal bout today at the same site.

Hvass' teammate, Hendren, also reached the final four at 132, but on the opposite side of the bracket.

Hendren (27-12) pinned Meridian's Ryan Amoureux in 2:26 in his quarterfinal bout.

The junior will face No. 2 Cole Currin (47-7) of Kuna in the semifinals.

Slyter (46-1) pinned her way to the final four in the girls 114 weight class.

She'll face Toni Avelino (34-7) of Caldwell today.

Gunnar Whitlock (138), Cole Lockart (170), Brice Cuthbert (182) and Emma Rivera (185 girls) are also alive for Lewiston on the consolation side of the bracket.

Cuthbert lost in an ultimate tiebreak 5-4 to Todd Hewart of Madison (Rexburg, Idaho) in his opening contest.

He won his next two matches to remain in contention for a spot on the podium.

Four still alive for Moscow

Keira Zimmerman (126 girls) of Moscow notched two first-period pins to cruise to the semifinals.

Zimmerman (20-3) faces No. 2 Kasia Hanks (34-3) of Burley in a final-four tilt.

Aidan Prakash (145), James Greene (170) and Paul Dixon (220) are still vying for medalist honors through the consolation side of the bracket.

Six reach semis in 2A

Peter Fabbi (98), Bass Myers (195) and Porter Whipple (220) all reached the final four for Clearwater Valley-Kamiah.

Fabbi recorded a third-period pin over Ririe's Jack Jones to book his ticket to the semis.

The freshman faces Malad's Jack Willie (47-5) today.

No. 1 Myers (35-2) faces a familiar foe, No. 4 Trey Gibson of St. Maries, in the semifinals.

Whipple (45-3) spent a total of 1:25 on the mat on Friday, easily reaching the final four.

He'll have his toughest opponent to date when he scraps against No. 2 Evan Michaelson (38-2) of Melba in the semis.

Megan Myers (138 girls), the younger sister of Bass, is still eligible to place for Clearwater Valley through the consolation ladder.

Potlatch's Shelby Prather (126 girls) and Hayley McNeal (152 girls) both reached the semifinals.

Prather (31-6) cruised to the final four and picked up a 14-2 major decision over Cameron Francis of Twin Falls in the quarterfinals.

The junior faces No. 1 Keanna Conrad (43-0) today.

No. 3 McNeal (31-6) pinned her way to the semifinals and will face No. 2 Savannah Rickter (29-3) of Bonners Ferry today.

Nezperce sophomore Kaden Schaff (106) and Orofino's Hunter Gamble (138) pinned their way to the semis.

No. 1 Schaff (20-4) squares off against No. 4 Colton Storey (43-9) of Kellogg, and No. 2 Gamble faces Colm McLaimtaig today.

Kendrick's Eian Schwecke (113) is still in contention for a spot on the podium through the consolation side of the bracket.

CLASS 5A

Lewiston individuals

113 — Brody Lynch 0-2

126 — Coen Roberts 0-2

132 — Hoyt Hvass 2-0; Jase Hendren 2-0

138 — Gunnar Whitlock 2-1

145 — Mason Faling 1-2

170 — Cole Lockart 2-1

182 — Brice Cuthbert 2-1

285 — King David Rhodes 0-2; James Gibbs 0-2

114 girls — Joely Slyter 2-0

138 girls — Kamryn Lockart 1-2

185 girls — Emma Rivera 2-1

Class 4A

Moscow individuals

132 — Jason Swam 1-2

145 — Aidan Prakash 2-1

170 — James Greene 2-1

220 — Paul Dixon 2-1

126 girls — Keira Zimmerman 2-0

CLASS 2A

Kendrick individuals

113 — Eian Schwecke 2-1

Clearwater Valley-Kamiah individuals

98 — Peter Fabbi 2-0

106 — Beau Wilkins 1-2

120 — Liam Walle 1-2

132 — Tanner Labrum 1-2

138 — Conner Christensen 1-2

145 — Estuardo Puderbaugh 0-2

152 — Jacob Fabbi 1-2

195 — Bass Myers 2-0

220 — Porter Whipple 2-0

138 girls — Megan Myers 2-1

Grangeville-Nezperce individuals

106 — 1. Kaden Schaff 2-0

160 — 3. Lucas Wren 0-2

182 — 1. Parker Farmer 1-2

Lapwai individuals

195 — Leland Whitefoot 0-2

285 — Mathias Fox 1-2

Orofino individuals

138 — Hunter Gamble 2-0

Potlatch individuals

132 — Magnus Bryngelson 0-2

145 — William Yearout 1-2

152 — Carson Yearout 1-2

195 — Jonah Berger 0-2

126 girls — Shelby Prather 2-0

152 girls — Hayley McNeal 2-0