Advertisement

State seedings for NJSIAA girls' wrestling tournament

The NJSIAA girls' individual state tournament will start on Sunday at Phillipsburg High School.

All rounds will be wrestled except for the championship bouts, which will be held on March 4 at Atlantic City's Boardwalk Hall.

The following are the brackets for the tournament.

Pennsauken's Jada Pichardo celebrates with her coaches after pinning Lenape's Hailey Beck during the 114 lb. final bout of the South Region girls wrestling tournament held at Williamstown High School on Sunday, February 19, 2023.
Pennsauken's Jada Pichardo celebrates with her coaches after pinning Lenape's Hailey Beck during the 114 lb. final bout of the South Region girls wrestling tournament held at Williamstown High School on Sunday, February 19, 2023.

100

(1) Theresa Zeppetelli (Bogota/Ridgefield Park, 15-4) vs. winner of  (9) Mackenzie Markham (Kingsway, 21-11) vs. (8) Princessstorm Woody (Trenton Central, 13-1);  (5) Madeline Gavares (Old Bridge, 17-4) vs. winner of (13) Jaida Jenkins (Eastern, 13-7) vs. (4) Olivia Klein (Paramus, 14-2); (3) Isabella Santos (Elizabeth) vs. winner of (11) Allie Borzelli (North Hunterdon, 13-11) vs. (6) Litzy Argueta (Lakewood, 21-7); (7) Kloi Tighe (Gloucester, 9-0) vs. winner of (15) Rihanna Allas (Warren Hills, 8-12) vs. (2) Paige Weiss (Sparta, 15-3).

107

(1) Emma Coesfeld (Delsea, 23-2) vs. winner of (9) Leeah Gutierrez (Perth Amboy, 20-6) vs. (8) Gianna Simeone (Newton/Kittatinny, 15-4); (5) Alexandra Tchekounova (Colts Neck, 16-2) vs. (12) Olivia McCormick (Lakeland, 14-5); (13) Makenna O’Neill (Manchester Township, 19-12) vs. (4) Marlowe Donato (Jackson Memorial, 26-7); (3) Kylie Gudewitz (Howell, 15-0) vs. (6) Leeana Mercado (Lodi, 10-1); (7) Jazzira Lopez (West Orange, 14-7) vs. winner of (15) Blair Rodriguez (Columbia, 14-8) vs. (2) Jaclyn McDowell (Gloucester City, 17-3).

114

(1) Ava Rose (Princeton, 4-0) vs. (8) Jada Pichardo (Pennsauken, 27-5); (5) Ava Krzykalski (Lyndhurst/North Arlington, 24-5) vs. (12) Hailey Beck (Lenape, 5-4), winner vs. (4) Paige Kirk (Ramsey, 19-4); (3) Lennix Horsburgh (Bound Brook, 21-1) vs. winner of (11) Sophie Babineau (Manalapan, 24-7) vs. (6) Ahlexa Montalvo (Bloomfield, 9-3); (7) Emme Hoarle (Somerville, 28-6) vs. (10) Joan Vince (Vernon, 22-7); (15) Olivia Guy (Ocean City, 15-5) vs. (2) Caitlin O’Reilly (Middletown South, 11-3).

120

(1) Riley Lerner (Cedar Creek, 27-5) vs. winner of (9) Cassidy Kole (North Hunterdon, 23-9) vs. (8) Grace Riley (Becton/Wood-Ridge, 17-4; (5) Reagan Roxas (Kingsway, 28-3) vs. (12) Arabella Sosa (Westampton Tech, 16-6); (13) Samantha Dupee (Ewing, 14-3) vs. (4) Amanda Connors (Northern Highlands, 20-3); (3) Kyara Montoya (Morris Hills, 18-2) vs. (6) Briana Dugo (Jackson Memorial, 28-6); (7) Sophia Santorelli (Freehold Township, 10-5) vs. (10) Dakota Dallison (Columbia, 14-5), winner vs. (2) Valerie Maldonado (Somerville, 31-1).

126

(1) Kira Pipkins (Bloomfield, 10-0) vs. (8) Emma Sagi (Old Bridgeton, 20-34); (5) Shea Aretz (Buena, 16-6) vs. winner of (13) Catherine Weigel (Rutherford, 4-1) vs. (4) Stacy Bloomfield (Glen Ridge, 23-7); (3) Eva Altamirano (South Plainfield, 17-4) vs. (14) Kylie Wright (Egg Harbor Township, 21-9); (11) Olivia Ziobro (Manalapan, 16-5) vs. (6) Jackeline Ramos Oviedo (Mainland, 16-1); (7) Natalie Tucker (Vernon, 23-6) vs. (10) Dominique Lopez (Jackson Memorial, 22-6), winner vs. (2) Liliana Zaku-Ramos (Newton/Kittatinny, 20-2).

132

(1) Maya Hemo (Cherry Hill East, 8-2) vs. winner of (9) Danna Ramirez (Ocean City, 16-6) vs. (8) Alexa Meagan (Jackson Memorial, 23-7); (5) Eva Herrera (Somerville, 24-7) vs. (12) Dalia Tsyrlin (Fair Lawn, 8-3), winner vs. (4) Julia Fongaro (Boonton, 7-2); (3) Kayla Vazquez (Kinnelon, 15-0) vs. (14) Jenna Magrino (Old Bridge, 15-9); (11) Layla Wiggins (Warren Hills, 24-7) vs. (6) Paisley Fox (Hunterdon Central, 26-5); (7) Rosabella Kearns (Freehold Township, 17-4) vs. (2) Olivia Palmer (Timber Creek, 14-1).

138

(1) Jayla Hahn (Southern, 23-0) vs. winner of (9) Ziyona Jackson (Schalick/Cumberland, 5-1) vs. (8) Melissa Wehrle (Spotswood, 5-1); (5) Gianna Puzycki (Bayonne, 3-1) vs. (12) E’marie Barge (Pennsauken, 9-4), winner vs. (4) Layla Soto (Linden, 13-3); (3) Maura White (Jefferson Township, 17-7) vs. winner of (11) Madelyn McLaughlin (Bloomfield, 8-2) vs. (6) Kayla Franson (Paramus, 8-4); (7) Carney Wyble (High Point, 18-6) vs. (10) Sofia Klama (Bordentown/Florence, 21-8), winner vs. (2) Kamila Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial, 29-3).

145

(1) Taylor Peterson (Garfield, 21-2) vs. (16) Valeria Ramirez (Elizabeth, 11-9); (9) Samantha Henrich (Southern, 19-11) vs. (8) Trisha Nakka (West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 21-6); (5) Olivia Georges (DePaul, 13-3) vs. winner of (13) Aliya Graca (East Brunswick, 19-7) vs. (4) Jaden Bennett (West Deptford, 5-1); (3) Isabella Prem (Lenape, 12-2) vs. winner of (11) Victoria Gin (Raritan, 12-7) vs. (6) Samira Kupa (Boonton, 5-2); (7) Thea Rowland (Middletown South, 11-4) vs. (2) Saniyah Queen (St. Thomas Aquinas, 20-2).

152

(1) Kamila Castro (Ridgewood, 4-1) vs. (16) Anne Trainor (Hopewell Valley, 19-8), winner vs.  (8) Brianna Nguyen (Pennsauken, 16-9); (5) Elizabeth Adebola (Perth Amboy, 20-7), vs. winner of (13) Isabella Scittina (Mainland, 6-5) vs. (4) Emma Mees (Paramus, 10-3); (3) Abbigale Dudley (Rancocas Valley, 21-6) vs. (14) Vanesa Cuate (Lakewood, 23-7); (11) Makayla Decker (St. Thomas Aquinas, 19-2) vs. (6) Citlaly Condado (Franklin, 5-3); (7) Danielle Forlenza (Freehold Township, 14-3) vs. (2) Jenna Fillen (Immaculate Conception-Lodi, 11-5).

165

(1) Jade Huerta (Brick Township, 20-2) vs. winner of (9) Daniela Palacios (Lakewood, 13-3) vs. (8) Reno Prochilo (Bloomfield, 7-3); (5) Atiyana Williams (Pemberton, 9-2) vs. (12) Kiley Toti (Jackson Memorial, 11-5); (13) Sonia Balwas (Paramus, 12-4) vs. (4) Savanna Marlin (Rancocas Valley, 23-5); (3) Ari Tyson (Cherry Hill West, 19-6) vs. (6) Alex Osborn-Jones (Metuchen, 20-6); (7) Bryanna Triana (Rahway, 22-6) vs. (10) Solaris Paul (John F. Kennedy, 3-1), winner vs. (2) Kailin Lee (Newton/Kittatinny, 19-0).

185

(1) Macenzie Hunter (Pennsauken, 25-9) vs. (8) Nataly Torres-Miron (Jackson Memorial, 19-14); Jade Hahn (Donovan Catholic, 11-4) vs. (12) Zeynep Avci (Delran, 11-7); (13) Delia Orozco (John F. Kenney, 4-1) vs. (4) Paris Ford (Rancocas Valley, 23-9); (3) Caitlin Hart (Vernon Township, 23-6) vs. winner of (11) Saharia Quamina (Bloomfield, 7-4) vs. (6) Evette Colon (Morris Hills, 12-11); (7) Olivia Raia (Warren Hills, 12-11) vs. (10) Aurora Gardner (Old Bridge, 13-7) winner vs. (2) Apryl Coffman (St. Thomas Aquinas, 29-2).

235

(1) Samantha Domask (Palmyra, 11-1) vs. winner of (9) Madison Miller (Red Bank Regional, 11-2) vs. (8) Caroline Biegel (Lakeland, 9-5); (12) Autumn Livingston (Eastside-Paterson, 6-3) vs. (5) Talisha Lewis, Bayonne, 6-1), winner vs. (4) Allison Brandt (Vernon Twp., 23-2); (3) Shellitha Collins (Ewing, 8-0) vs. winner of (11) Ziah Loftin (Westampton Tech, 9-4) vs. (6) Alissa Alcindor (Union, 14-1); (10) Ashanti Williams (Newark Charter, 11-2) vs. (7) Afua Apau (West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 16-5); Autumn Livington (Eastside-Paterson, 6-3) vs. (2) Brea Heil (Kingsway, 26-1).

This article originally appeared on Cherry Hill Courier-Post: NJSIAA state girls wrestling tournament brackets