Advertisement

State hockey polls: Willmar Cardinals lead area girls teams in rankings

Jan. 26—Jan. 23 from Let's Play Hockey

Boys

Class AA

1. Minnetonka

2. Wayzata

3. Edina

4. Chanhassen

5. Maple Grove

6. Eden Prairie

7. Benilde-St. Margaret's

8. St. Thomas Academy

9. Rogers

10. Shakopee

11. Andover

12. Rosemount

13. Centennial

14. Hill-Murray

15. Holy Family

16. Stillwater

17. White Bear Lake

18. Gentry Academy

19. Eastview

20. Lakeville South

Others receiving votes: Roseau, Holy Angels, Cretin-Derham Hall, Elk River/Zimmerman, Moorhead, Champlin Park, Coon Rapids, Park of Cottage Grove, Grand Rapids, Sartell, Rock Ridge, Duluth Denfeld

Class A

1. Warroad

2. Hermantown

3. St. Cloud Cathedral

4. East Grand Forks

5. Mahtomedi

6. Northfield

7. Orono

8. Monticello

9. Delano

10. Proctor

11. Alexandria

12. Thief River Falls

13. Little Falls

14. Hibbing/Chisholm

15. Northern Lakes

16. Luverne

17. Southwest Christian/Richfield

18. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton

19. La Crescent-Hokah

20. Dodge County

Others receiving votes: Detroit Lakes, New Ulm, Crookston, Chisago Lakes, Minneapolis, Red Lake Falls, Minnesota River

Girls

Class AA

1. Minnetonka

2. Andover

3. Hill-Murray

4. Northfield

5. Benilde-St. Margaret's

6. Edina

7. Lakeville North

8. Centennial/Spring Lake Park

9. Moorhead

10. Lakeville South

11. Maple Grove

12. Stillwater

13. Champlin Park/Coon Rapids

14. Woodbury

15. Eden Prairie

16. Holy Family

17. Roseville/Mahtomedi

18. Grand Rapids/Greenway

19. Cretin-Derham Hall

20t. Apple Valley

20t. White Bear Lake

Others receiving votes: Farmington, North Wright County, Blaine, Bemidji, Eastview, Forest Lake, Northern Tier, Roseau

Class A

1. Holy Angels

2. Orono

3. Duluth Marshall

4. Dodge County

5. Warroad

6. Proctor/Hermantown

7. Mound-Westonka/Southwest Christian

8. Crookston

9. Breck

10. South St. Paul

11. Delano/Rockford

12. Albert Lea

13. Willmar

14. Pine City Area

15. River Lakes

16. Fergus Falls

17. Luverne

18. Minnesota River

19. Moose Lake Area

20. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato

Others receiving votes: Hutchinson, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, Chisago Lakes, New Ulm, Simley, Marshall