Advertisement

State’s best wrestlers: Metro honor roll and latest team rankings

Metro wrestling honor roll

Listed are metropolitan-area wrestlers with 18 or more victories. Submissions for the weekly honor roll are accepted Sundays and Mondays until noon at james.paulsen@startribune.com

107 POUNDS

Owen Larose, Mounds View, 30-3

Logan Refsnider, Totino-Grace, 28-2

Turner Ross, Simley, 27-1

Anthony Heim, Shakopee, 24-2

Kale Westergaard, Big Lake, 24-5

Brett Kiecker, Orono, 24-7

Liam Collins, Prior Lake, 21-1

Noah Lund, Rogers, 20-9

Brayden Fobbe, Annandale/ML, 19-4

Saitaro Kong, Apple Valley, 19-9

Eli Schultz, St. Michael-Alb., 18-5

Cade Elzen, Stillwater, 18-7

114 POUNDS

Joe Dauffenbach, Stillwater, 27-7

Brett Swenson, Mounds View, 26-1

Dylan St. Germain, Eagan, 25-1

Lincoln Robideau, St. Michael-Alb., 25-2

Austin Grzywinski, Simley, 25-3

Ian Lessard, Elk River, 23-3

Wyatt Wald, Cambridge-Isanti, 23-8

Anthony Nichols, Edina, 22-3

Cassen Brumm, Annandale/ML, 22-1

Aidan Carlson, Mahtomedi, 21-7

Grady Connelly, New Prague, 21-8

Joel Friederichs, Watertown-Mayer, 20-2

Zach Kellogg, Rogers, 20-6

Gavin Lambert, Hastings, 18-8

121 POUNDS

Brandon Board, Andover, 28-1

Blake Beissel, Hastings, 27-1

Leo Edblad, Cambridge-Isanti, 27-2

Jackson Refsnider, Totino-Grace, 27-3

Lawson Eller, New Prague, 25-2

Noah Nicholson, Stillwater, 24-9

Luke Koenen, Wayzata, 23-3

Gabriel Michels, Howard Lake-W-W, 23-6

Stephen Dragos, Chaska/Chan, 23-7

Titan Friederichs, Watertown-Mayer, 22-0

Shane Schwab, South St. Paul, 21-2

Alex Gau, Champlin Park, 21-4

Carter Katherman, Waconia, 21-5

Porter Pribyl, Annandale/ML, 20-3

Will Schneider, Mounds View, 20-9

Brody Bergeron, St. Michael-Alb., 19-7

Tyler Chenevert, Farmington, 18-8

127 POUNDS

Jake Kos, Simley, 30-3

Trey Beissel, Hastings, 29-1

Tegan Sherk, St. Francis, 25-2

Tyler Turzinski, Shakopee, 25-4

Raydon Graham, Howard Lake-W-W, 24-6

Sean O'Brien, Totino-Grace, 24-6

Grady Weinbrenner, Rogers, 23-8

Grant Marr, Forest Lake, 22-5

Kaleb Mead, Watertown-Mayer, 20-3

Chase Mills, St. Michael-Alb., 20-5

Jack Bridenstine, Coon Rapids, 20-6

Zach Mayo, Champlin Park, 20-10

Micah Gregory, Trinity, 19-6

Caleb Howe, Woodbury, 19-13

133 POUNDS

Chase Stortz, Big Lake, 26-2

Justus Heeg, Simley, 26-6

Logan Swensen, Wayzata, 25-1

Ayden Ripplinger, Burnsville, 21-5

Finn Bloomquist, Prior Lake, 21-7

Dino Tokin, Woodbury, 21-9

Dane Krull, Chaska/Chan, 20-6

Tate Olson, Delano, 20-7

Aiden Enderlein, Eastview, 20-8

Mason Lund, Rogers, 20-9

Gavin Jackson, St. Michael-Alb., 19-9

139 POUNDS

Parker Lyden, Forest Lake, 28-3

Jayden Haueter, Apple Valley, 28-4

Davis Parrow, Farmington, 27-1

Austin Herbst, Totino-Grace, 25-7

Ian Schultz, St. Michael-Alb., 23-4

Jonah Coffey, Woodbury, 23-8

Amilio Salas, Simley, 22-10

Jack Bainbridge, Hastings, 21-13

Gunnar Hostetter, St. Francis, 20-7

Navarro Kornwolf, Rogers, 19-10

Isaac Leonard, Stillwater, 19-13

Connor Warren, Shakopee, 18-2

145 POUNDS

Alex Braun, Woodbury, 34-0

Ethan Sylvester, Totino-Grace, 31-0

Riley Clark, Lakeville South, 24-3

Noah Trottier, Apple Valley, 23-9

Brady Swenson, Mounds View, 22-8

Andrew Schwab, South St. Paul, 21-3

Jackson Marr, Forest Lake, 22-11

Brandon Michel, New Prague, 20-10

Shay McClory, Annandale/ML, 18-3

Tyson Charmoli, St. Francis, 18-1

152 POUNDS

Brad Little, Woodbury, 31-5

Tyler Laudenbach, Apple Valley, 28-8

Landon Robideau, St. Michael-Alb., 26-0

Cash Raymond, Simley, 26-2

Kyler Walters, Shakopee, 25-5

Caden Grenier, Mounds View, 25-9

Bradee Dwinell, Waconia, 23-7

Cole LaFave, Annandale/ML, 21-2

John Graham, Prior Lake, 18-8

160 POUNDS

Nate Berchtold, South St. Paul, 29-1

Colton Loween, Mounds View, 28-4

Cael Olson, Delano, 27-2

Vristol Short, Simley, 27-6

Carter Skradski, Coon Rapids, 24-6

Charlie Petit, Wayzata, 22-6

Lindson Turner, Stillwater, 22-9

Edon Davis, Farmington, 20-8

Russell Gillette, Chaska/Chan, 19-4

Tyler Ruff, Lakeville North, 19-6

A.J. Garcia, Apple Valley, 19-17

172 POUNDS

Daunte Sasse-Doering, Elk River, 27-2

Jackson Barron, Shakopee, 26-2

Brady Westall, New Prague, 26-3

Bryce Burkett, Watertown-Mayer, 23-0

Jed Wester, St. Michael-Alb., 23-0

Jacob McLaughlin, St. Agnes, 23-3

Michael Gillette, Chaska/Chan, 23-6

Apollo Ashby, Mounds View, 22-3

Charles Mikely, Big Lake, 22-9

Max Hultmann, Orono, 21-12

Mitch Knight, Champlin Park, 20-1

Isaac Hunter, Stillwater, 20-11

Ethan Swenson, Mounds View, 20-6

Jeff Ritter, Delano, 19-9

189 POUNDS

Marcell Booth, Apple Valley, 27-3

Ethan Swenson, Mounds View, 26-6

Danny Martin, Simley, 25-8

Joe Kruse, Totino-Grace, 23-10

Kenny Wells, Coon Rapids, 21-5

Charlie Witzel, St. Agnes, 20-3

Tyler Graczyk, Howard Lake-W-W, 18-7

215 POUNDS

Quin Morgan, Mounds View, 30-0

Cy Kruse, Totino-Grace, 29-1

Cooper Jahnke, Waconia, 28-5

Derrick Steinke, Hastings, 28-6

Cito Tuttle, Stillwater, 27-2

Brady McPherson, Orono, 25-9

Brock Zurn, Prior Lake, 24-3

Nathan Klatt, Annandale/ML, 23-0

Hunter Gruba, Forest Lake, 21-7

Jacob Henderson, Cambridge-Isanti, 19-5

Dominic Heim, Shakopee, 18-4

285 (Heavyweight)

Jack Bauer, Eastview, 22-5

Gavin Maxey, Mounds View, 21-5

Brody Perry, Edina, 21-5

Brady Anderson, Cambridge-Isanti, 21-7

Will Sather, Eden Prairie, 20-1

Brandon Kropuenske, Simley, 20-9

Hayden Skillings, Coon Rapids, 19-6

Andrew Olson, Stillwater, 19-9

Mark Rendl, Forest Lake, 18-1

Prentiss Derrick Jr., Chaska/Chan, 18-5

Owen Swedberg, Totino-Grace, 18-8

Brady Gregory, New Prague, 18-9

Trajan Mussehl, Big Lake, 18-12

GIRLS

100 POUNDS: Zoe Roddis, South St. Paul, 21-8

106: Vivian Diaz, South St. Paul, 23-9

112: Hannah Schuster, Apple Valley, 22-3; Gisele Gallegos, South St. Paul, 20-7

124: Andrea Quinones, Apple Valley, 22-3

130: Riley Meyers, Eastview, 15-1

136: Cassy Gonzales, Apple Valley, 20-0

148: Esperanza Calvillo, Apple Valley, 22-3

170: Grace Alagbo, Apple Valley, 18-1

190: Gloriann Vigniavo, Apple Valley, 20-3

235: Lily Wolke, Apple Valley, 18-5

Team wrestling state rankings

Rankings are compiled by theguillotine.com.

Class 3A

1. St. Michael-Albertville; 2. Mounds View; 3. Shakopee; 4. Stillwater; 5. Hastings; 6. Wayzata; 7. Waconia; 8. Albert Lea; 9. Willmar; 10. Anoka; 11. Apple Valley; 12. Forest Lake.

Class 2A

1. Simley; 2. Kasson-Mantorville; 3. Totino-Grace; 4. Zumbrota-Mazeppa; 5. Watertown-Mayer; 6. Scott West; 7. Becker; 8. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United; 9. Marshall; 10. Little Falls (7); 11. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; 12. Rocori.

Class 1A

1. Chatfield; 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; 3 Holdingford; 4 Jackson County Central; 5 Staples-Motley; 6 Kenyon-Wanamingo; 7 Royalton/Upsala; 8 Frazee; 7. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2); 10 Dover-Eyota; 11 Paynesville Area; 12 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie.