Advertisement

Sprinter leads Texas A&M University-Commerce at Southland indoor track and field championships

Mar. 1—Herald-Banner Staff Report

BIRMINGHAM, Alabama — Ibrahim Fuseini finished second in the 60- and 200-meter dashes to lead Texas A&M University-Commerce at the Southland Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships.

Fuseini, a sophomore from Accra, Ghana, clocked a time of 6.69 seconds in the 60 to finish second by only .01 of a second to the winner, Keontae' Gaines from Northwestern.

Fuseini was also second to Gaines in the 200 with a 20.97. Gaines set a new meet record with his winning time of 20.72.

Zayden Davis of A&M-Commerce was third in the 60-meter hurdles at 8.33.

Xak Edwards, a freshman from Greenville, finished fifth in the high jump, clearing 6 feet, 4 inches.

The Lion men finished fifth in the team standings with 63 points. Incarnate Word won with 109, followed by McNeese State (106) and Northwestern State (104).

Leah Pettis led the Lion women, placing second in the 60-meter dash (7.47) and fourth in the 200 (24.16). She also ran a leg on the Lions' 4x400-meter relay team that finished seventh (3:51.73).

Magdaline Camp of A&M-Commerce was second in the women's high jump (5-5 3/4) and fifth in the pentathlon with 3,240 points.

The Lion women finished sixth in the team standings with 43 points. Northwestern State of Louisiana won with 170 points, followed by Lamar (113) and McNeese State (106).

The next scheduled meet for both Lion teams is on March 22-23, the Clyde Hart Classic in Waco.

Southland Conference

Indoor Track and Field Championships

Birmingham CrossPlex

Birmingham, Alabama

MEN'S DIVISION

A&M-Commerce results

Team standings — 1. Incarnate Word 109, 2. McNeese State 106, 3. Northwestern State 104, 4. Lamar 79, 5. Texas A&M-Commerce 63, 6. New Orleans 36, 7. Houston Christian 33, 8. Southeastern Louisiana 48, 9. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 50, 10. Nicholls State 1.

60-meter dash — 2. Ibrahim Fuseini, 6.69; 5. Ronald Owens, 6.85; 6. Oguz Uyar, 6.88.

200-meter dash — 2. Ibrahim Fuseini, 20.97; 7. Enoch Fosuhene, 21.70.

Mile run — 6. Nicholas Deutsch, 4:18.93.

60-meter hurdles — 3. Zayden Davis, 8.33; 6. Jordan Johnson, 8.46.

4x400-meter relay — 5. (Yosef Abdulrazeq, Tomlee Thomas, Tristen Sabin, Kai Johnson), 3:20.47.

Distance medley relay — 6. (Eddie Barrientes, Philip Krenek, Oguz Uyar, Ibrahim Fuseini), 10:38.47.

High jump — 5. Xak Edwards, 1.93m (6-4); 6. Ronald Owens, 1.93m (6-4).

Pole vault — 5. Nikita Strogalev, 4.65m (15-1/4).

Long jump — 5. Chandler King, 7.18m (23-6 3/4).

Triple jump — 5. Tahje Tolliver, 14.73m (48-4).

Heptathlon — 8. Joshua Nate, 3,676.

WOMEN'S DIVISION

A&M-Commerce results

Team standings — 1. Northwestern State 170, 2. Lamar 113, 3. McNeese State 106, 4. New Orleans 93, 5. Incarnate Word 67. 6. Texas A&M-Commerce 43, 7. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 27, 8. Southeastern Louisiana 25, 9. Nicholls State 11, 10. Houston Christian 8.

60-meter dash — 2. Leah Pettis, 7.47.

200-meter dash — 4. Leah Pettis, 24.16.

Mile run — 5. Anete Randma, 5:07.41.

4x400-meter relay — 7. (Oriana Gee, Leah Pettis, Cece Charles, Ashley Benton), 3:51.73.

High jump — 2. Magdaline Camp, 1.67m (5-5 3/4).

Triple jump — 2. Dejah Fuller, 12.19m (40-0).

Long jump — 6. Celeste Sela, 5.80m (19-1/2).

Pentathlon — 5. Magdaline Campo, 3,240.