Advertisement

Sports shorts: First swim meet at Lodi's new pool a success

Apr. 1—The Lodi High swim team easily won the boys and girls scores of Friday's dual meet against West, its first swim meet at the school's new aquatics facility.

The Lodi girls won 131-26, and the boys team won 123-40 amid a spring shower that kept scorers and spectators under canopies whenever possible.

Kaylee Maldonado won the girls 50-yard freestyle at 27.09 seconds and the 100-yard backstroke at 1:06, while Finn Moran won the boys 200-yard individual medley at 2:19.51 and the 100 breaststroke at 1:13.42.

Other wins in the varsity girls match went to Reynolds in the 200 freestyle (2:04.59) and 500 freestyle (5:37.94), Welch in the 200 individual medley (2:14.46) and 100 breaststroke (1:08.97), Thurlow in the 100 butterfly (1:04.09), Vice in the 100 freestyle (1:01.06) and the three relay teams.

For the boys, Reynolds won the 200 freestyle (2:00.96) and the 100 butterfly (56.04), Takahashi won the 50 freestyle (22.69) and the 100 freestyle (52.59), Sroufe won the 500 freestyle (5:32.24), Hammer won the 100 backstroke (1:06.13), and all three relay teams won.

In JV action, Lodi's Gracie Davenport won the girls 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, and Ethan Wise won the boys 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle.

TRACK AND FIELD

Falcon Hype Invitational

Tokay's boys team won Saturday's meet at River Valley High School in Yuba City, scoring 113 points to second-place Whitney's 81. Tokay's girls tied for fourth place with 51.5 points.

Tokay's boys had a number of event winners as Ali Dougish won the 100-meter run at 11.84 seconds, Joshua Young won the 400 at 51.88 and the pole vault at 12 feet, 0 inches, John Carlo Agabayani won the 110 hurdles at 17.51 and the 300 hurdles at 43.54, and Jacob Ray won the high jump at 6-0. Other top-ten performances for Tokay included Brandon Le (second in the 400 at 53.67 and third in the 200 at 24.09), Logan Sweetman (second in the pole vault at 10-6 and sixth in the 300 hurdles at 42.62), Rafael Salcedo (fourth in the 100 at 12.15 and fifth in the 200 at 24.66), D'Angelo Smith (sixth in the long jump at 15-7 and eighth in the 110 hurdles at 22.34), Christopher Bonpua (seventh in the 110 hurdles at 21.36), Shaunerson Roberts (eighth in the 100 at 12.29), Amari Williams (eighth in the 200 at 25.07), and Jordan Hernandez (ninth in the 400 at 57.84).

Tokay's girls team had wins from Brooke Frisk in the high jump at 4-8 and Kaci Whatley in the pole vault at 7-6, and top-ten marks from Kaiyana Landry (third in the long jump at 14-3.5 and third in the triple jump at 31-10), Jezel Urena (fourth in the 400 at 1:05.18), Kaci Whatley (fourth in the high jump at 4-2), Ashlynn Doolan (fifth in the 800 at 2:38.44 and eighth in the 1,600 at 5:55.73), Irmak Aslan (sixth in the high jump at 4-0), Noelle Breech (eighth in the 3,200 at 14:05.24), Brianna Garcia (eighth in the 300 hurdles at 58.23), Gissele Hernandez (ninth in the 3,200 at 14:21.85), Avery De Sha (ninth in the 100 hurdles at 21.27), Adison King (ninth in the long jump at 12-8.75), Vivian Rodrigues (10th in the 100 at 14.33), and Rasbhani Brar (10th in the 300 hurdles at 1:00.75).

Delta Mustang Invitational

The Liberty Ranch boys placed third with 46 points on Saturday at Chavez High in Stockton.

The Hawks didn't have anyone atop the podium, but placed well in several events. Larry Lucas was second in the 110 hurdles at 16.00 and third in the 300 hurdles at 43.17, Kyle Oltmanns was third in the 3,200 at 10:08.77 and fifth in the 1,600 at 4:41.82, Jimmy Lopez was third in the pol vault at 11-0, Yousef Diab was fourth in the 400 at 52.73, Camren Hudson was fourth in the long jump at 20-6, Joseph Brown was seventh in the 300 hurdles at 43.68 and eighth in the long jump at 19-6.5, and George Adrian III was eighth in the 300 hurdles at 44.07.

For the Liberty Ranch girls, Ellianna Keiser was fourth in the 100 hurdles at 18.27 and fourth in the 300 hurdles at 51.14, and Kaeli Vang was eighth in the triple jump at 29-6.

Galt High had a few athletes compete as well; Kitto Gonzalez was fourth in the 3,200 at 10:19.35, Micah Jones was eighth in the triple jump at 37-6, and Kayson Jones was 10th in the long jump at 19-5.5.