Advertisement

Southwest Iowa represented at state

Feb. 23—Editor's Note: This is part two of a two-part story on state wrestling

DES MOINES — With 11 state wrestlers from Creston, five from Nodaway Valley, three from Southwest Valley, two from Lenox, two from East Union and two from Mount Ayr, Southwest Iowa was more than represented at the state level.

The group of kids boasts seven medalists including a state champion, sophomore Ashton Honnold from Nodaway Valley.

Seeded second in the tournament and ranked second by IAWrestle, Honnold was dominant in reaching the finals and gutted out an 8-6 win in overtime against top-seeded and third-ranked Brady Davis of Maquoketa Valley for the state championship.

In doing so, Honnold became the 12th wrestler from a Greenfield-based team to win a state title, and the first since Austin Baier won it in 2005. The last Orient-Macksburg wrestler to win a title solely for the Bulldogs was in 2003, when Brett Ray won it all for coach Rick Stokka.

But, Honnold's isn't the only hardware coming home to Nodaway Valley.

Junior heavyweight Trent Warner won third place Saturday morning, earning a bronze medal for the Wolverines also. Ranked eighth at 285, Warner finished higher than his seed, ending an excellent season.

Mount Ayr's Brock Shaha finished the season 41-5 after taking bronze at 113 in Class 1A, surpassing his rank as the five-seed.

Shaha won his first bout with a pin before falling in the semifinals to the four-seed Dallas Canoyer from Earlham.

In the consolation bracket, the junior battled back, with a pin and two decisions, the second decision being against the two-seed Cooper Hinz of Jesup.

It came back down to Shaha versus Canoyer for third place, but this time it was the Raider who came out on top, earning third in a 3-0 decision.

Also earning a podium spot for Southwest Iowa was Tate Haffner of Southwest Valley.

The Timberwolf came into the 190 bracket seeded seventh, but ended up in eighth after falling in the quarterfinals to Louden Huiosenga, the two-seed from WACO, Wayland.

He won in the blood round, but then fell in an upset to Drew Lansing of Wapsie Valley to be sent to fight for seventh. Winning that bout 11-0 was Jacob Bishop, a junior from Hinton.

The Panthers' had five make it to the blood round, senior Quinten Fuller coming close to a spot after not making it to state the year prior.

In his first consolation bout against Ledger Nehls of Osage, Fuller was down 7-0 when he was able to escape and find a pin on a takedown for the win.

His next bout also saw a last-second pin as Fuller won over Jackson Van Keuren of Maquoketa as time expired.

In the blood round, Fuller was ended by Perry's Keegan Snyder, a rematch from the district championships.

STATE SENIORS:

** Medalists

Creston

Christian Ahrens 120**

Lincoln Keeler 132

Brandon Briley 138

Austin Evans 144**

Milo Staver 157

Will Bolinger 165

Jagger Luther 190

Quinten Fuller 215

Max Chapman 285**

Southwest Valley

Brayden Maeder 113

Tate Haffner 190**