Advertisement

South Dakota high school basketball scores for Jan. 2

Jan. 2—South Dakota high school basketball scores for Tuesday, Jan. 2, 2024:

Alcester-Hudson 51, Avon 50

Bridgewater-Emery 52, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 49

Canistota 57, Elk Point-Jefferson 44

Dell Rapids St. Mary 72, Garretson 51

Freeman 72, Irene-Wakonda 59

Gayville-Volin 59, Scotland 50

Gregory 64, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 27

Groton Area 69, Warner 34

Harrisburg 62, Mitchell 53 (OT)

Herreid/Selby Area 62, McIntosh 40

Hitchcock-Tulare 63, Iroquois/Lake Preston 56 (OT)

Hot Springs 61, Chadron (Neb.) 46

Howard 76, Menno 25

Huron 56, Yankton 50

Ipswich 64, Northwestern 34

Leola/Frederick Area 69, Wilmot 41

Milbank 80, Britton-Hecla 17

Newell 51, Oelrichs 22

Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 75, Freeman Academy/Marion 70 (OT)

Parker 47, Bon Homme 38

Parkston 58, Hanson 54

Potter County 59, Mobridge-Pollock 51

Rapid City Stevens 51, Douglas 24

Redfield 33, Langford Area 18

St. Thomas More 66,Belle Fourche 44

Sioux Falls Christian 60, West Central 54

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 71, Brookings 61

Stanley County 67, Highmore-Harrold 60

Sturgis 61, Custer 52

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 45, Kimball/White Lake 37

Vermillion 69, Tea Area 49

Winner 39, Chamberlain 18

White River 83, Kadoka Area 52

Wolsey-Wessington 71, Miller 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Arlington 60, Madison 36

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 64, Gregory 30

Avon 54, Alcester-Hudson 49

Bon Homme 71, Parker 27

Chadron (Neb.) 61, Hot Springs 14

Custer 51, Sturgis 44

De Smet 61, Clark/Willow Lake 44

Deubrook Area 53, Sioux Valley 51

Elk Point-Jefferson 69, West Central 54

Flandreau 57, Castlewood 16

Freeman 57, Irene-Wakonda 44

Garretson 46, Dell Rapids St. Mary 35

Gayville-Volin 59, Scotland 12

Highmore-Harrold 63, Stanley County 23

Howard 64, Menno 27

Iroqouis/Lake Preston 48, Hitchcock-Tulare 36

Kimball/White Lake 51, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 38

Leola/Frederick Area 61, Wilmot 43

Lennox 65, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 58

McCook Central/Montrose 55, Dell Rapids 41

Milbank 58, Britton-Hecla 23

Miller 54, Wolsey-Wessington 21

Newell 64, Oelrichs 31

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 41, Freeman Academy/Marion 24

Parkston 61, Hanson 41

Pierre 41, Sioux Falls Lincoln 25

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 53, Bridgewater-Emery 23

St. Thomas More 41, Belle Fourche 39

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 60, Brookings 30

Sully Buttes 58, Philip 44

Tea Area 51, Vermillion 42

Warner 40, Groton Area 28

Winner 56, Chamberlain 17