Advertisement

All-Smoky Mountain Conference teams for winter 2022-23 (basketball, wrestling)

Here are the all-Smoky Mountain Conference teams for the winter sports of basketball (boys and girls) and wrestling.

In the Big SMC, Cherokee won the girls basketball regular season and tournament titles, while Robbinsville swept the boys championships. The Hiwassee Dam boys ran the table en route to Little SMC crowns in the regular season and tournament, and Highlands did the same on the girls side.

Robbinsville finished atop the conference's dual standings and took home the tournament championship.

Find the all-league teams for the winter below. The selections were made by league coaches.

Boys basketball All-SMC 2022-23

Players of the Year: Zack Skogen (Murphy) & Preston Hyde (Hiwassee Dam)

Coaches of the Year: Jake Beasley (Robbinsville) & Mark Raper (Hiwassee Dam)

All-Conference (Big SMC): Donovan Bateman (Andrews), Jack Teesateskie (Cherokee), Ethan Hooper (Hayesville), Logan Caldwell (Hayesville), Dillian Brown (Murphy), Dominick Rummler (Murphy), Donovan Carpenter (Robbinsville), Brock Adams (Robbinsville), Xander Wachacha (Robbinsville), Josiah Glaspie (Swain County)

All-Conference (Little SMC): Eric Puskarich (BREC), James Earp (Highlands), Preston Hyde (Hiwassee Dam), Leo Hixson (Hiwassee Dam), Clay Davis (Hiwassee Dam), Tate Raper (Hiwassee Dam), Cole McCoy (Nantahala)

Honorable mentions: Cam Rattler (Andrews), Tso Smith (Cherokee), Michael Driver (Cherokee), Cole Laney (Murphy), Ty Laney (Murphy), Bryce Adams (Robbinsville), Bo Rattler (Robbinsville), Josh Collins (Swain County), Reese Winchester (Swain County), Ethan Henson (BREC), Nathan Keener (Highlands), Landon Green (Highlands), Tanner Taylor (Hiwassee Dam)

Girls basketball All-SMC 2022-23

Players of the Year: Desta Trammell (Robbinsville) & Mahalah Stewart (Blue Ridge Early College)

Coaches of the Year: Ann Gardner (Cherokee) & Brett Lamb (Highlands)

All-Conference (Big SMC): Whitney Rogers (Cherokee), Dvdaya Swimmer (Cherokee), Loshi Ward (Cherokee), Kyla Moore (Cherokee), Lila Roberts (Hayesville), Lailee Holloway (Murphy), Addie Johnson (Murphy), Desta Trammell (Robbinsville), Kensley Phillips (Robbinsville), Liz Carpenter (Robbinsville), Amaya Hicks (Swain County)

All-Conference (Little SMC): Mercedes McLaughlin (BREC), Ezra Branham (Highlands), Beatrice Bryson (Highlands), Riley Conner (Highlands), Olivia McNabb (Hiwassee Dam), Kiara Taylor (Hiwassee Dam)

Honorable mentions: Kylie Donaldson (Andrews), Kemia Wiggins (Cherokee), Ava Shook (Hayesville), Mallory Peck (Hayesville), Lochlan Rogers (Murphy), Aubrie Wachacha (Robbinsville), Suri Watty (Robbinsville), Abby Wehr (Robbinsville), Marlee Hicks (Swain County), Isabella Moody (BREC), Bella Wilson (Highlands), Brinkley Payne (Hiwassee Dam)

Wrestling All-SMC 2022-23

Co-Wrestlers of the Year: Tyce Neadeau (Swain County, 285) and Kage Williams (Robbinsville, 182)

Most Outstanding Wrestler (Tournament): Kage Williams (Robbinsville, 182)

All-conference: 106: Adair Panama (Robbinsville). 113: Alexis Panama (Robbinsville). 120: Lleyton Hooper (Robbinsville). 128: Christian Phillips (Robbinsville). 132: Bobby Moore (Robbinsville). 138: Owen Craig (Swain County). 145: Willie Riddle (Robbinsville). 152: Blake Powers (Robbinsville). 160: Gabe Lillard (Swain County). 170: Turner Jackson (Robbinsville). 182: Kage Williams (Robbinsville). 195: Darius Saunooke (Swain County). 220: Koleson Dooley (Robbinsville). 285: Tyce Neadeau (Swain County).

This article originally appeared on Asheville Citizen Times: Smoky Mountain all-conference basketball, wrestling 2022-23