Advertisement

Sidney's Phelps places third at girls wrestling state event

Jan. 29—The New York State Girls Wrestling Invitational was held in Syracuse Friday with several local wrestlers competing.

Sidney's Isabella Phelps headlined the local performers by placing third overall in the 107-pound weight class.

Competing for Oneonta were Jay Karns (94), Maia Woertendyke (145) and Laylani Wiltshire (152).

The Cooperstown/Milford wrestling team placed seventh out of nine teams in the Center State Conference Championships Saturday.

Max Sharf finished third overall in the 285-pound weight class for C/M.

Placing fourth in their respective classes were Chris Cohn (101), Max Koffer (116) and Adam Cole (215).

Finishing fifth were Max Pelcer (101), Oliver Horvath (116), Theo Spinosa (124) and Sawyer McManus (138),

C/M will be in action this Saturday at the sectional qualifiers in Mount Markham.

Oneonta 39, Walton/Delhi 28 (Friday)

Oneonta wrapped up its dual meet season Friday with a 39-28 victory over Walton/Delhi.

Beckett Holmes (138 pounds), Alan Little (145) and Darren Rose (190) each won via pin for OHS while Clayton Ritter earned a major decision victory at 101 and Nason Renne won by technical fall at 285.

For Walton/Delhi, Cole Muller (116) and Travis Houck (152) each won by pin, Hayden Robinson (108) won by major decision and Trystan Haywood (131) and Jaxon Backus (170) each won by decision.

Oneonta finishes its dual meet season with a record of 18-6. Each team will be competing in the sectional qualifiers this Saturday.

Oneonta 39, Walton/Delhi 28 (Friday)

Matches began at 190

101: Clayton Ritter (OHS) major decisioned Lincoln Backus, 9-0

108: Hayden Robinson (W/D) major decisioned Marshall Mahar, 11-0

116: Cole Muller (W/D) pinned Amari Champen, 1:20

124: Justin Somers (W/D) won by forfeit

131: Trystan Haywood (W/D) decisioned Isaac Gray, 8-7

138: Beckett Holmes (OHS) pinned Kyle Miller, 3:11

145: Alan Little (OHS) pinned Ethan Copeland, 1:50

152: Travis Houck (W/D) pinned Brighton Logue, 1:47

160: AlanMichael Rubin (OHS) won by forfeit

170: Jaxon Backus (W/D) decisioned Reilly Waltz, 8-5

190: Darren Rose (OHS) pinned Abraham Petit, 1:48

215: Jayden Zakala (OHS) won by forfeit

285: Nason Renne (OHS) technical fall over Gus Miller, 17-0

Hunter Mountain was the site of Friday's Section IV Delaware League slalom race.

Hunter-Tannersville won the boys team race while Windham-Ashland-Jewett took the top prize on the girls side.

William Schneider of H-T was the top boys finisher with a time of 35.91. Rounding out the top five were Margaretville's Chase Norwick, Roxbury's Dennis Slauson, and Devin Schlosser and John Garzone of WAJ.

Piper Cohane of WAJ finished first in the girls race with a time of 36.64. She was followed by teammates Sophia Dyjak, Erin Klein and Gianna Garzone while Brynna Walsh of Corning-Painted Post placed fifth.

BOYS

1. Hunter-Tannersville 75.56, 2. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 78.44, 3. Roxbury 80.13

1. William Schneider (H-T) 35.91, 2. Chase Norwick (Marg) 36.60, 3. Dennis Slauson (Rox) 39.00, 4. Devin Schlosser (WAJ) 39.02, 5. John Garzone (WAJ) 39.42

GIRLS

1. Windham-Ashland-Jewett 75.28, 2. Hunter-Tannersville 85.88, 3. Margaretville 86.33, 4. Corning-Painted Post 87.18, 5. Roxbury 102.16

1. Piper Cohane (WAJ) 36.64, 2. Sophia Dyjak (WAJ) 38.57, 3. Erin Klein (WAJ) 38.74, 4. Gianna Garzone (WAJ) 39.20, 5. Brynna Walsh (CPP) 39.58