Shaun White begins Olympic season; winter sports broadcast schedule

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·7 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Tokyo Games
    Tokyo Games
  • Shaun White
    Shaun White
    American snowboarder and skateboarder

Shaun White begins his build-up to a potential fifth Olympics (and fourth gold medal) with his first competition this season, live this week on NBC Sports and Peacock.

White, 35, headlines the U.S. Grand Prix at Copper Mountain, Colorado, one of the Olympic selection events for ski and snowboard halfpipe.

White is favored to make the Olympic team of up to four men later in December or January, given he was the top American in the first of four Olympic qualifiers last March. He finished fourth overall, behind two Japanese riders and a German, at a contest in Aspen, Colorado.

That was his first competition since taking his third Olympic title in PyeongChang.

The top two U.S. men and women in the world halfpipe rankings on Dec. 22 qualify for Beijing, if they’re in the top six. No American men are currently in the top six. White is ranked 70th in large part because of his lack of competitions.

After world rankings, the riders with the best single podium result among the four Olympic selection events make the team until it reaches three men three women. A fourth rider per gender can be added via discretionary selection.

This week’s field includes four Olympic medal contenders from Japan, led by two-time silver medalist Ayumu Hirano and last season’s top rider, Yuto Totsuka.

Other Americans entered include 2014 Olympian Taylor Gold and 2018 Olympian Chase Josey.

Headliners in ski halfpipe at Copper: two-time Olympic champion David Wise, 2018 Olympic silver medalist Alex Ferreira and 2018 Olympic bronze medalist Brita Sigourney.

Top U.S. female halfpipe snowboarders Chloe Kim and Maddie Mastro are not entered, but do not need to compete to be Olympic eligible. They are ranked Nos. 4 and 5 in the world.

Elsewhere in winter sports, Mikaela Shiffrin is expected to race a pair of super-Gs in St. Moritz, Switzerland. Shiffrin is working on her speed events as she eyes racing all five individual Alpine skiing events at the Olympics for the first time.

U.S. Grand PrixCopper Mountain, Colorado

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Friday

2:30 p.m.

Ski Halfpipe

Peacock | STREAM LINK

9:30 p.m.*

Ski Halfpipe

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

Saturday

2 p.m.

Snowboard Halfpipe

NBCSN | Peacock | STREAM LINK

5 p.m.*

Ski Halfpipe

NBC | STREAM LINK

Sunday

1 p.m.*

Snowboard Halfpipe

NBC | STREAM LINK

Alpine Skiing World Cup — Val d’Isere, France (Men) and St. Moritz, Switzerland (Women)

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Saturday

3:30 a.m.

Men’s Giant Slalom Run 1

Peacock | STREAM LINK

4:30 a.m.

Women’s Super-G

Olympic Channel | Peacock

7 a.m.

Men’s Giant Slalom Run 2

Peacock | STREAM LINK

12:30 p.m.*

Women’s Super-G

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

Sunday

3:30 a.m.

Men’s Slalom Run 1

Peacock | STREAM LINK

4:30 a.m.

Women’s Super-G

Olympic Channel | Peacock

7 a.m.

Men’s Slalom Run 2

Peacock | STREAM LINK

4:30 p.m.*

Women’s Super-G

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

Bobsled/Skeleton World Cup — Winterberg, Germany

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Friday

4 a.m.

Men’s Skeleton

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

8:30 a.m.

Women’s Skeleton

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

6 p.m.*

Men’s Skeleton

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

7 p.m.*

Women’s Skeleton

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

Saturday

4 a.m.

Four-Man Bobsled

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

8:30 a.m.

Women’s Monobob

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

6 p.m.*

Four-Man Bobsled

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

7 p.m.*

Women’s Monobob

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

Sunday

3 a.m.

Two-Woman Bobsled

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

7:30 a.m.

Four-Man Bobsled

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

6 p.m.*

Two-Woman Bobsled

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

7 p.m.*

Four-Man Bobsled

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

Luge World Cup — Altenberg, Germany

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Saturday

3:30 a.m.

Doubles

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

6:10 a.m.

Women

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

Sunday

3:15 a.m.

Men

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

7 a.m.

Team Relay

Olympics.com | STREAM LINK

Speed Skating World Cup — Calgary, Canada

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Friday

2:30 p.m.

Day 1

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Saturday

2:30 p.m.

Day 2

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Sunday

2:30 p.m.

Day 3

Peacock | STREAM LINK

9 p.m.*

Highlights

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

Biathlon World Cup — Hochfilzen, Austria

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Friday

5:25 a.m.

Men’s 10km Sprint

Olympic Channel | Peacock

8:15 a.m.

Women’s 7.5km Sprint

Olympic Channel | Peacock

Saturday

6:15 a.m.

Men’s 12.5km Pursuit

Peacock | STREAM LINK

8:15 a.m.

Women’s Relay

Peacock | STREAM LINK

9 a.m.*

Men’s 12.5km Pursuit

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

10 a.m.*

Women’s Relay

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

4 p.m.*

Men’s 10km Sprint

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

11 p.m.*

Men’s 12.5km Pursuit

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

Sunday

5:45 a.m.

Men’s Relay

Peacock | STREAM LINK

8:30 a.m.

Women’s 10km Pursuit

Peacock | STREAM LINK

9 a.m.*

Men’s Relay

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

10:30 a.m.*

Women’s 10km Pursuit

Olympic Channel | STREAM LINK

5:30 p.m.*

Men’s Relay

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

7 p.m.*

Women’s 10km Pursuit

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

8 p.m.*

Women’s 7.5km Sprint

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

11 p.m.*

Women’s Relay

NBCSN | STREAM LINK

Cross-Country Skiing World Cup — Davos, Switzerland

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Saturday

8:15 a.m.

Men’s/Women’s Sprints

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Sunday

5:40 a.m.

Men’s 15km

Peacock | STREAM LINK

8 a.m.

Women’s 10km

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Ski Jumping World Cup — Klingenthal, Germany

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Friday

9 a.m.

Women

Peacock | STREAM LINK

1:15 p.m.

Men Qualifying

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Saturday

4:30 a.m.

Women

Peacock | STREAM LINK

10 a.m.

Men

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Sunday

10 a.m.

Men

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Nordic Combined World Cup — Otepaa, Estonia

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Saturday

3:30 a.m.

Men’s Ski Jump

Peacock | STREAM LINK

5 a.m.

Women’s Ski Jump

Peacock | STREAM LINK

9:30 a.m.

Men’s 10km

Peacock | STREAM LINK

10:30 a.m.

Women’s 5km

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Sunday

6:30 a.m.

Women’s Ski Jump

Peacock | STREAM LINK

7:45 a.m.

Men’s Ski Jump

Peacock | STREAM LINK

9:30 a.m.

Men’s 10km

Peacock | STREAM LINK

10:30 a.m.

Women’s 5km

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Freestyle Skiing World Cup — Val Thorens, France (Ski Cross), Ruka, Finland (Aerials), Idre Fjall, Sweden (Moguls)

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Friday

3:45 a.m.

Ski Cross

Peacock | STREAM LINK

9:30 a.m.

Aerials

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Saturday

3:40 a.m.

Women’s Aerials

Peacock | STREAM LINK

5:30 a.m.

Ski Cross

Peacock | STREAM LINK

6:15 a.m.

Men’s Aerials

Peacock | STREAM LINK

7 a.m.

Moguls

Peacock | STREAM LINK

9:30 a.m.

Team Aerials

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Sunday

7 a.m.

Dual Moguls

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Snowboarding World Cup — Montafon, Austria (Snowboard Cross) and Bannoye, Russia (Alpine)

Day

Time (ET)

Event

Platform

Friday

7 a.m.

Snowboard Cross

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Saturday

3 a.m.

Parallel Giant Slalom

Peacock | STREAM LINK

5 a.m.

Team Snowboard Cross

Peacock | STREAM LINK

Sunday

2:30 a.m.

Parallel Slalom

Peacock | STREAM LINK

*Delayed broadcast

OlympicTalk is on Apple News. Favorite us!

Shaun White begins Olympic season; winter sports broadcast schedule originally appeared on NBCSports.com