Setmana Ciclista Valenciana: Anna van der Breggen wins stage 2

Kirsten Frattini
Cycling News
 null
null

Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans) won the second stage of the Setmana Ciclista Valenciana in a trade-mark solo breakaway into Finestrat. The former world champion and reigning Olympic champion crossed the line ahead of a two-rider chase with Demi Vollering (Parkhotel Valkenburg) taking second and Clara Koppenburg (Bigla-Katusha) third.

Van der Breggen leads the overall classification heading into stage 3 on Saturday that is 95km from Valencia to Port de Sagunt.

The second stage offered the field a 126km race from Agost to Finestrat with three categorised climbs; 4.5km-long Alto de la Carrasqueta (46km), 14.3km-long Alto de Benifalllim (76.5km) and 8.3km-long Alto de Tudons (94.8km), all with gradients of roughly 4 per cent. After a long descent there was one final climb to the finish line in Finestrat.

Emma Norsgaard Jørgensen (Bigla-Katusha) secured the first leader's jersey of the four-day race after winning the previous day’s opening stage in Cullera. She started the day four seconds ahead of Arlenis Sierra (Astana Women's Team) and five seconds ahead of Jip Van den Bos (Boels Dolmans).

Van der Breggen attacked on the final climb of the Alto de Tudons, while Koppenburg and Vollering trailed close behind. 

Van der Breggen's gap then pushed out to 30 seconds on the descent. The pair of chasers managed to close the gap to 15 seconds with five kilometres to go, but it wasn't enough to stop Van der Breggen from taking the stage win and the overall race lead.

Results


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

3:29:54

2

Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:00:29

3

Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha

4

Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha

0:01:51

5

Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha

0:03:14

6

Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway

0:03:55

7

Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

0:03:56

8

Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

0:03:58

9

Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha

10

Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain

0:04:01

11

Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies

12

Vita Heine (Nor) Norway

13

Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain

14

Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway

15

Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

0:04:04

16

Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

17

Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops

0:04:06

18

Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team

0:04:08

19

Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

0:04:10

20

Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha

0:04:13

21

Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg

22

Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team

0:04:19

23

Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha

24

Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies

0:04:21

25

Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

0:04:25

26

Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team

27

Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain

0:04:49

28

Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team

0:08:58

29

Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

30

Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel

31

Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

32

Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

33

Anouska Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

34

Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:10:32

35

Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway

0:12:57

36

Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team

0:12:58

37

Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies

38

Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team

39

Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango

40

Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing

41

Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain

42

Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

43

Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango

44

Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies

45

Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies

46

Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

0:13:02

47

Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

48

Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

49

Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service

50

Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

51

Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

52

Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

53

Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team

54

Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team

0:13:05

55

Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

56

Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

57

Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg

58

Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain

0:13:08

59

Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango

0:13:10

60

Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team

61

Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing

0:13:21

62

Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team

0:14:00

63

Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness

0:14:13

64

Juliet Wolfe (Irl) Belori Vipeq Team

0:15:08

65

Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

66

Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain

67

Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

68

Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

69

Lucie Jounier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

70

Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

71

Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha

72

Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

73

Julie Solvang (Nor) Norway

74

Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway

75

Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

76

Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

77

Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

78

Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team

79

Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

80

Sara Penton (Swe) Drops

81

Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

82

Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

0:15:15

83

Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

84

Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing

85

Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team

0:15:20

86

Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

87

Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team

88

Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

89

Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

90

Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:17:19

91

Susana Perez Conejero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

0:18:25

92

Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

93

Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

94

Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

95

Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

0:21:55

96

Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

97

Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

98

Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

99

Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

100

Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team

101

Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team

0:21:59

102

Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

0:22:22

103

Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies

0:25:30

104

Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat Woman's Team

0:25:41

105

Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

106

Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

107

Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing

108

Inez Beijer (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

109

Quinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

0:25:44

110

Maria Apolonia Van 't Geloof (Ned) Drops

111

Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops

112

Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team

113

Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

114

Coralie Houdin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

115

Marta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness

116

Isabel Martin Martin (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team

117

Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango

118

Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

119

Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team

0:25:49

120

Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

0:25:57

121

Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing

0:26:02

122

Elena Perez Muñoz (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

0:33:23

123

Jennifer Tatiana Ducuara Acevedo (Col) VIB-Natural Greatness

0:35:01

OTL

Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

0:40:33

OTL

Emelie Røe Utvik (Nor) Norway

0:40:42

OTL

Silvia Magri (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

0:40:53

OTL

Irene Mendez Melgarejo (Spa) Spain

0:40:55

OTL

Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango

0:40:58

OTL

Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

OTL

Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) Drops

0:41:00

OTL

Finja Smekal (Ger) Drops

OTL

Maria Banlles Santamaria (Spa) Sopela Women's Team

OTL

Emily Wadsworth (GBr) NXTG Racing

0:41:04

OTL

Nienke Wasmus (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

0:41:37

OTL

Roni Fishman (Isr) Israel

0:41:40

OTL

Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

0:41:52

OTL

Eva Jonkers (Ned) NXTG Racing

0:42:15

OTL

Nerea Nuño Iglesias (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team

0:42:39

OTL

Camila Ayala Mussard (Arg) Belori Vipeq Team

0:50:14

OTL

Carolina Esteban Fernandez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

0:54:33

OTL

Yeima Torres Beltran (Cub) Astana Women's Team

OTL

Maria del Pilar Jimenez Martinez (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness

0:54:34

OTL

Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Eneicat Woman's Team

0:56:20

OTL

Paula Sanmartin Rodriguez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango

1:01:38

OTL

Shanni Berger (Isr) Israel

1:03:31

OTL

Anna Baidak (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team

1:04:03

OTL

Gali Weinberg (Isr) Israel

1:04:09

OTL

Avital Gez (Isr) Israel

OTL

Sara Bonillo Talens (Spa) Belori Vipeq Team

1:05:16

DNF

Emily Meakin (GBr) Drops

DNF

Sofia Barriguete Rodriguez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

DNF

Senna Feron (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

DNF

Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

DNF

Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Israel


Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

6:09:41

2

Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Bigla-Katusha

0:00:29

3

Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:01:03

4

Marlen Reusser (Swi) Bigla-Katusha

0:02:25

5

Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla-Katusha

0:03:48

6

Elise Chabbey (Swi) Bigla-Katusha

0:04:13

7

Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team

0:04:19

8

Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway

0:04:29

9

Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

0:04:30

10

Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

0:04:32

11

Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) Spain

0:04:35

12

Vita Heine (Nor) Norway

13

Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Spa) Spain

14

Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway

15

Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies

16

Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team

0:04:38

17

Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

18

Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

19

Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops

0:04:40

20

Nadine Michaela Gill (Ger) Belori Vipeq Team

0:04:42

21

Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

0:04:44

22

Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:04:47

23

Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla-Katusha

0:04:53

24

Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies

0:04:55

25

Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

0:04:59

26

Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Spain

0:05:23

27

Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla-Katusha

0:05:38

28

Jip Van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

0:08:51

29

Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team

0:08:58

30

Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

0:09:32

31

Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

32

Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel

33

Anouska Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:10:03

34

Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:11:06

35

Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

0:13:02

36

Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Spa) Sopela Women's Team

37

Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Spain

0:13:08

38

Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team

0:13:15

39

Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies

0:13:17

40

Maryna Ivaniuk (Ukr) Astana Women's Team

0:13:29

41

Vibeke Lystad (Nor) Norway

0:13:31

42

Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

0:13:32

43

Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Spain

44

Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango

45

Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies

46

Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

0:13:35

47

Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

0:13:36

48

Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

49

Jessica Finney (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

50

Pauline Allin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

51

Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

0:13:39

52

Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango

0:13:44

53

Julia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing

0:13:47

54

Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Massi Tactic Women Team

0:13:54

55

Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing

0:13:55

56

Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team

0:14:03

57

Carla Oberholzer (RSA) Bizkaia-Durango

58

Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro

0:14:13

59

Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team

0:14:34

60

Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service

0:14:47

61

Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Bigla-Katusha

0:14:58

62

Somayeh Yazdani (IRI) VIB-Natural Greatness

0:15:02

63

Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:15:08

64

Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies

0:15:16

65

Gladys Verhulst (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:15:42

66

Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

67

Lucie Jounier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

68

Sara Penton (Swe) Drops

69

Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

70

Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway

71

Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Spain

72

Lauren Creamer (Irl) Massi Tactic Women Team

73

Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

74

Julie Solvang (Nor) Norway

75

Juliet Wolfe (Irl) Belori Vipeq Team

76

Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

77

Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

0:15:49

78

Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

0:15:54

79

Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service

80

Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

81

Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicat Woman's Team

82

Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

0:16:13

83

Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

0:16:16

84

Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing

0:16:18

85

Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team

0:16:22

86

Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

0:16:23

87

Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:17:10

88

Romy Kasper (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:17:50

89

Fatima Zahra el Hayani (Mar) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:17:53

90

Jo Tindley (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

0:18:59

91

Susana Perez Conejero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

92

Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

93

Jennifer Powell (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

0:19:30

94

Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

0:21:53

95

Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

0:22:29

96

Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

97

Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

98

Marieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

0:22:56

99

Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Eneicat Woman's Team

0:23:07

100

Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

0:24:57

101

Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies

0:26:04

102

Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicat Woman's Team

0:26:15

103

Cathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing

104

Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops

0:26:18

105

Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango

106

Quinty Ton (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

107

Maria Apolonia Van 't Geloof (Ned) Drops

108

Marta Romeu Solaz (Spa) VIB-Natural Greatness

109

Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

110

Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam

0:26:31

111

Inez Beijer (Ned) Biehler Krush Pro Cycling

0:26:46

112

Maria De Los Angeles Medina Gonzalez (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

0:26:49

113

Ariadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team

0:26:52

114

Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing

0:27:10

115

Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Spa) Sopela Women's Team

0:27:13

116

Isabel Martin Martin (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team

0:27:34

117

Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spa) Eneicat Woman's Team

0:27:54

118

Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

0:28:46

119

Illi Gardner (GBr) Cams-Tifosi

0:28:49

120

Coralie Houdin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:29:50

121

Jennifer Tatiana Ducuara Acevedo (Col) VIB-Natural Greatness

0:36:09

122

Elena Perez Muñoz (Spa) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte

0:39:53

123

Gemma Sernissi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

0:43:05

What to Read Next