Advertisement

See all the spring nominees for the Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards

The 2024 Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards
The 2024 Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards

The Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards, presented by Georgia Ports, is proud to announce the player of the year nominees for all spring sports. The winners will be announced during the live show on Friday, June 7, at the Johnny Mercer Theatre at the Savannah Civic Center

The show is presented with the support of Chatham Orthopaedic Associates and WJCL.

During the live show, athletes of the year in 23 state-sanctioned sports will be honored. In addition, top teams, coaches and overall athletes will be honored as will a Courage Award winner. Nominated athletes who RSVP will receive a complimentary ticket to the event thanks to sponsors.  LSU women's basketball national champion and Savannah native Flau'jae Johnson is the guest speaker.

Nominees can register here. Nominee Registration for the 2024 Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards (smartsheet.com)

Tickets for the general public are on sale here: Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards Tickets Jun 07, 2024 Savannah, GA | Ticketmaster

For more information about the show including links to other sports nominees and to opt into email updates, visit its website and you can also follow it on Facebook.

The Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards show is part of the USA TODAY High School Sports Awards, the largest high school sports recognition program in the country.

BASEBALL

Caden Arnold, SR, Calvary Day School

Dru Futch, SR, South Effingham High School

Dylan Gordon, JR, Islands High School

Will Hampton, SR, Calvary Day School

Bryce Hendricks, SR, Richmond Hill High School

Quinn Johnson, SO, Calvary Day School

Landon Ludwig, JR, Benedictine Military School

Parker McCoy, SR, Benedictine Military School

Dalton Redmond, JR, South Effingham High School

Tyler Scott, JR, Savannah Country Day School

Grant Wagner, SO, Richmond Hill High School

Ryan Wallace, JR, Calvary Day School

GIRLS GOLF

Kate Barber, JR, Savannah Country Day School

Ava Cottis, JR, Savannah Christian Preparatory School

Mary Miller, SR, Savannah Christian Preparatory School

Alexa Mohler, FR, Richmond Hill High School

Madi Saxton, SR, Veritas Academy

Bryn Sorge, SR, Savannah Country Day School

BOYS GOLF

Ledger Conley, SO, Richmond Hill High School

Bear Dollander, FR, Benedictine Military School

Caden Hartley, SO, Savannah Country Day School

Patrick Mahaffey, SO, Richmond Hill High School

Braden Schnaible, JR, The Habersham School

William Whitfield, SR, Savannah Country Day School

The 2024 Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards
The 2024 Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards

LACROSSE (SPONSORED BY J.L. LEWIS MOTOR CO.)

Joshua Auclair, SR, Richmond Hill High School

Brayden Auclair, SR, Richmond Hill High School

Jack Chandler, SR, Benedictine Military School

Mathias Clark, JR, Richmond Hill High School

Ian Foose, JR, Savannah Country Day School

Titus Gilliam, SO, Calvary Day School

Harris Goebel, SR, Effingham County High School

Walker Groves, JR, Benedictine Military School

Liam Hogan, SR, Benedictine Military School

Jack Lovell, JR, Savannah Country Day School

Joe Joe Mahfet, SO, Benedictine Military School

Cash McCoy, JR, Savannah Country Day School

Hadden Nease, JR, Savannah Christian Preparatory School

James Rhodes, JR, Savannah Country Day School

Calvin Rose, SR, Benedictine Military School

Zo Smalls, JR, Savannah Christian Preparatory School

Riley Wilson, SR, Benedictine Military School

Trey Zanone, SR, Benedictine Military School

BOYS SOCCER

Cooper Allen, JR, Richmond Hill High School

JP Alonso, SR ,South Effingham High School

Paul Coaxum, SO, Windsor Forest High School

Devin Corley, SR, South Effingham High School

Edson Escobar, SR, South Effingham High School

Madden Gerlach, SR, Savannah Country Day School

Reid Hampton, SR, Savannah Christian Preparatory School

Wesley Hooker, SR, Savannah Country Day School

Nick Krull, JR, Richmond Hill High School

Andrew Kuyoth, SR, Benedictine Military School

Luis Lopez, SR, Woodville-Tompkins High School

Evan Narvaez, JR, Islands High School

Jahdai Prince, JR, Bradwell Institute

Cash Ramirez, SO, Savannah Country Day School

Jack Stephans, SR, Islands High School

Ben Weisel, SO, Benedictine Military School

Caleb Wilson, SR, Windsor Forest High School

Ryan Winters, SR, Islands High School

GIRLS SOCCER

Olivia Akins, FR, Saint Vincent's Academy

Haley Beddow, SR, Saint Vincent's Academy

Emma Bromley, SO, Savannah Country Day School

Kate Clark, JR, Richmond Hill High School

Riley Fetzner, SR, Savannah Arts Academy

Olivia Gentner, SR, Islands High School

Jordan Gunn, FR, Savannah Arts Academy

Madison Haldeman, SR, Richmond Hill High School

Holly Kachmar, SO, Islands High School

Kamryn Martinez, SO, Richmond Hill High School

Mary Grace Meyers, SR, Saint Vincent's Academy

Sophia Okumu, JR, Savannah Country Day School

Sydni Polite, SR, Islands High School

Amelia Reci, SO, Savannah Arts Academy

Reis Scholl, SR ,Calvary Day School

Harris Stone, JR, Savannah Country Day School

Iris Turner, SO, Richmond Hill High School

Abby Walsh, JR, Calvary Day School

BOYS TENNIS

Henry Berg, SR, Savannah Country Day School

Eli Berwitz, FR, Saint Andrew's School

Liam Hegarty, JR, Benedictine Military School

Aiden Lee, SO, Savannah Arts Academy

Jacobo Licini, SR, Richmond Hill High School

Caleb McElveen, SR, Effingham County High School

GIRLS TENNIS

A.J. Cadle, SR, The Habersham School

Helen Culver, SO, Savannah Country Day School

Colleen Cunningham, SR, Effingham County High School

Ava Goto, SR, Savannah Arts Academy

Halee Harper, SR, South Effingham High School

Riley Metzger, SR, Effingham County High School

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

AJ Bynum, SR H V Jenkins High School

Harrison Crofts, JR, South Effingham High School

Billy Cunningham, JR, Richmond Hill High School

Bubba Frazier, SO, Benedictine Military School

Jack Ganem, JR, Benedictine Military School

Ben Hockman, SO, New Hampstead High School

Ray Ray Jackson, SR, Savannah Country Day School

Billy Johnson, SR, H V Jenkins High School

Kendrick Joshua, SO Richmond Hill High School

Garrett McDade, JR, Richmond Hill High School

Jamari McIvory, SR, Savannah Christian Preparatory School

Shiv Patel, SR, Savannah Christian Preparatory School

Charles Pope, SO, Savannah Country Day School

Memphis Rich, SR, Richmond Hill High School

Na'Seir Samuel, SR, Benedictine Military School

Stanley Smart Jr., FR, Benedictine Military School

Coray Stafford, JR, H V Jenkins High School

Andrew Wynn, JR ,Savannah Country Day School

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Chloe Adkins, FR, Effingham County High School

Amirah Ali, SR, Sol C Johnson High School

Julia Anastasio, FR, Richmond Hill High School

Zy'Kira Anderson, JR, Liberty County High School

Jada Brown, JR, Richmond Hill High School

Le'Ryah Bryant, SR, Sol C Johnson High School

Brooke Crickard, FR, South Effingham High School

Aubrey Edge, SR, South Effingham High School

Kinley Gibson, FR, Richmond Hill High School

Haely Grant, SR, Sol C Johnson High School

Jaidyn Hayes, JR, Liberty County High School

Mmekom Inyang, JR, Richmond Hill High School

Jayla Lawrence, SR, Richmond Hill High School

Danni Lynn, FR, South Effingham High School

Justine Nevels, FR, South Effingham High School

Leah Nyce, JR, Savannah Arts Academy

Jadyn Singleton, SR, Savannah Christian Preparatory School

Julia Wilson, SR, Richmond Hill High School

This article originally appeared on USATNetwork: Spring nominees Coastal Empire High School Sports Awards