Advertisement

The Section 9 boys outdoor track and field leaders for 2024 season

The Section 9 boys outdoor track and field leaders for the 2024 season.

Results are for those athletes ranked in the top 150 of New York State. Rankings are from MileSplit.com (Division 2/small schools in italics).

NOTE: All winners at the Section 9 state qualifying meet on May 30-31 will advance to the state championships. A section may send a second at-large qualifier if the athlete meets the at-large qualifying standard.

Two asterisks marks the state-meet Super Qualifying standard. Single asterisk marks the state-meet at-large qualifying standard; at large qualifiers must be the highest placing finisher at the state qualifier after the winner is removed:

100-meters: T2. Dametrious Esannason** (Goshen, Sr.) 10.66; T16. Luke Beattie** (Warwick, Soph.) 10.80; 72. Constentino Proscia** (Port Jervis, Sr.) 11.03; T75. Tyrese Shaw** (Monticello, Soph.) 11.04; T75. Aaron Williams** (Middletown, Sr.) 11.04; T101. Alexander Russo* (Pine Bush, Soph.) 11.10; T101. David Pinnock* (Newburgh, Sr.) 11.10; T110 Lucas Ortiz* (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 11.11; T113. Isaiah Young* (Fallsburg, Sr.) 11.12; T125. Carl Richards* (Kingston, Jr.) 11.14; T143. Marco Quinteros* (Roosevelt, Sr.) 11.17

200: 1. Dametrious Esannason** (Goshen, Sr.) 21.42; 6. Luke Beattie** (Warwick, Soph.) 21.67; 12. Aaron Williams** (Middletown, Sr.) 21.77; T28. Lucas Ortiz** (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 21.98; 33. Nicholas Burgess** (Pine Bush, Sr.) 22.00; T64. Ellis Urgent** (Cornwall, Sr.) 22.22; T87. Isaiah Young* (Fallsburg, Sr.) 22.36; 91. Walesky Nowak (Cornwall, Sr.) 22.39; 13. Tyrese Shaw (Monticello, Soph.) 22.60

GIRLS LEADERS: Section 9 girls track and field scores, schedule for the 2024 season

400: 10. Isaiah Young** (Fallsburg, Sr) 48.46; 14. David Pinnock** (Newburgh, Sr.) 48.64; 15. Nicholas Burgess** (Pine Bush, Sr.) 48.68; 20. Malachi Taylor** (Washingtonville, Jr.) 48.98; T21. Ellis Urgent* (Cornwall, Sr.) 49.13; 28. Cameron Snyder* (Washingtonville, Soph.) 49.47; 29. Aidan Diglio (Goshen, Sr.) 49.50; 52. Ronaldo Rodriguez Perez (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 49.83; 56. De Juan McKenzie (Newburgh, Fr.) 49.89; 67. John Mattera (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 50.00; 68. Robert Labarbera (Minisink Valley, Soph.) 50.01; T76. Drew Kelly (Roosevelt, Jr.) 50.15; 81. Lawrence Joyner (Roosevelt, Sr.) 50.22; T100. Reid Johnson (Cornwall, Sr.) 50.48; 118. Josiah Welch (Port Jervis, Sr.) 50.68; T120. Henry Reinke (Beacon, Sr.) 50.72; T125. Lucas Ortiz (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 50.76; 128. Jason Kinscy (Ellenville, Sr.) 50.77; T130. Jordan Mabra (Minisink Valley, Soph.) 50.80; 133. Jaden Medrano (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 50.83; 134. Walesky Nowak (Cornwall, Sr.) 50.84

800: 1. Brady Danyluk** (Newburgh, Jr.) 1:52.79; 6. Ronaldo Rodriguez Perez* (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 1:54.70; 7. Lukas Paunovic* (Kingston, Jr.) 1:54.85; 14. Devin Batelic (Newburgh, Jr.) 1:55.42; 16. Jackson Smith** (O'Neill, Sr.) 1:55.68; 27. Gavin Catherwood (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 1:56.58; T52. Bryce Kenny (O'Neill, Soph.) 1:57.70; 63. Gavin Rossi (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 1:58.02; 71. Kendy Georges (Newburgh, Soph.) 1:58.29; 72. Henry Reinke (Beacon, Sr.) 1:58.38; T84. Ryan Schramm (Goshen, Jr.) 1:58.73; 100. Eduardo Salinas (Monticello, Jr.) 1:59.11; 107. Chace Snyder (New Paltz, Sr.) 1:59.17; T146. Aidan Prezzano (Rhinebeck, Sr.) 2:00.06

1,600: 7. Gavin Rossi (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 4:16.69; 15. Van Furman** (Tri-Valley, Jr.) 4:18.85; 31. Gavin Catherwood (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 4:21.30; 58. Bryce Kenny (O'Neill, Soph.) 4:24.65; T72. Oliver Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 4:26.25; 97. Joseph Nuzzo (Our Lady of Lourdes, Jr.) 4:27.59; 139. James Mynio (Washingtonville, Jr.) 4:29.46; 150. Devin Batelic (Newburgh, Jr.) 4:29.98

Van Furman from Tri-Valley competes in the boys 3200 meter run at the 2024 New York State Indoor Track and Field Championships at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex in Staten Island, March 2, 2024.
Van Furman from Tri-Valley competes in the boys 3200 meter run at the 2024 New York State Indoor Track and Field Championships at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex in Staten Island, March 2, 2024.

3,200: 4. Van Furman** (Tri-Valley, Jr.) 9:02.96; 32. Gavin Catherwood (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 9:23.80; 42. Oliver Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 9:28.01; 46. Jared Heggenstaller** (Pine Plains, Sr.) 9:29.35; T47. Devon Ryan (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 9:29.43; T50. Andrew Lee (Kingston, Jr.) 9:30.08; 80. Shane Golio (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 9:40.66; 102. James Mynio (Washingtonville, Jr.) 9:45.66; 105. Caleb Sahlstrom (Valley Central, Sr.) 9:45.97; 127. Maxwell Decker (Pine Plains, Jr.) 9:48.63; 131. Joseph Mullan (Washingtonville, Soph.) 9:48.84; 139. Joseph Nuzzo (Our Lady of Lourdes, Jr.) 9:49.74; 145. Gavin Rossi (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 9:50.31

BOYS 2024 RESULTS: Section 9 boys track and field scores, schedule for the 2024 season

110 hurdles: 3. Ilunga Salerno** (Cornwall, Soph.) 14.30; 16. Anthony Barrett* (Newburgh, Sr.) 14.77; 18. Anthony Burnett* (Newburgh, Sr.) 14.81; 24. Jaden Bisono (Goshen, Sr.) 14.93; 25. Tahir Denton (Monticello, Sr.) 14.99; 31. Jean Franco Del Valle (Middletown, Sr.) 15.07; 42. Thomas Clark* (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 15.29; 55. Sebastian Hazel (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 15.38; T63. Colin Halpin (Burke Catholic, Sr.) 15.43; 91. Daniel Bluman (O'Neill, Jr.) 15.58; T101. John Bellini (Cornwall, Jr. 15.66; 136. Peter March (Sullivan West, Sr.) 15.86; 138. Noah Circe (Kingston, Sr.) 15.87; 143. Giwenn Eloge (Newburgh, Fr.) 15.90; T150. Gabriel Yeboah (Cornwall, Jr.) 15.95; T150. Eli Shrem (Cornwall, Jr.) 15.95

400 hurdles: 4. Anthony Burnett** (Newburgh, Sr.) 54.30; 6. Anthony Barrett** (Newburgh, Sr.) 55.05; 13. Sebastian Hazel* (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 55.71; 15. Renaldo Lee (Newburgh, Jr.) 56.18; 26. Ilunga Salerno (Cornwall, Soph.) 56.78; 33. Noah Spiak (Beacon, Soph.) 56.98; 37. Daniel Bluman* (O’Neill, Jr.) 57.04; 68. Thomas Clark (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 58.07; 89. Aaron Frias (Valley Central, Soph.) 58.50; 95. Rubio Castagna-Torres (Beacon, Sr.) 58.60; 96. Peter March (Sullivan West, Sr.) 58.67; 118. Rhyse Ruffy (Goshen, Jr.) 59.23; T125. William Belardo (Our Lady of Lourdes, Sr.) 59.30; 127. Jaden Robertson (Pine Bush, Soph.) 59.31; T137. Giwenn Eloge (Newburgh, Fr.) 49.38; T137. Devon Pinto (Newburgh, Fr.) 59.38; T150. Dejuan McKenzie (Newburgh, Fr.) 59.59

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Van Furman** (Tri-Valley, Jr.) 9:07.94; 5. Gavin Rossi** (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 9:30.89; 7. Andrew Lee* (Kingston, Jr.) 9:34.98; 10. Oliver Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 9:39.20; 13. Devon Ryan (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 9:41.85; 29. Daniel McPherson* (Pine Plains, Soph.) 9:53.73; 57. Noah Klugman (Goshen, Jr.) 10:05.99; 76. Aidan Ferragine (Roosevelt, Sr.) 10:15.81; 84. Caleb Sahlstrom (Valley Central, Sr.) 10:17.75; 86. Tylan Haag (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 10:18.29; 92. Leo Shostal (Warwick, Eighth) 10:19.95; 93. Luke Potter (Cornwall, Fr.) 10:20.10; 109. Daniel Cibirka (Cornwall, Soph.) 10:25.66; T114. Carter Rossi (Minisink Valley, Soph.) 10:27.30; 124. Jackson St. Lawrence (Goshen, Fr.) 10:29.19; 142. Jake Sinclair (Roosevelt, Jr.) 10:33.31; 143. Nicholas Doran (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 10:33.60

400 relay: 13. Middletown* 42.83; T22. Pine Bush 43.01; 27. Newburgh 43.07; 30. Minisink Valley 43.16; 32. Goshen 43.20; T42. Monroe-Woodbury 43.32; T51. Cornwall 43.52; 55. Warwick 43.54; T74. Kingston 43.81; T80. Monticello 43.89; 82. Port Jervis* 43.90; 98. Valley Central 44.07; T104. Fallsburg 44.12; 139. Wallkill 44.43

ALL SPRING SPORTS 2024 RESULTS: Links to Varsity 845 high school and Varsity 845U college sports results and schedules

1,600 relay: 1. Newburgh** 3:17.57; 2. Cornwall** 3:17.82; 3. Minisink Valley** 3:19.59; 33. Middletown 3:26.47; 42. Washingtonville 3:27.08; 48. Goshen 3:27.71; 54. Kingston 3:28.07; 80. Pine Bush 3:30.20; 86. O’Neill 3:30.53; 111. Roosevelt 3:31.90; 114. Rhinebeck 3:32.12; 118. Wallkill 3:32.41; 130. Valley Central 3:33.02

3,200 relay: 1. Newburgh** 7:45.54; 3. Monroe-Woodbury** 7:51.67; 41. Minisink Valley 8:12.17; 59. Washingtonville 8:22.37; 60. Wallkill 8:22.75; 62. New Paltz 8:22.99; 79. Cornwall 8:28.25; 101. Kingston 8:32.65; 112. Roosevelt 8:34.52; 125. Warwick 8:36.73; 128. Beacon 8:37.02; 130. Goshen 8:38.14; 140. Our Lady of Lourdes 8:39.41

High jump: T6. Connor Cruz** (Cornwall, Sr.) 6-6; T6. Joe McDonald Jr.** (Kingston, Jr.) 6-6; T15. Noah Tarkos** (Roosevelt, Jr.) 6-5; T15. Plexico Brooks** (Pine Bush, Jr.) 6-5; T21. Jean Franco Del Valle* (Middletown, Sr.) 6-4; T27. Alexander Russo* (Pine Bush, Soph.) 6-3; T34. Jack Fowler (Pine Bush, Soph.) 6-2; T34. Rahman Alexander (Middletown, Sr.) 6-2; T61. Jayden Wendt (Cornwall, Jr.) 6-1; T78. Jahcier Ballard (Beacon, Soph.) 6-0; T78. Tyiese Mack (Fallsburg, Soph.) 6-0; 148. Brady Bohan (Washingtonville, Jr.) 5-11.25

Long jump: 6. Ellis Urgent** (Cornwall, Sr.) 23-2.5; 41. Damani DeLoatch (Beacon, Sr.) 21-10; T44. Joe McDonald Jr. (Kingston, Jr.) 21-9.25; T46. Kyle German (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 21-9; T46. Noah Tarkos (Roosevelt, Jr.) 21-9; T74. Ajani Barnes (Roosevelt, Soph.) 21-5.5; T74. David Williams (Monticello, Sr.) 21-5.5; T88. Mason Birdsell (Wallkill, Jr.) 21-4.5; T97. Constentino Proscia* (Port Jervis, Sr.) 21-3.5; T97. Quenten Liciaga (Monticello, Soph.) 21-3.5; T107. Nnadozie Okasi (Marlboro, Sr.) 21-2; 149. Jun Rivas (Newburgh, Sr.) 20-10.5

Triple jump: 2. Damani DeLoatch** (Beacon, Sr.) 48-0.25; 19. Jeangardy Louis* (Goshen, Jr.) 45-0.75; 24. Ethan Gutierrez* (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 44-6.75; 67. Derek Vincent (Valley Central, Jr.) 42-10.5; 70. Kyle German (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 42-9.75; 72. Jaden Williams (Newburgh, Fr.) 42-9.5; T80. Crystian Zelinsky (Ellenville, Soph.) 42-8.25; T87. Connor Cruz (Cornwall, Sr.) 42-7; T118. Nnadozie Okasi (Marlboro, Sr.) 42-2.5; T128. Ellis Urgent (Cornwall, Sr.) 42-1; T143. Jayce Ward (Cornwall, Sr.) 41-10.75; 145. Anthony Ramos (Middletown, Jr.) 41-10.25

Pole vault: 2. Luke Beattie** (Warwick, Soph.) 16-3; 4. Logan Schupner** (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 15-6; T27. Sean Robertson** (Marlboro, Jr.) 13-6; 38. Klaus Lindenau (Warwick, Soph.) 13-2; T40. Anthony Roe (Warwick, Jr.) 13-0; T53. Luke Kotsides (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 12-9; T56. Nathan Vondeben (Pine Bush, Jr.) 12-6; T84. Tyler Cloidt (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 12-0; T121. Sean Henn (Kingston, Soph.) 11-6; T121. Cole Wilson (Washingtonville, Jr.) 11-6

Pentathlon: 11. Jaden Bisono* (Goshen, Sr.) 2,992; 16. Jaden Medrano* (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 2,941; 27. Jayden Wendt (Cornwall, Jr.) 2,855; 33. Connor Efinger (Washingtonville, Sr.) 2,798; 56. Dylan Nero (Ellenville, Sr.) 2,654; T73. Dylan Vasquez (Millbrook, Soph.) 2,579; T83. Thomas Gutierrez (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 2,548; 85. Timothy Fergus (Port Jervis, Sr.) 2,546; T87. Carter Vallinino (Cornwall, Jr.) 2,540; 89. Miles Davis (Newburgh, Jr.) 2,538; 91. Rubio Castagna-Torres (Beacon, Sr.) 2,529; 97. Hudson Stehle (Roosevelt, Soph.) 2,496; 99. Kenixander Vermenton (Washingtonville, Fr.) 2,492; 108. Benicio Vanichpong-Barbosa (Goshen, Jr.) 2,466; T116. Logan Manor (Kingston, Jr.) 2,440; T127. Gabriel Yeboah (Cornwall, Jr.) 2,411; T132. Elon Zanetti (Pine Bush, Jr.) 2,399; T144. Joseph Biernat (Red Hook, Jr.) 2,373

This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: Section 9 boys outdoor track and field leaders for 2024