Advertisement

Section 1 softball playoff schedules

May 21—MONDAY, MAY 20

(At high seed)

First Round

No. 1 Blooming Prairie, bye

No. 8 Houston 1, No. 9 Goodhue 0

No. 4 Hayfield 10, No. 13 Spring Grove 0

No. 5 Kenyon-Wanamingo 7, No. 12 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro 1

No. 2 Bethlehem Academy 15, No. 15 Lyle/Austin Pacelli 0

No. 7 Lewiston-Altura 10, No. 10 Mabel-Canton 4

No. 3 Southland 16, No. 14 Schaeffer Academy 1

No. 6 Wabasha-Kellogg 4, No. 11 Rushford-Peterson 2

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

(At High seed)

Second Round

Houston at No. 1 Blooming Prairie, 5 p.m.

Kenyon-Wanamingo at Hayfield, 5 p.m.

Lewiston-Altura at Bethlehem Academy, 5 p.m.

Wabasha-Kellogg at Southland, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Quarterfinals

Upper-bracket second-round winners, 5:30 p.m.

Lower-bracket second-round winners, 5:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket

H/G/BP loser vs. Hayfield/SG/K-W/FC loser, 5:30 p.m. (Todd Park South)

LP/F.C./L-A/R-P loser vs. K-W/M-C/S.G./W-K loser, 2 p.m. (Todd Park North)

Loser-out game, 7 p.m. (Todd Park South)

Loser-out game, 7 p.m. (Todd Park North)

TUESDAY, MAY 28

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Semifinal game

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.

Elimination games

Thursday's elimination winners, 5 p.m.

5 p.m. elimination-game winner vs. Semifinal loser, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 30

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Championship games

Championship bracket winner vs. elimination bracket winner, 5 p.m. (North)

Second championship game, if necessary, 7 p.m. (North)

MONDAY, MAY 20

(At high seed)

First Round

No. 1 Randolph, bye

No. 8 Cannon Falls 8, No. 9 Pine Island 3

No. 4 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 10, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 0

No. 5 Winona Cotter 2, No. 12 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 1

No. 2 Caledonia 11, No. 15 Lake City

No. 7 St. Charles 8, No. 10 La Crescent-Hokah 2

No. 3 Dover-Eyota 12, No. 14 Triton 0

No. 6 Chatfield 10, No. 11 Lourdes 0

THURSDAY, MAY 22

(At Rochester Youth Fastpitch Softball Complex)

Second Round

Cannon Falls at No. 1 Randolph, 4 p.m.

Winona Cotter at Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 4 p.m.

St. Charles at Caledonia, 4 p.m.

Chatfield at Dover-Eyota, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Upper-bracket second-round winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket second-round winners, 6 p.m.

Elimination bracket

PI/CF/Randolph loser vs. Z-M/GMLOK/Cotter/P-E-M loser, 4 p.m.

Caledonia/LC/LC-H/SC loser vs. D-E/T/C/Lourdes loser, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 23

(At high seed)

Elimination bracket

Loser-out game, 5 p.m.

Loser-out game, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 28

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Semifinal game

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m. (South)

Elimination games

Thursday's elimination winners, 5 p.m.

5 p.m. elimination-game winner vs. Semifinal loser, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 30

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Championship games

Championship bracket winner vs. elimination bracket winner, 5 p.m. (North)

Second championship game, if necessary, 7 p.m. (North)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

(At high seed)

First round

No. 8 Austin at No. 1 Winona, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Byron at No. 4 Kasson-Mantorville, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Faribault at No. 3 Northfield, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Red Wing at No. 2 Stewartville, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Round 2

Austin/Winona winner vs. Byron/K-M winner, 3:30 p.m. (Field 9)

Northfield/Faribault winner vs. Stewartville/Red Wing winner, 3:30 p.m. (Field 8)

Elimination bracket

Austin/Winona loser vs. Byron/K-M loser, 3:30 p.m. (Field 6)

Northfield/Faribault loser vs. Stewartville/Red Wing loser, 3:30 p.m. (Field 5)

Elimination game winner vs. winner's bracket loser, 5:30 p.m. (Field 8)

Elimination game winner vs. winner's bracket loser, 5:30 p.m. (Field 9)

TUESDAY, MAY 28

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Semifinal

Round 2 winners, 4 p.m. (Field 9)

Elimination game winner vs. elimination game winner, 4 p.m. (Field 8)

Elimination game winner vs. semifinal loser, 6 p.m. (Field 8)

THURSDAY, MAY 30

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Winner of championship bracket vs. winner of elimination bracket, 5 p.m. (Field 9)

Second championship game if necessary, 6:30 p.m. (Field 9)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

(At high seed)

First round

No. 8 John Marshall at No. 1 Farmington, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Lakeville North at No. 4 Owatonna, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Century at No. 3 Lakeville South, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Mayo at No. 2 New Prague, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Quarterfinals

Farmington/JM winner vs. Owatonna/LN winner, 3:30 p.m. (Field 1)

LS/Century winner vs. NP/Mayo winner, 3:30 p.m. (Field 2)

Elimination bracket

Farmington/JM loser vs. Owatonna/LN loser, 3:30 p.m. (Field 3)

LS/Century loser vs. NP/Mayo loser, 3:30 p.m. (Field 4)

Elimination game winner vs. winner's bracket loser, 5:30 p.m. (Field 2)

Elimination game winner vs. winner's bracket loser, 5:30 p.m. (Field 4)

TUESDAY, MAY 28

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, 4 p.m. (Field 5)

Elimination bracket

Elimination game winner vs. elimination game winner, 4 p.m. (Field 6)

Elimination game winner vs. semifinal loser, 6 p.m. (Field 6)

THURSDAY, MAY 30

(At Todd Park, Austin)

Championship games

Winner of championship bracket vs. winner of elimination bracket, 5 p.m. (Field 8)

Second championship game if necessary, 6:30 p.m. (Field 8)