Advertisement

Section 1 boys basketball pairings and results

Mar. 5—Tuesday, March 5

Lakeville North 85, New Prague 38

Century 76, Owatonna 60

Farmington 78, John Marshall 69, OT

Lakeville South 71, Mayo 36

Saturday, March 9

At high seed

No. 4 Century (20-7) at No. 1 Lakeville North (22-5), 7p.m.

No. 3 Lakeville South (18-9) at No. 2 Farmington (20-6), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Stewartville 89, Red Wing 44

Faribault 57, Austin 55

Byron 80, Kasson-Mantorville 55

Winona 68, Northfield 49

Saturday, March 9

At high seed

No. 4 Faribault (13-13) at No. 1 Stewartville (24-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Winona (7-20) at No. 2 Byron (19-7), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 15

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 29

Lake City 72, Albert Lea 37

Pine Island 72, St. Charles 65

La Crescent-Hokah 76, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 39

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 70, Triton 54

Caledonia 84, Chatfield 40

Winona Cotter 61, Lourdes 45

Cannon Falls 71, Randolph 60

Lewiston-Altura 73, Dover-Eyota 50

Monday, March 4

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

Lake City 65, Pine Island 42

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 69, La Crescent-Hokah 51

Wednesday, March 6

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

No. 2 Caledonia (22-4) vs. No. 7 Winona Cotter (17-10), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Cannon Falls (22-5) vs. No. 6 Lewiston-Altura (18-9), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium

No. 1 Lake City (22-5) vs. No. 5 Zumbrota-Mazeppa (18-10), 11 a.m.

Caledonia/Cotter winner vs. Cannon Falls/Lewiston-Altura winner, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

Faribault Bethlehem Academy 67 LeRoy-Ostrander 64

Wabasha-Kellogg 87, Rochester STEM Academy 56

Lanesboro 63, Hayfield 48

Glenville-Emmons 77, Grand Meadow 44

Thursday, Feb. 29

Blooming Prairie 65, Faribault Bethlehem Academy 43

Kenyon-Wanamingo 83, Mabel-Canton 59

Southland 70, Wabasha-Kellogg 40

Kingsland 72, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 56

Spring Grove 48, Lanesboro 37

Fillmore Central 78, Houston 50

Rushford-Peterson 97, Glenville-Emmons 62

Goodhue 79, Schaeffer Academy 59

Monday, March 4

At Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium

Blooming Prairie 72, Kenyon-Wamamingo 47

Kingsland 74, Southland 63

Wednesday, March 6

At Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium

No. 2 Spring Grove (25-3) vs. No. 7 Fillmore Central (15-13), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Rushford-Peterson (21-7) vs. No. 6 Goodhue (14-13), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium

No. 1 Blooming Prairie (27-2) vs. No. 5 Kingsland (23-5), 4 p.m.

Spring Grove/Fillmore Central winner vs. Rushford-Peterson/Goodhue winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.